1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le pain et le vin"

"Le pain et le vin"

Translation:The bread and the wine

February 4, 2013

40 Comments


godofkingkon

wow got trolled voice needs to sound better


sfuentes

you got that right


LegolastheElven

This is my body, it will break. Drink this wine, it is my blood and it will be poured out for the sins of mankind. -Jesus


mtrosete

This sounded Catholic


eruther

i was thinking the same thing


AlstonAsher

Sounds like communion to me


Liam364

Would it matter if The bread and wine" was said instead of "the bread and the wine"?


Miracaticle11705

I think it would have to be. Since it has the le or whatever it was.


ilater

the bread and wine? is the second the really necessary for english


MaryLouise872063

Bread and wine in this context could, should have been accepted. Just because the French nouns are always preceded by an adjective. It is not always the case in english. Further more, there are times when the adjective,(in English) had been omitted and it was marked as in correct. So should we always translate these adjectives as read from french to english. Do, tell!


BakedPotat17

Is simply "Bread and wine" wrong? In other examples the "Le/la" could be disregarded


FrenchyLafayette

I typed 'bread and wine'


S.Ghosh3

Why not "Bread and wine", please?


[deactivated user]

    I swear she said le pain est levant...


xXSilvernXx

    Haha i though she said le pain et le vent xd


Den.Dotson

    The computer voice is so bad it is virtually impossible to tell "pain" from "pomme"


Coru

    Only thing that i can say is you have to pay attention to the gender of the article of the word before it. Le pain and la pomme have different sounding articles.


margaritaguese

    ooo good advice coru! merci


darkangelz5

    why does everyone have trouble with this? pain sounds like pan and pomme sounds like how it's written. they enunciated the omm sound. i had more trouble with riz and vin for some reason.. @_@


93babygreen

    that's why i hate the Q: when the make you type what you here i only got a few of thoose right


austinmillar10

    I agree...a lot...wee


LRogowska

    The bread and the wine huh? I wrote the bread and wine, same thing ;-;


austinmillar10

    I thought it meant the bread and wine but they said I was wrong .


aakritig

    Why not du pain et du vin, for bread and wine?


Tyler983575

    Couldn't it also be "The bread and wine" because that's basically the exact same as saying "The bread and the wine!"


Evangeline946241

    i agree !!!!!!!!!!!!! its so anoying!!!!!!!!!!!


kit1811

    I was able to translate this successfully as 'bread and wine' several times before it insisted on 'the bread and the wine.' since the article is part of the noun in french, i translate 'le vin rouge' to 'red wine' with no problem. With no context it's hard tell if they mean 'bread and wine' generally, or a specific bread and a specific wine.


mumlehoved

    couldnt remember the second word she said (pain) and just guessed what it sounded like... and got it right!


KARH7

    hmmm the first time i heard it it sounded like pomme but the 2nd time it was "pahn"


Aryancocopopo

    the voice sounds horrible and you cant tell the difference between the words


binafan

    Is it just me or is the voice hard to understand?


AmoghRavishankar

    she said le vent (the wind) lol


Evangeline946241

    the translation only says "the bread and wine"!!!!!!!!!!! grrrrrrrrr


JanetBerry2

    Again tricked !!!! The bread and wine ...are on the table Need more imput

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.