"Αυτό είναι το άλογο μου."

Translation:This is my horse.

August 31, 2016

14 Comments


xobox3

There should be another accent on the second omicron: το άλογό μου because μου is clitic and άλογο is stressed on the third last syllable.

September 1, 2016

Djenthallman

Then how does one say: "This horse is mine"?

"Αυτό το άλογο είναι δικό μου"?

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Correct!

    August 31, 2016

Ingenting.

    My horse is amazing...

    January 20, 2017

Menelion

    What is the difference between το άλογο and ο ίππος? the latter seems to be more ancient (cf. English and international words like hippology, hippodrome, hippogriff) but I might be mistaken.

    November 14, 2017

deVignolles

    Does "mou" change in conformity with cases or it's a noun that changes, or an article? Or everything?

    July 23, 2017

troll1995

    Μου is the weak genitive form of the first person singular pronoun εγώ and is used to indicate possession. It does not change under any circumstance, if what you want to express is possession.

    July 23, 2017

deVignolles

    So only articles and nouns change in declensions of possessive constructions?

    July 23, 2017

troll1995

    Yes for example:
    Ο άντρας μου=my husband. (Nominative)
    Του άντρα μου=my husband's.
    Τον άντρα μου=my husband (Accusative)
    - άντρα μου= (vocative) my husband

    July 23, 2017

BersiNjrds

    please add "That's my horse" to the correct versions

    August 8, 2017

pahash

    Is there a version shorter than 9 syllables, or is Greek usually more long-winded than English? ("It's my horse" is 3.)

    January 4, 2018

troll1995

    Greek is always more long-winded that English, and that's why it is spoken fast.

    January 4, 2018

masterbasil

    I put "the horse is mine". Why is that not quite correct? Please and thanks!

    April 22, 2018

jaye16

    It doesn't express the same idea. In the Duo sentence, it refers to "this horse" in other words a specific one. It is a slight difference but in a teaching course there needs to be accuracy.

    April 22, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.