Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Τι κάνεις Ελένη;"

Translation:How are you Eleni?

2 years ago

21 Comments


creebree

How about accepting "Eleni" as the name, as well as "Helen"?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

yes, it's now included.

2 years ago

S.Eleni
S.Eleni

Ευχαριστώ! I really don't like it when people call me Helen ;)

2 months ago

celesteaustral
celesteaustral

Shouldn't there be a comma between κάνεις and Ελένι? I don't know much about Greek punctuation, so I'm basing my question on the English translation, which requires a comma.

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

Not necessarily... I suppose because it is in vocative case.

1 year ago

ZacTheShave
ZacTheShave

Why not, "What are you doing, Helen?"

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a fine translation. I've added it to the Incubator. Thank you.

2 years ago

ZacTheShave
ZacTheShave

How about "What's up Helen?" Seems a very common English translation of the same sentiment.

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

That would be better translated as "Τι τρέχει Ελένη;".

1 year ago

Angel_Umeh

Doesn't that mean "Are you running, Eleni?" maybe?

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

No, τι means what and τρέχει is the third person singular. (Εσύ) τρέχεις Ελένη is 'are you running Eleni'.

1 year ago

Cheetaiean

Would "what are you making Eleni" work as well? Seeing as that verb is used for making things

1 month ago

averrryyyyyy

How does "Τι" translate to "How?" I thought it meant "What?" So, I don't understand how it could mean, "How are you?" as well as, "What are you doing?" Also, does that mean, "κάνω" is technically "to do" and "to be" ?

1 year ago

ZacTheShave
ZacTheShave

You're right. Literally it means, "What are you doing?" Colloquially, however, it is a much more common way of asking how someone is doing than the literal, Πως εισαι; Sort of like how "What's up?" could be an inquiry into someone's emotional state in English. The short answer is, Τι does not translate to how at all, but the sentiment overall is most like the english phrase, how are you?

1 year ago

MatthewRod918020

Anyone know the difference between τι κάνεις and τι κάνετε? I thought the latter was closer to "how are you"?

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

The only difference is that the first is singular 'you' and the second plural. Check a conjugation table for the verb κάνω or the Tips and notes for the verb δίνω under Present 1 (Tips and notes are available only on the full/desktop website version, they're really good, make sure to read them!).

1 year ago

S.Eleni
S.Eleni

Also, my understanding is the plural form is more polite/formal. For example, when addressing a stranger, an elder etc.

2 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

That is correct. The plural form is used for politeness even when addressing one person.

2 months ago

Angel_Umeh

How does Ελένη mean Helen?

1 year ago

konosp

It's the other way around, actually.

4 months ago

S.Eleni
S.Eleni

Lop off the H, tack on an η at the end....can you see the similarity?

2 months ago