"Εγώ τρώω το ψωμί."

Translation:I am eating the bread.

August 31, 2016

29 Comments


GeorgeBurns0

So the "psi" sort of softens in front of the "omega" hence "pshomi"?

September 17, 2016

Ayun375

Present continous and simple are the same?

March 11, 2017

Katthetrina

Τρώω sounds like the sound your throat makes when you swallow. That's how i remember the word.

April 25, 2017

CJCatStack

Do double vowels(may be incorrect term for them) like in 'τρώω' get elongated like in Japanese or are they independent sounds because of the accent?

August 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I can't comment on the Japanese which I am not familiar with. I'd say your conjecture that "they are independent sounds because of the accent" is accurate.

Here are two sites with pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/search/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89/ This has native speakers. (Careful there is also Ancient Greek which you don't want here.)

http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php This is a TTS rather like the one we use.

I should point out that the normal speed pronunciation shown with this sentence is correct but at slow speed, it is really odd.

August 22, 2017

Eleonora479918

I cant get the greek words to work

May 6, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Do you mean you don't have the Greek keyboard yet?

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

May 6, 2018

BridgeToWisdom

I think ψωμ deserves to be a crying emoji XD

October 18, 2018

Luggruff

What's the difference between "εγώ τρώει το ψωμί" and "εγώ τρώω το ψωμί"?

February 2, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Εγώ means Ι and needs the form of the verb for I which is : "τρωώ". The verb form τρώει is for the "he/she/it" form.

February 2, 2019

Luggruff

Great! Thanks (:

February 3, 2019

mizinamo

It’s like the difference between “I is eating the bread” and “I am eating the bread”.

Εγώ τρώει/I is eating is simply incorrect: the verb does not match the subject.

February 2, 2019

AndreaMich.

Ψομί is wrong, it was accepted as correct answer, though.

February 10, 2019

jaye16
Mod

You're right the computer is wrong. If you had a screenshot we could report it as a technical error. That's the first time I've ever seen such a big mistake.

February 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.