1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι το άλογο μου."

"Αυτό είναι το άλογο μου."

Translation:This is my horse.

August 31, 2016

15 Comments


xobox3

There should be another accent on the second omicron: το άλογό μου because μου is clitic and άλογο is stressed on the third last syllable.


Djenthallman

Then how does one say: "This horse is mine"?

"Αυτό το άλογο είναι δικό μου"?


Ingenting.

My horse is amazing...


Menelion

What is the difference between το άλογο and ο ίππος? the latter seems to be more ancient (cf. English and international words like hippology, hippodrome, hippogriff) but I might be mistaken.


deVignolles

Does "mou" change in conformity with cases or it's a noun that changes, or an article? Or everything?


troll1995

Μου is the weak genitive form of the first person singular pronoun εγώ and is used to indicate possession. It does not change under any circumstance, if what you want to express is possession.


deVignolles

So only articles and nouns change in declensions of possessive constructions?


troll1995

Yes for example:
Ο άντρας μου=my husband. (Nominative)
Του άντρα μου=my husband's.
Τον άντρα μου=my husband (Accusative)
- άντρα μου= (vocative) my husband


BersiNjrds

please add "That's my horse" to the correct versions


pahash

Is there a version shorter than 9 syllables, or is Greek usually more long-winded than English? ("It's my horse" is 3.)


troll1995

Greek is always more long-winded that English, and that's why it is spoken fast.


masterbasil

I put "the horse is mine". Why is that not quite correct? Please and thanks!


jaye16

It doesn't express the same idea. In the Duo sentence, it refers to "this horse" in other words a specific one. It is a slight difference but in a teaching course there needs to be accuracy.


CatNefE

This one always reminds me of : https://youtu.be/wSYpsRJuWdA ! It's one of my favorite scenes in Ed, Edd, and Eddy and Rolf is my favorite character. I think my love for Rolf is part of why I love the funkiness of the Greek language and Greek music. <3

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.