1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι κάνεις Ελένη;"

"Τι κάνεις Ελένη;"

Translation:How are you Eleni?

August 31, 2016

28 Comments


creebree

How about accepting "Eleni" as the name, as well as "Helen"?


jaye16
Mod

yes, it's now included.


S.Eleni

Ευχαριστώ! I really don't like it when people call me Helen ;)


ZacTheShave

Why not, "What are you doing, Helen?"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a fine translation. I've added it to the Incubator. Thank you.


ZacTheShave

How about "What's up Helen?" Seems a very common English translation of the same sentiment.


D_..
Mod

    That would be better translated as "Τι τρέχει Ελένη;".


Angel_Umeh

    Doesn't that mean "Are you running, Eleni?" maybe?


D_..
    Mod

      No, τι means what and τρέχει is the third person singular. (Εσύ) τρέχεις Ελένη is 'are you running Eleni'.


celesteaustral

      Shouldn't there be a comma between κάνεις and Ελένι? I don't know much about Greek punctuation, so I'm basing my question on the English translation, which requires a comma.


troll1995
      Mod

      Not necessarily... I suppose because it is in vocative case.


Cheetaiean

      Would "what are you making Eleni" work as well? Seeing as that verb is used for making things


averrryyyyyy

      How does "Τι" translate to "How?" I thought it meant "What?" So, I don't understand how it could mean, "How are you?" as well as, "What are you doing?" Also, does that mean, "κάνω" is technically "to do" and "to be" ?


ZacTheShave

      You're right. Literally it means, "What are you doing?" Colloquially, however, it is a much more common way of asking how someone is doing than the literal, Πως εισαι; Sort of like how "What's up?" could be an inquiry into someone's emotional state in English. The short answer is, Τι does not translate to how at all, but the sentiment overall is most like the english phrase, how are you?


Geek496749

      What does Helen do?


G.Georgopoulos

      "Τι κάνει η Ελένη;"


MatthewRod918020

      Anyone know the difference between τι κάνεις and τι κάνετε? I thought the latter was closer to "how are you"?


D_..
      Mod

        The only difference is that the first is singular 'you' and the second plural. Check a conjugation table for the verb κάνω or the Tips and notes for the verb δίνω under Present 1 (Tips and notes are available only on the full/desktop website version, they're really good, make sure to read them!).


S.Eleni

        Also, my understanding is the plural form is more polite/formal. For example, when addressing a stranger, an elder etc.


D_..
        Mod

          That is correct. The plural form is used for politeness even when addressing one person.


Gab_string

          This example needs a coma after κάνεις because is a little confusing. Please


G.Georgopoulos

          Yes, that's the grammatically correct way. Nevertheless, Duolingo does not mark wrong sentences lacking commas. I think that this cannot be confusing, though, since the sentence can only mean one thing. Even if a comma was added (and I agree on that), the displayed sentence will remain the same, since it can't be edited, so...


dillesuzbruk

          Could it be translated as "What are you doing Eleni?"?


jaye16
          Mod

          Yes, that's also a translation...."What are you doing..." as well as "What do you do...."


PauloMuffato

          Dative case doesn't usually require a comma by the person's name?


D_..
          Mod

            "Τι κάνεις Ελένη;" wouldn't, same as "Τι κάνεις εσύ;" Since εσύ can be omitted in Greek you can add the name without the comma. You're basically replacing εσύ with the name. In English though... that's a good point!


PauloMuffato

            My mistake, I meant to say vocative case! You answered it anyway!

            Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.