"Le pain et le vin"

Translation:The bread and the wine

February 4, 2013

82 Comments


godofkingkon

wow got trolled voice needs to sound better

February 4, 2013

sfuentes

you got that right

February 10, 2013

Starkeythe

Frfr

November 8, 2017

LegolastheElven

This is my body, it will break. Drink this wine, it is my blood and it will be poured out for the sins of mankind. -Jesus

October 30, 2015

Starkeythe

Amen

November 8, 2017

Nikole56075

The sentence was spiritual but you shouldn't make fun of that

May 31, 2017

mtrosete

This sounded Catholic

August 11, 2015

eruther

i was thinking the same thing

April 10, 2016

ElizaKittyCat

Same here

December 1, 2016

AlstonAsher

Sounds like communion to me

November 14, 2015

LegolastheElven

I hope it is…

March 7, 2016

Liam364

Would it matter if The bread and wine" was said instead of "the bread and the wine"?

August 15, 2016

Miracaticle11705

I think it would have to be. Since it has the le or whatever it was.

March 22, 2019, 11:54 AM

ilater

the bread and wine? is the second the really necessary for english

October 4, 2016

BakedPotat17

Is simply "Bread and wine" wrong? In other examples the "Le/la" could be disregarded

June 7, 2018

FrenchyLafayette

I typed 'bread and wine'

February 18, 2017

MaryLouise872063

Bread and wine in this context could, should have been accepted. Just because the French nouns are always preceded by an adjective. It is not always the case in english. Further more, there are times when the adjective,(in English) had been omitted and it was marked as in correct. So should we always translate these adjectives as read from french to english. Do, tell!

April 15, 2018

S.Ghosh3

Why not "Bread and wine", please?

June 13, 2018

ilia10000

I swear she said le pain est levant...

July 7, 2013

xXSilvernXx

Haha i though she said le pain et le vent xd

March 23, 2015

Den.Dotson

The computer voice is so bad it is virtually impossible to tell "pain" from "pomme"

February 12, 2013

Coru

Only thing that i can say is you have to pay attention to the gender of the article of the word before it. Le pain and la pomme have different sounding articles.

February 15, 2013

margaritaguese

ooo good advice coru! merci

April 8, 2013

AvaPaltrid

Merci

April 1, 2016

Estefani535683

And the word is untup

February 5, 2016

Samantha450207

Its called reading whats in french. Duhh

January 6, 2018

darkangelz5

why does everyone have trouble with this? pain sounds like pan and pomme sounds like how it's written. they enunciated the omm sound. i had more trouble with riz and vin for some reason.. @_@

March 15, 2013

miriamperezfaus

sir, if you don't understand it, don't try to understand a french man/woman

April 13, 2013

margaritaguese

don't have to be rude, we're all learning here 0:)

April 13, 2013

RebeccaDrakeDunn

vous sucez!

November 13, 2015

93babygreen

that's why i hate the Q: when the make you type what you here i only got a few of thoose right

July 19, 2015

austinmillar10

I agree...a lot...wee

October 4, 2016

LRogowska

The bread and the wine huh? I wrote the bread and wine, same thing ;-;

July 8, 2016

austinmillar10

I thought it meant the bread and wine but they said I was wrong .

October 4, 2016

aakritig

Why not du pain et du vin, for bread and wine?

June 10, 2016

ArnostZema

exactly

October 30, 2016

narnialoverXXL

communion?

July 13, 2016

Tyler983575

Couldn't it also be "The bread and wine" because that's basically the exact same as saying "The bread and the wine!"

April 17, 2017

Evangeline946241

i agree !!!!!!!!!!!!! its so anoying!!!!!!!!!!!

November 13, 2017

kit1811

I was able to translate this successfully as 'bread and wine' several times before it insisted on 'the bread and the wine.' since the article is part of the noun in french, i translate 'le vin rouge' to 'red wine' with no problem. With no context it's hard tell if they mean 'bread and wine' generally, or a specific bread and a specific wine.

January 27, 2019

mumlehoved

couldnt remember the second word she said (pain) and just guessed what it sounded like... and got it right!

October 5, 2013

KARH7

hmmm the first time i heard it it sounded like pomme but the 2nd time it was "pahn"

January 10, 2014

Aryancocopopo

the voice sounds horrible and you cant tell the difference between the words

July 16, 2014

binafan

Is it just me or is the voice hard to understand?

December 7, 2014

AmoghRavishankar

she said le vent (the wind) lol

September 19, 2016

Evangeline946241

the translation only says "the bread and wine"!!!!!!!!!!! grrrrrrrrr

November 13, 2017

JanetBerry2

Again tricked !!!! The bread and wine ...are on the table Need more imput

March 18, 2019

jamsypamsy2

FFFFFFuuuuuuuuuudddge

September 30, 2015

3charactersa

Here is the apple and the wine

October 29, 2015

yedlin.is.COYS

wine on a school night

January 15, 2016

yedlin.is.COYS

vody on a school night

January 15, 2016

Mademoisel323007

Sound Vin for me please!.....

February 16, 2016

AppAccount

French word for 'with'?

March 30, 2016

Millie59511

Avec

May 17, 2018

nora539556

I think this level is easy

April 29, 2016

GavinIsADumbName

THE PAIN IT HURTS

September 28, 2016

CarolineLa862273

got so trolled

December 16, 2016

Robyn8715

I put et instead of and !! I have been doing this for too long !!!

January 25, 2017

gracearidd

last time it marked me wrong because i did not put a period, so this time i put a period and it marks it wrong ? im writing the correct answer

March 10, 2017

Edna677254

My answer shod be carect.

March 30, 2017

EDBOGDAN

le vin est pour moi

June 18, 2017

Kelli706283

Good toom

August 1, 2017

dpchalmers

et le boursin

October 11, 2017

NADCH

using drugs

November 24, 2017

Mistu2

why is it pronounced as "lu paan e lu vaan"? Does the word 'le' have different pronunciations for different cases?

March 14, 2015

Droy99

pain sounds like pan or pomme and that just ❤❤❤❤❤ me up

March 18, 2014

RebeccaDrakeDunn

THIS IS STUPID

November 13, 2015

colincapwn

i think this is a disgrace to education. it teaches kids to trust in an owl, instead of a physical god or person.

February 28, 2013

dwilliam24

You sir are an idiot.

March 8, 2013

MezcalBrat

That is a disgraceful thing to say. A god? Really?

March 1, 2013

kylebacon

has there ever been a physical god? =/

June 13, 2013

LegolastheElven

God is not physical. Easiest explanation is this: he is supernatural. He has no beginning nor end, always has been always will be. "In the beginning was the word and the word was with God and the word was God." John 1:1 #GodsNotDead

March 7, 2016

yahoo3579

God is spiritual by nature. He is not affected by the 'carnal man.' Sorry, I'm religious. But if you want to learn more, go to lds.org.

September 1, 2015

Estefani535683

Your right

February 5, 2016

Estefani535683

Right

February 5, 2016

TigerL21

Seriously?

February 13, 2016

LegolastheElven

Yes. Seriously. #GodsNotDead

March 7, 2016

kit1811

I do not believe in any diety. I respect all faiths as long as they butt out of government, and language, all over the world.

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.