1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "η Ελένη!"

"η Ελένη!"

Translation:the Eleni!

August 31, 2016

25 Comments


wchargin

Given the other "<letter> <word>" sentences, shouldn't "eta Elena!" be accepted here?


Hypatiaserena

No, because here we have "η" as the definite feminine article, not as the letter. Greek proper names cannot stand without an article.


wchargin

But not all the "sentences" used in the introductory Greek lessons are grammatical. They include things like "β βουβάλι", "ω ωκεανός", and "ψ ψυχή." (I think that this is what the original poster meant by "the other ' ' sentences.") It doesn't seem to me that "eta Elena" is any less grammatical than these.


servetopolaris

Well then that should be explained... this is confusing.


jaye16

If you are on the web go to the Tips & notes (look for the lightbulb at the start of each lesson.) Or go to our forums https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

https://www.surfacelanguages.com/greek/basic-greek-grammar.html


Danny761737

what is the difference between η and το meaning the


D_..
Mod

    The definite articles in Greek are: ο, for masculine words; η, for feminine words; το, for neuter. (In the nominative case at least.)


jaye16

    They are used in different classifications of nouns there are three kinds. They are called masculine ο, feminine η, το neuter. Don't be fooled by the masculine etc it doesn't mean they are used exclusively with male, female or neuter it's just a way of grouping. So, the girl is neuter but the chair is feminine. It'll be taught in an upcoming unit. Remember to always learn nouns with their gender "ο", "η" or "το". It will make learning easier.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    We don't use "the" with people's names in English, but in Greek is that done or was this done just for fun?


jaye16

    Yes, 'the' is used with names--seriously--depending on the usage. "Η Ελένη είναι στο σχολείο." (Eleni is in school) but "Έλενι πού είσαι; (Eleni where are you?). P.S. Notice the Greek questions mark looks like a semicolon.


Summer.Breeze

    It's just like in German (using the feminine definite article in front of female names, and the masculine definite article in front of male names). That seems random, but cool.


LT8eJC

    Does ancient Greek have the article with names like this? Are the letters pronounced differently?


John374622

    Yes and very yes.


Snowy647849

    I can't write in greek! My device does not have this feature.


jaye16

    These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    Always read the comments before posting.

    Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

    Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

guidelines https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

    If you have questions just ask.


Shar_Maine

    So, is this a name? Why is an article needed?


jaye16

    Yes, it's a name and there's an article because Greek usually uses an article with names. Read some of the other comments on this page they will help.


CaptainHomemaker

    Is 'η' is the letter H?


jaye16

    Yes it is. Just go to the Tips and notes for the first skills for a review of the whole alphabet.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.