"Zsuzsa ide érkezik, de oda költözik."

Translation:Zsuzsa arrives here, but moves there.

August 31, 2016

7 Comments


guilth

why "Ide érkezik" and "oda költözik" are separated here?

August 31, 2016

bnyugat

my question exactly!

September 10, 2016

vvsey

Because of the emphasis. The emphasis is on "here" vs "there". In the Hungarian version, those are "ide-" and "oda-". They can be part of the verb. But if we keep them attached to the verbs, we can't separately emphasize them. We would emphasize the whole verb instead. Which we do not want to do. We only want to emphasize the directional parts. So, we detach them and make them into separate words in their own right. Now we can easily emphasize them, and them only.

September 11, 2016

ElieElKhou1

I can't tell you how grateful I am for all your answers! You clarify so many things, thank you very much :D

August 9, 2017

vvsey

Oh my, you are so very welcome, I am happy if I am able to help.

August 10, 2017

Richard604037

2 years old and a really helpful answer. I guessed that this would be the answer but to have it expressed clearly in that way was most useful. Thank you.

April 17, 2019

Ishana92

is koltozik move in the sense of "starts living somewhere" or "gets to another place" or both?

January 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.