"הקרקע חומה."

Translation:The ground is brown.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


owlinthebox

Is there significant difference between קרקע and אדמה ? Are they used in different contexts or smth?


ChayaDoppelt

They can usually be used interchangeably. קרקע is used more for saying 'ground' as in 'not in midair', and אדמה is used more for the actual 'ground' that reminds you of a field


jeftakels

So אדמה can also be translated as dirt or is that a misconception of mine?


joelnaqqar

Hakar kakhuma? Or should it be hakarka khuma?


YKravetz

I agree, the recording sounds like it's breaking up the words the first way you typed it.


joelnaqqar

I figured it out actually!! The recording could be correct if the stress is this way: Hakárka khumá. If you try and say it out loud even if you put a pause between the two words, it would still sound like in the recording haha!! All we need now is a native speaker to validate whether my suggestion is correct or no :)


ChayaDoppelt

Yep, you're right! Though KARka is used as well

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.