"μαμά"

Translation:mom

August 31, 2016

56 Comments


jeanprendiville

Jaye as far as I am concerned I think you have done an amazing job on the course. It's quite superb and the notes must have taken a great deal of time and effort to whittle them down to as straightforward an explanation as possible. Congratulations to you and all those who worked so hard on the course. Any remarks I make are I hope a help in tracking down the little gremlins which creep into the best planned schemes. I certainly would not wish to cause you unnecessary problems. Thanks for all your patience.

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is to get the Greek keyboard which every computer has on it. Here are some easy ways:

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS

HINT Each sentence has tiny gray dots under the words. If you hover your cursor over those dots you will see the correct answer drop down.

And very important: Check out the Greek Forums:

comment/17556409

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

September 2, 2016

MartinThom7

Hey don't feel bad, I'm just glad the course is out and looking good. It's not a problem for me to understand, was just highlighting that some have people have very different view/use of the word mam/mammy. Didn't know you where part of the team, I've been waiting for this and am truly grateful for all the effort you guys and gals have put in. Thank you!!!!!

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I can not tell you how much it means to have your understanding. I became part of the team when it was nearly finished so can only take credit for edits and alternative sentences etc. All the heavy hauling was done by the others. I'm in now for the clean up detail, and the feedback from the community makes that job so much easier and feasible. Thank you again.

September 2, 2016

sunnyeinstein

Great job! Congrats!

April 13, 2017

jeanprendiville

mammy, (often pronounced mummy in UK) widely used in UK and Ireland. I suspect that you are fortunate enough not to have watched " Mrs Brown's Boys" this years favourite sitcom in UK !

August 31, 2016

KLH88

Get a fail because you spell "mom" with a capital M???

November 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Duolingo never rejects words for incorrect capitalization, punctuation, accents etc on any of the courses. Please give more information.

Was the question to write from Gr to English or English to Greek, we would like to correct this if it is a computer error but need more information.

Did you perhaps use the wrong keyboard on even one of the letters?

November 20, 2018

DavidLint4

I am just beginning greek and would like to know why there are italics above letters. What do the mean?

January 31, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The mark you see on some letters is an accent and it is to help you stress the right syllable so we say: "maMA" not "MAma". It looks like this: μαμά.

Do you have a Greek keyboard if you do not find out how to get one here:

All computers have a variety of languages available, here are some ways to get them.

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

topic/936

Don't forget to read the TipsNotes there is more information. Use the hover drop down hints. And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

comment/17791306$from_email=commentcomment_id=17791473

HOW TO ADD THE ACCENT TO THE LETTER: Hold down the :/; key that is on the right of the L and at the same time type the letter you want it on. You'll soon get used to it.

For any other questions come back and ask.

January 31, 2017

studyandreview

When is it right to put tonos on the first vowel or the second it any word. Is there a rule?

June 25, 2017

mizinamo

In general, no, there is no rule -- there are even pairs of words that are distinguished only by the position of the accent, such as νόμος/νομός (law/nome [a kind of administrative region]) or τζάμι/τζαμί (glass/mosque).

Verbs, I think, tend to have recessive accent, with the accent as far towards the beginning of the word as the rules will allow, but those rules involve vowel length and only really make sense in Ancient Greek, since modern Greek no longer pronounces "short" and "long" vowels differently.

So in the end, it may be best simply to learn the position of the stress for each word.

June 25, 2017

kaylinraedkhoury

I cant write in Greek

October 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is to get the Greek keyboard which every computer has on it. Here are some easy ways:

comment/22040507

There is a lot of other information and hints on making Duo learning easy.

October 26, 2017

RobertScha408408

How can I make the accent marks on my letters on the Greek keyboard?

November 10, 2017

mizinamo

If you're on a PC, try the key to the right of the L key -- the one where the semicolon is on a US keyboard. Nothing visible happens, but when you press a vowel letter key afterwards you will get the accented version of the vowel.

If you're on a mobile device, try long-pressing the vowel letter key.

November 10, 2017

AnthonyCoo477124

What is the point of offering languages with non-Latin scripts without providing in-App navigation to, in this case, a Greek keyboard?

May 28, 2019

jaye16
Mod

All computers and smartphones have a variety of keyboards to use. Just check out the comments on this page to access them. The Discussion Forum is for language related issues. If you like you can address this to Duolingo Help. See the bottom of this page.

May 29, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.