"The cake is ours."

Translation:Το κέικ είναι δικό μας.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


hectorlqr

δικό: owned object is neutral singular

May 21, 2017

wyqtor

Το κέικ είναι ένα ψέμα!

August 31, 2016

ThcRlQdu

What is δικό; I don't understand it's importance.

May 31, 2017

AdamJasins

why is το κέικ είναι μας wrong?

April 12, 2017

D_..
Mod

You cannot omit δικό in a phrase with this structure. You can use μας on its own if it is to say 'our' and it goes straight after the noun: our cake = το κέικ μας. To say 'ours' or 'our own' both δικό and μας (in whichever gender, case and number the noun is) are required.

April 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.