1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nudzę się."

"Nudzę się."

Translation:I am bored.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments


pgierech

Is "I feel bored" not a correct alternative?


Jellei

Seems fine to me, added.


mootlinger

Does 'jestem znudzony' mean exactly the same as 'nudzę się' ?


Jellei

Well, both are accepted here, that's for sure. I'd say there is a difference though.

"znudzony" describes a feeling. You feel bored. Something made you feel bored.

"nudzę się" is... well, not an action, but something that happens with you. You are bored, you have no idea about any interesting thing that you could do to stop being bored.

Does it make any sense? I don't know how to explain it better. If it doesn't, then I guess it's just safer to go with "nudzę się" every time.


mootlinger

Thanks, I have a better understanding now.


rasia966734

Dlaczego I am boring jest źle skoro nudzę się teraz, a aplikacja pokazuje mi I am bored?


alik1989

I am boring = jestem nudny/nudna

'I am bored' to nie czas przeszły, lecz strona bierna, dosłownie 'jestem znudzony/znudzona'. W czasie przeszłym to by brzmiało: 'I was bored'.


Jellei

Potencjalnie "I am boring (someone)" mogłoby jeszcze znaczyć, że kogoś zanudzam (obecnie).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.