1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ τρώω το ψωμί."

"Εγώ τρώω το ψωμί."

Translation:I am eating the bread.

August 31, 2016

31 Comments


KarenDrumm3

I eat the bread and I am eating the bread seem to be the same in Greek. Is it just through context clues that one would know if I am currently eating the bread vs I eat bread in general?


Vassilis3

Yes just through context. In greek there is just one present tense.


jad498154

Same as arabic. We just have 4 tenses:

Present, past, imperative and the futre is سوف (an equivalent of will)+present.


Luggruff

What's the difference between "εγώ τρώει το ψωμί" and "εγώ τρώω το ψωμί"?


mizinamo

It’s like the difference between “I is eating the bread” and “I am eating the bread”.

Εγώ τρώει/I is eating is simply incorrect: the verb does not match the subject.


jaye16
Mod

Εγώ means Ι and needs the form of the verb for I which is : "τρωώ". The verb form τρώει is for the "he/she/it" form.


Mimi658232

In the audio, ψωμί is pronounced "pshomi" (with "sh" like in "short") rather than "psomi". Is it usual and correct in real life?


D_..
Mod

The audio is very accurate. You can also check the pronunciation on forvo.com - here it's text-to-audio but on forvo it's native speakers. As you'll probably notice in other discussions, this sound, which non-native speakers often pick up as sh, is not a sh. In fact, Greek native speakers deny passionately that such a sound even exists in Greek. It is actually something between a s and a sh, and -apparently- also exists in Spanish, if that helps. Unless you can reproduce that half-way sh, you should only aim for a simple s sound, because sh sounds plain wrong to a native's ears. :)
Edit: this sounds comes up a lot, e.g. the final s in words ending in -ος or ως, e.g. ωκεανός.


Mimi658232

Thank you for your quick and helpful answer. It happens I am a French man living in Spain (Valencia), so that my French ears are used to make a difference between the two phonemes /s/ and /sh/ but they are also used to recognize the one Spanish phonem /s/ phonetically realized somewhere between the sounds [s] and [sh], at least in Spain [it's not true in American Spanish] (sorry, I don't have the true IPA symbols on my mobile).

I checked on Forvo, and what I heard was very close to the Spanish /s/ (not exactly the same though). But when I listen to the audio here, what I can hear is much closer to the [sh] sound than what I can hear listening to native speakers on Forvo. The fact is this TTS audio is not shocking for your Greek ears, which means it's not a true [sh] sound and my French ears are wrong, but in a blind test, it's likely I would recognize a native speaker saying ψομί from the Duolingo TTS engine saying the same word.

I think it won't be a problem for me to imitate the Greek /s/ sound as I can hear it from native speakers. The problem will be more to immediately identify the Greek /s/ sound when listening it, without having to think "what I hear is a [sh] sound, but it doesn't exist in Greek, so it must be a Greek [s]"!


Kristina_2020

Shouldn't it be "I am eating bread" not "I am eating the bread"?


D_..
Mod

No, because the Greek sentence reads "...το ψωμί", i.e. "...the bread".


Katthetrina

Τρώω sounds like the sound your throat makes when you swallow. That's how i remember the word.


CJCatStack

Do double vowels(may be incorrect term for them) like in 'τρώω' get elongated like in Japanese or are they independent sounds because of the accent?


jaye16
Mod

I can't comment on the Japanese which I am not familiar with. I'd say your conjecture that "they are independent sounds because of the accent" is accurate.

Here are two sites with pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/search/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89/ This has native speakers. (Careful there is also Ancient Greek which you don't want here.)

http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php This is a TTS rather like the one we use.

I should point out that the normal speed pronunciation shown with this sentence is correct but at slow speed, it is really odd.


ocean6918

I think that εγώ τρώω ψομι means I am eating bread and τρωω ψωμι means I eat bread. Am I right?


Margy902799

No, sorry. «Εγώ τρώω ψωμί» and «τρώω ψωμί» are the same and they mean, depending on the context, “I eat bread” or “I am eating bread”.

«Ψομι» is a typo, the word is written with omega ω.


mizinamo

I think that εγώ τρώω ψομι means I am eating bread and τρωω ψωμι means I eat bread. Am I right?

No.

Bread is always spelled ψωμί (with an omega, not an omicron).

And εγώ τρώω is the same as τρώω -- either can be translated as "I eat" or "I am eating": this is not a difference that Greek has in its grammar.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.