"הקרקע חומה."

Translation:The ground is brown.

August 31, 2016

6 Comments


owlinthebox

Is there significant difference between קרקע and אדמה ? Are they used in different contexts or smth?

August 31, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

They can usually be used interchangeably. קרקע is used more for saying 'ground' as in 'not in midair', and אדמה is used more for the actual 'ground' that reminds you of a field

July 4, 2018

joelnaqqar

Hakar kakhuma? Or should it be hakarka khuma?

February 27, 2017

YKravetz

I agree, the recording sounds like it's breaking up the words the first way you typed it.

July 26, 2017

joelnaqqar

I figured it out actually!! The recording could be correct if the stress is this way: Hakárka khumá. If you try and say it out loud even if you put a pause between the two words, it would still sound like in the recording haha!! All we need now is a native speaker to validate whether my suggestion is correct or no :)

July 26, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Yep, you're right! Though KARka is used as well

July 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.