"Τι κάνεις Ελένη;"

Translation:How are you Eleni?

August 31, 2016

25 Comments


creebree

How about accepting "Eleni" as the name, as well as "Helen"?

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

yes, it's now included.

August 31, 2016

S.Eleni

Ευχαριστώ! I really don't like it when people call me Helen ;)

July 26, 2018

celesteaustral

Shouldn't there be a comma between κάνεις and Ελένι? I don't know much about Greek punctuation, so I'm basing my question on the English translation, which requires a comma.

December 30, 2016

troll1995

Not necessarily... I suppose because it is in vocative case.

December 30, 2016

ZacTheShave

Why not, "What are you doing, Helen?"

September 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a fine translation. I've added it to the Incubator. Thank you.

September 22, 2016

ZacTheShave

How about "What's up Helen?" Seems a very common English translation of the same sentiment.

December 26, 2016

D_..
Mod

    That would be better translated as "Τι τρέχει Ελένη;".

    December 30, 2016

Angel_Umeh

    Doesn't that mean "Are you running, Eleni?" maybe?

    September 19, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      No, τι means what and τρέχει is the third person singular. (Εσύ) τρέχεις Ελένη is 'are you running Eleni'.

      September 19, 2017

Cheetaiean

      Would "what are you making Eleni" work as well? Seeing as that verb is used for making things

      September 4, 2018

averrryyyyyy

      How does "Τι" translate to "How?" I thought it meant "What?" So, I don't understand how it could mean, "How are you?" as well as, "What are you doing?" Also, does that mean, "κάνω" is technically "to do" and "to be" ?

      April 27, 2017

ZacTheShave

      You're right. Literally it means, "What are you doing?" Colloquially, however, it is a much more common way of asking how someone is doing than the literal, Πως εισαι; Sort of like how "What's up?" could be an inquiry into someone's emotional state in English. The short answer is, Τι does not translate to how at all, but the sentiment overall is most like the english phrase, how are you?

      April 27, 2017

MatthewRod918020

      Anyone know the difference between τι κάνεις and τι κάνετε? I thought the latter was closer to "how are you"?

      September 8, 2017

D_..
      Mod

        The only difference is that the first is singular 'you' and the second plural. Check a conjugation table for the verb κάνω or the Tips and notes for the verb δίνω under Present 1 (Tips and notes are available only on the full/desktop website version, they're really good, make sure to read them!).

        September 8, 2017

S.Eleni

        Also, my understanding is the plural form is more polite/formal. For example, when addressing a stranger, an elder etc.

        July 26, 2018

D_..
        Mod

          That is correct. The plural form is used for politeness even when addressing one person.

          July 26, 2018

Gab_string

          This example needs a coma after κάνεις because is a little confusing. Please

          December 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

          Yes, that's the grammatically correct way. Nevertheless, Duolingo does not mark wrong sentences lacking commas. I think that this cannot be confusing, though, since the sentence can only mean one thing. Even if a comma was added (and I agree on that), the displayed sentence will remain the same, since it can't be edited, so...

          December 18, 2018

Geek496749

          What does Helen do?

          December 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

          "Τι κάνει η Ελένη;"

          December 22, 2018
          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.