"η Ελένη!"

Translation:the Eleni!

August 31, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danny761737

what is the difference between η and το meaning the


D_..

The definite articles in Greek are: ο, for masculine words; η, for feminine words; το, for neuter. (In the nominative case at least.)


jaye16

They are used in different classifications of nouns there are three kinds. They are called masculine ο, feminine η, το neuter. Don't be fooled by the masculine etc it doesn't mean they are used exclusively with male, female or neuter it's just a way of grouping. So, the girl is neuter but the chair is feminine. It'll be taught in an upcoming unit. Remember to always learn nouns with their gender "ο", "η" or "το". It will make learning easier.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't use "the" with people's names in English, but in Greek is that done or was this done just for fun?


jaye16

Yes, 'the' is used with names--seriously--depending on the usage. "Η Ελένη είναι στο σχολείο." (Eleni is in school) but "Έλενι πού είσαι; (Eleni where are you?). P.S. Notice the Greek questions mark looks like a semicolon.


Summer.Breeze

It's just like in German (using the feminine definite article in front of female names, and the masculine definite article in front of male names). That seems random, but cool.


Annika_free

Just in some dialects. In standard german you won't do this.


Curious_Soul

So, is this a name? Why is an article needed?


jaye16

Yes, it's a name and there's an article because Greek usually uses an article with names. Read some of the other comments on this page they will help.


CaptainHomemaker

Is 'η' is the letter H?


jaye16

Yes it is. Just go to the Tips and notes for the first skills for a review of the whole alphabet.


xjOz12

I get that Helen has the article "Η" but to translate it into English, you'd never say "The Helen," to translate it with the "The" seems very wooden to me.


tjperi

I'm getting the impression that maybe in the English that is spoken in Greece, using "the" before a person's name is common because of that type of use in Greek. But in most dialects of English I've been exposed to, it's not a natural thing to do at all.


jaye16

As you can see from the exclamation mark this is meant as a statement of surprise. And while it's not common to use an article with a name in English there are certain cases where it is correct and necessary. As when identifying a particular person as in the examples in the comment just above yours.


SnowDragon1989

I'm not just any Eleni.. I'm the Eleni! So you better get that figured out.


Snowy647849

I can't write in greek! My device does not have this feature.


jaye16

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

guidelines https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


tjperi

What does "the Eleni!" even mean in English?


jaye16

I bet you started to learn and thought all languages work the same? Well, they don't. Greek uses an article before names.

I know for sure you didn't read the other comments on this page...because, guess what you're not the first person to ask this question,

So read the other comments....all of them

They are part of the learning process.


tjperi

Why would you assume that I think all languages work the same?

The English translation given by Duolingo for "η Ελένη!" is "the Eleni!" which is an entirely unhelpful translation.

Are you trying to tell me that "Ελένη" is a person's name?


jaye16
  • Why would you assume that I think all languages work the same?

Good, we can start a conversation because what you wrote above was so brief .... how could we know what you were accustomed to, or what you expected?

And your question was asked and answered over two years ago. You should have read the other comments which was suggested in my comment above, before asking and before wondering why we thought you were not accustomed to Duolingo.

The translation is exactly what the Greek says. Of course, it's not an explanation of the reasons...that's not how Duolingo works.

This Skill is to help you understand what the Greek letters look and sound like without which we couldn't teach anything. However, we cannot teach many new words at a time so chose a very simple statement.

And we are always happy to help and reply to questions. But please help us out by reading the comments first.

Some other Tips:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


tjperi

There's no need for hostility.

I had read every comment on the page. Most of the comments that are appearing now were not displaying on this page when I first commented. I just saw stuff about people's keyboards not working, and whether η was H. I see that the comments you're talking about were posted over a year ago, so I'm not sure what happened.

Still, the English translation should be "Eleni" rather than "the Eleni" since English doesn't use articles before names.

Cheers!


jaye16

As I explained we gave the full translation because we are still at the ABC stage. I understand that you would not expect to use "the Eleni" usually in English...but it is not completely unheard of.

  • "Which Eleni came for dinner, your friend or the Eleni who does the morning TV show?" and I could reply...."The Eleni none other".

  • When I told my grandson that "Messi" would be at the stadium...he asked "The Messi?" meaning the one who plays soccer or just someone by that name.

So, yes English doesn't usually use articles...be sometimes it does and as we are trying to teach Greek we thought it would be ok to lean on one of the exceptions.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.