"η Ελένη!"

Translation:Eleni!

August 31, 2016

25 Comments


wchargin

Given the other "<letter> <word>" sentences, shouldn't "eta Elena!" be accepted here?

October 31, 2016

Hypatiaserena

No, because here we have "η" as the definite feminine article, not as the letter. Greek proper names cannot stand without an article.

April 11, 2017

wchargin

But not all the "sentences" used in the introductory Greek lessons are grammatical. They include things like "β βουβάλι", "ω ωκεανός", and "ψ ψυχή." (I think that this is what the original poster meant by "the other ' ' sentences.") It doesn't seem to me that "eta Elena" is any less grammatical than these.

April 11, 2017

Hypatiaserena

In the examples you listed ( "β βουβάλι", "ω ωκεανός", and "ψ ψυχή."), the morpheme that proceeds the words is the same as the first letter of the respective word (β, ω, ψ). This implies that the point of the exercise is to teach the alphabet. However, in this example, 'Ελένη' is preceded by an eta, i.e. a letter that is different from the first letter of the name, epsilon. This implies that the point of this exercise is to teach 'η' as the feminine definite article. If this were not the case, and the point were to teach the letters, it would have made more sense for the example to be 'ε Ελένη', i.e. 'epsilon Elena', instead.

July 31, 2017

freney

Problem here is consistency. On the iPhone app at least when selecting the Greek text boxes, ο and η are pronounced as 'omicron' and 'eta', not 'o' and 'i'. So here, in the introductory section where lots of other things are like above with β βουβάλι, etc., you should accept the alternate.

In any case, you would just say Ελένη, not η Ελένη anyway, right? I thought the article is unnecessary for names.

September 25, 2017

wchargin

The article is still used for names. You might say, "Εγώ είμαι ο Νίκος" (I am Nikos), or "Πού είναι η Σοφία;" (where is Sofia?).

September 25, 2017

freney

Huh. Good to know.

September 26, 2017

servetopolaris

I get what you're saying... still, how can one be expected to know this, given the fact that it's never explained!

February 27, 2019

Athesiel

Yeah I was thinking the same thing; given every other "sentence" given in the lesson this was found in, as well as the fact that eeta is an option here, its one that i always without a doubt miss when it pops up.

May 18, 2017

servetopolaris

Well then that should be explained... this is confusing.

February 27, 2019

jaye16

If you are on the web go to the Tips & notes (look for the lightbulb at the start of each lesson.) Or go to our forums https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

https://www.surfacelanguages.com/greek/basic-greek-grammar.html

February 27, 2019

SariahLily

I would say no this time (despite my rants on the other exercises ;) ) because the audio does not say eta. (However, based on past discussions the audio may have changed in the past 6 months.)

This was the first "type what you hear" exercise that I knew for sure what to type.

May 3, 2017

Danny761737

what is the difference between η and το meaning the

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

    The definite articles in Greek are: ο, for masculine words; η, for feminine words; το, for neuter. (In the nominative case at least.)

    August 31, 2016

jaye16

    They are used in different classifications of nouns there are three kinds. They are called masculine ο, feminine η, το neuter. Don't be fooled by the masculine etc it doesn't mean they are used exclusively with male, female or neuter it's just a way of grouping. So, the girl is neuter but the chair is feminine. It'll be taught in an upcoming unit. Remember to always learn nouns with their gender "ο", "η" or "το". It will make learning easier.

    August 31, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    We don't use "the" with people's names in English, but in Greek is that done or was this done just for fun?

    September 1, 2016

jaye16

    Yes, 'the' is used with names--seriously--depending on the usage. "Η Ελένη είναι στο σχολείο." (Eleni is in school) but "Έλενι πού είσαι; (Eleni where are you?). P.S. Notice the Greek questions mark looks like a semicolon.

    September 1, 2016

Summer.Breeze

    It's just like in German (using the feminine definite article in front of female names, and the masculine definite article in front of male names). That seems random, but cool.

    September 16, 2016

mentolatt3

    m Elénm?

    October 5, 2017

wchargin

    It's not clear what you're asking, but "m Elénm" is not a valid translation of "η Ελένη". (Where did you get the ms‽)

    October 5, 2017

jaye16

comment/22040507

    Go to the link above and get a Greek keyboard. Also read the rest of the information on that link.

    October 14, 2017

Snowy647849

    I can't write in greek! My device does not have this feature.

    February 14, 2018

jaye16

    These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    Always read the comments before posting.

    Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

    Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

guidelines https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

    If you have questions just ask.

    February 15, 2018

Shar_Maine

    So, is this a name? Why is an article needed?

    August 26, 2018

jaye16

    Yes, it's a name and there's an article because Greek usually uses an article with names. Read some of the other comments on this page they will help.

    August 26, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.