1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "μαμά"

"μαμά"

Translation:mom

August 31, 2016

94 Comments


jeanprendiville

Jaye as far as I am concerned I think you have done an amazing job on the course. It's quite superb and the notes must have taken a great deal of time and effort to whittle them down to as straightforward an explanation as possible. Congratulations to you and all those who worked so hard on the course. Any remarks I make are I hope a help in tracking down the little gremlins which creep into the best planned schemes. I certainly would not wish to cause you unnecessary problems. Thanks for all your patience.


jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is to get the Greek keyboard which every computer has on it. Here are some easy ways:

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS

HINT Each sentence has tiny gray dots under the words. If you hover your cursor over those dots you will see the correct answer drop down.

And very important: Check out the Greek Forums:

comment/17556409

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


MartinThom7

Hey don't feel bad, I'm just glad the course is out and looking good. It's not a problem for me to understand, was just highlighting that some have people have very different view/use of the word mam/mammy. Didn't know you where part of the team, I've been waiting for this and am truly grateful for all the effort you guys and gals have put in. Thank you!!!!!


jaye16
Mod

I can not tell you how much it means to have your understanding. I became part of the team when it was nearly finished so can only take credit for edits and alternative sentences etc. All the heavy hauling was done by the others. I'm in now for the clean up detail, and the feedback from the community makes that job so much easier and feasible. Thank you again.


sunnyeinstein

Great job! Congrats!


MienKer07

And for phones what should I do? I don't have a computer/laptop/tablet.


jaye16
Mod

Go into "Settings" and add the Modern Greek keyboard. It may just say "Greek". Then you will be able to change from English to Greek.


givernee

G board worked for me on Android. Selected in settings>language and input>current keyboard>g board


BruceMitch7

I followed your instructions. I find no current keyboard or g board.


jaye16
Mod

What device are you working on. Web, or phone? This page has several links for all of them.


Ruthnash1

Oh! Much thanks!!!


Constantin322801

Please, how yo add the greek alphabet to my android? Thanks


jaye16
Mod

The first thing you should learn about Duolingo is that since it's not new most of your questions might already be answered. Just read the comments on the page before posting.

https://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Language-on-a-Cell-Phone


DavidLint4

I am just beginning greek and would like to know why there are italics above letters. What do the mean?


jaye16
Mod

The mark you see on some letters is an accent and it is to help you stress the right syllable so we say: "maMA" not "MAma". It looks like this: μαμά.

Do you have a Greek keyboard if you do not find out how to get one here:

All computers have a variety of languages available, here are some ways to get them.

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

topic/936

Don't forget to read the TipsNotes there is more information. Use the hover drop down hints. And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

comment/17791306$from_email=commentcomment_id=17791473

HOW TO ADD THE ACCENT TO THE LETTER: Hold down the :/; key that is on the right of the L and at the same time type the letter you want it on. You'll soon get used to it.

For any other questions come back and ask.


TrisSwain

Μαμα in English is Mum or Mummy. I don't know where Duolingo gets this "Mom" stuff. It's spelled M-U-M.


jaye16
Mod

These are the words we accept for "μαμά".

[mom/mum/mommy/mama/mummy/mother]

You'll notice both the AE and the BE receiving EQUAL RESPECT. We'd appreciate your doing the same. Duolingo teaches American English but we make every effort to express other versions as well. So, kindly refrain from calling it ..."stuff"!


KLH88

Get a fail because you spell "mom" with a capital M???


Livia152255

I don't have greek keyboard


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard

For the web: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

For a cell phone http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Language-on-a-Cell-Phone

For Linux: https://www.maketecheasier.com/change-keyboard-layout-linux/

How to add the accent. On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on. On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want.


London.CHANEL

Wow.. I'm still shocked by the letters. But I will certainly make it.


jaye16
Mod

Of course, you will and the first thing to do is to read some of the comments on this page and to open some of the links. there is a lot of helpful information.


RobertScha408408

How can I make the accent marks on my letters on the Greek keyboard?


mizinamo

If you're on a PC, try the key to the right of the L key -- the one where the semicolon is on a US keyboard. Nothing visible happens, but when you press a vowel letter key afterwards you will get the accented version of the vowel.

If you're on a mobile device, try long-pressing the vowel letter key.


BruceMitch7

Jaye, to answer your question: I was using an Android Samsung Galaxy A50, and the last two elements of givernee's sequence were unavailable on that phone.


jaye16
Mod

This is the link I've given a lot over the years, it's posted a few times on this page, and we've had no reports of failures. Please try it and let us know.

comment/22040507

I"m assuming you are trying to access your Greek keyboard. I don't know what "givernee" suggested.


Naveen487988

Why the last letter appearing every where what is the word?

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.