"η Ελένη!"

Translation:Eleni!

2 years ago

22 Comments


wchargin
wchargin

Given the other "<letter> <word>" sentences, shouldn't "eta Elena!" be accepted here?

1 year ago

Hypatiaserena

No, because here we have "η" as the definite feminine article, not as the letter. Greek proper names cannot stand without an article.

1 year ago

wchargin
wchargin

But not all the "sentences" used in the introductory Greek lessons are grammatical. They include things like "β βουβάλι", "ω ωκεανός", and "ψ ψυχή." (I think that this is what the original poster meant by "the other ' ' sentences.") It doesn't seem to me that "eta Elena" is any less grammatical than these.

1 year ago

Hypatiaserena

In the examples you listed ( "β βουβάλι", "ω ωκεανός", and "ψ ψυχή."), the morpheme that proceeds the words is the same as the first letter of the respective word (β, ω, ψ). This implies that the point of the exercise is to teach the alphabet. However, in this example, 'Ελένη' is preceded by an eta, i.e. a letter that is different from the first letter of the name, epsilon. This implies that the point of this exercise is to teach 'η' as the feminine definite article. If this were not the case, and the point were to teach the letters, it would have made more sense for the example to be 'ε Ελένη', i.e. 'epsilon Elena', instead.

1 year ago

freney
freney

Problem here is consistency. On the iPhone app at least when selecting the Greek text boxes, ο and η are pronounced as 'omicron' and 'eta', not 'o' and 'i'. So here, in the introductory section where lots of other things are like above with β βουβάλι, etc., you should accept the alternate.

In any case, you would just say Ελένη, not η Ελένη anyway, right? I thought the article is unnecessary for names.

1 year ago

wchargin
wchargin

The article is still used for names. You might say, "Εγώ είμαι ο Νίκος" (I am Nikos), or "Πού είναι η Σοφία;" (where is Sofia?).

1 year ago

freney
freney

Huh. Good to know.

1 year ago

Athesiel

Yeah I was thinking the same thing; given every other "sentence" given in the lesson this was found in, as well as the fact that eeta is an option here, its one that i always without a doubt miss when it pops up.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I would say no this time (despite my rants on the other exercises ;) ) because the audio does not say eta. (However, based on past discussions the audio may have changed in the past 6 months.)

This was the first "type what you hear" exercise that I knew for sure what to type.

1 year ago

Danny761737

what is the difference between η and το meaning the

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

The definite articles in Greek are: ο, for masculine words; η, for feminine words; το, for neuter. (In the nominative case at least.)

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

They are used in different classifications of nouns there are three kinds. They are called masculine ο, feminine η, το neuter. Don't be fooled by the masculine etc it doesn't mean they are used exclusively with male, female or neuter it's just a way of grouping. So, the girl is neuter but the chair is feminine. It'll be taught in an upcoming unit. Remember to always learn nouns with their gender "ο", "η" or "το". It will make learning easier.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't use "the" with people's names in English, but in Greek is that done or was this done just for fun?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, 'the' is used with names--seriously--depending on the usage. "Η Ελένη είναι στο σχολείο." (Eleni is in school) but "Έλενι πού είσαι; (Eleni where are you?). P.S. Notice the Greek questions mark looks like a semicolon.

2 years ago

Summer.Breeze
Summer.Breeze

It's just like in German (using the feminine definite article in front of female names, and the masculine definite article in front of male names). That seems random, but cool.

2 years ago

mentolatt3

m Elénm?

1 year ago

wchargin
wchargin

It's not clear what you're asking, but "m Elénm" is not a valid translation of "η Ελένη". (Where did you get the ms‽)

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

comment/22040507

Go to the link above and get a Greek keyboard. Also read the rest of the information on that link.

1 year ago

Snowy647849

I can't write in greek! My device does not have this feature.

8 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

guidelines https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

8 months ago

Shar_Maine
Shar_Maine

So, is this a name? Why is an article needed?

1 month ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's a name and there's an article because Greek usually uses an article with names. Read some of the other comments on this page they will help.

1 month ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.