1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ τρώω το ψωμί."

"Εγώ τρώω το ψωμί."

Translation:I am eating the bread.

August 31, 2016

33 Comments


KarenDrumm3

I eat the bread and I am eating the bread seem to be the same in Greek. Is it just through context clues that one would know if I am currently eating the bread vs I eat bread in general?

May 30, 2019

Vassilis3

Yes just through context. In greek there is just one present tense.

May 30, 2019

Luggruff

What's the difference between "εγώ τρώει το ψωμί" and "εγώ τρώω το ψωμί"?

February 2, 2019

mizinamo

It’s like the difference between “I is eating the bread” and “I am eating the bread”.

Εγώ τρώει/I is eating is simply incorrect: the verb does not match the subject.

February 2, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Εγώ means Ι and needs the form of the verb for I which is : "τρωώ". The verb form τρώει is for the "he/she/it" form.

February 2, 2019

Luggruff

Great! Thanks (:

February 3, 2019

Katthetrina

Τρώω sounds like the sound your throat makes when you swallow. That's how i remember the word.

April 25, 2017

CJCatStack

Do double vowels(may be incorrect term for them) like in 'τρώω' get elongated like in Japanese or are they independent sounds because of the accent?

August 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I can't comment on the Japanese which I am not familiar with. I'd say your conjecture that "they are independent sounds because of the accent" is accurate.

Here are two sites with pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/search/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89/ This has native speakers. (Careful there is also Ancient Greek which you don't want here.)

http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php This is a TTS rather like the one we use.

I should point out that the normal speed pronunciation shown with this sentence is correct but at slow speed, it is really odd.

August 22, 2017

Eleonora479918

I cant get the greek words to work

May 6, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Do you mean you don't have the Greek keyboard yet?

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

May 6, 2018

Mimi658232

In the audio, ψωμί is pronounced "pshomi" (with "sh" like in "short") rather than "psomi". Is it usual and correct in real life?

November 25, 2019

D_..
Mod

    The audio is very accurate. You can also check the pronunciation on forvo.com - here it's text-to-audio but on forvo it's native speakers. As you'll probably notice in other discussions, this sound, which non-native speakers often pick up as sh, is not a sh. In fact, Greek native speakers deny passionately that such a sound even exists in Greek. It is actually something between a s and a sh, and -apparently- also exists in Spanish, if that helps. Unless you can reproduce that half-way sh, you should only aim for a simple s sound, because sh sounds plain wrong to a native's ears. :)
    Edit: this sounds comes up a lot, e.g. the final s in words ending in -ος or ως, e.g. ωκεανός.

    November 26, 2019

Mimi658232

    Thank you for your quick and helpful answer. It happens I am a French man living in Spain (Valencia), so that my French ears are used to make a difference between the two phonemes /s/ and /sh/ but they are also used to recognize the one Spanish phonem /s/ phonetically realized somewhere between the sounds [s] and [sh], at least in Spain [it's not true in American Spanish] (sorry, I don't have the true IPA symbols on my mobile).

    I checked on Forvo, and what I heard was very close to the Spanish /s/ (not exactly the same though). But when I listen to the audio here, what I can hear is much closer to the [sh] sound than what I can hear listening to native speakers on Forvo. The fact is this TTS audio is not shocking for your Greek ears, which means it's not a true [sh] sound and my French ears are wrong, but in a blind test, it's likely I would recognize a native speaker saying ψομί from the Duolingo TTS engine saying the same word.

    I think it won't be a problem for me to imitate the Greek /s/ sound as I can hear it from native speakers. The problem will be more to immediately identify the Greek /s/ sound when listening it, without having to think "what I hear is a [sh] sound, but it doesn't exist in Greek, so it must be a Greek [s]"!

    November 26, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.