1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The cake is ours."

"The cake is ours."

Translation:Το κέικ είναι δικό μας.

August 31, 2016

14 Comments


hectorlqr

δικό: owned object is neutral singular


Litchic22

Η τούρτα είναι δική μας? Is this correct?


jaye16
Mod

"τούρτα" in Greek refers to a particular kind of cake...it's a layer cake with icing. The kind you have for a wedding or birthday etc.

"κέικ/cake" is a generic word and could describe a

Butter cake, Poundcake, Sponge cake, Angel food cake,etc.


AdamJasins

why is το κέικ είναι μας wrong?


D_..
Mod

You cannot omit δικό in a phrase with this structure. You can use μας on its own if it is to say 'our' and it goes straight after the noun: our cake = το κέικ μας. To say 'ours' or 'our own' both δικό and μας (in whichever gender, case and number the noun is) are required.


AndreasAvr

Why is this δικο and not δικος?


D_..
Mod

Δικός is used for masculine nouns but κέικ is neuter (το κέικ).


Janin569243

The right way to spell cake is: kεϊκ not κέικ


PauloMuffato

Όχι, είναι δικό κέικ [kˈeɪk].


jaye16
Mod

No, since the accent is on the ε it's clear that it's pronounced as a separate letter and not as the diphthong..ει as in "είσαι so the diaeresis (διαλυτικά) are not used...although they may be seen in older uses.

Google "κέικ" and "τούρτα" and check out the images.


PauloMuffato

I particularly prefer τούρτα than κέικ (: Are these coming from english or what?


troll1995
Mod

Τούρτα & κέικ describe different things in Greek. Google the words and see the images.


Vicvaporus

Το κέικ είναι ένα ψέμα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.