"Τι κάνεις Ελένη;"

Translation:How are you Eleni?

8/31/2016, 4:10:14 PM

22 Comments


creebree

How about accepting "Eleni" as the name, as well as "Helen"?

8/31/2016, 4:10:14 PM

jaye16
Mod

yes, it's now included.

8/31/2016, 4:56:23 PM

S.Eleni

Ευχαριστώ! I really don't like it when people call me Helen ;)

7/26/2018, 8:44:40 PM

celesteaustral

Shouldn't there be a comma between κάνεις and Ελένι? I don't know much about Greek punctuation, so I'm basing my question on the English translation, which requires a comma.

12/30/2016, 6:23:02 PM

troll1995
Mod

Not necessarily... I suppose because it is in vocative case.

12/30/2016, 6:28:26 PM

ZacTheShave

Why not, "What are you doing, Helen?"

9/22/2016, 3:16:08 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a fine translation. I've added it to the Incubator. Thank you.

9/22/2016, 5:09:53 AM

ZacTheShave

How about "What's up Helen?" Seems a very common English translation of the same sentiment.

12/26/2016, 11:23:14 PM

D_..
Mod

That would be better translated as "Τι τρέχει Ελένη;".

12/30/2016, 8:19:40 PM

Angel_Umeh

Doesn't that mean "Are you running, Eleni?" maybe?

9/19/2017, 11:12:51 AM

D_..
Mod

No, τι means what and τρέχει is the third person singular. (Εσύ) τρέχεις Ελένη is 'are you running Eleni'.

9/19/2017, 8:48:03 PM

Cheetaiean

Would "what are you making Eleni" work as well? Seeing as that verb is used for making things

9/4/2018, 6:53:04 PM

averrryyyyyy

How does "Τι" translate to "How?" I thought it meant "What?" So, I don't understand how it could mean, "How are you?" as well as, "What are you doing?" Also, does that mean, "κάνω" is technically "to do" and "to be" ?

4/27/2017, 5:23:40 PM

ZacTheShave

You're right. Literally it means, "What are you doing?" Colloquially, however, it is a much more common way of asking how someone is doing than the literal, Πως εισαι; Sort of like how "What's up?" could be an inquiry into someone's emotional state in English. The short answer is, Τι does not translate to how at all, but the sentiment overall is most like the english phrase, how are you?

4/27/2017, 5:32:15 PM

MatthewRod918020

Anyone know the difference between τι κάνεις and τι κάνετε? I thought the latter was closer to "how are you"?

9/8/2017, 10:29:36 PM

D_..
Mod

The only difference is that the first is singular 'you' and the second plural. Check a conjugation table for the verb κάνω or the Tips and notes for the verb δίνω under Present 1 (Tips and notes are available only on the full/desktop website version, they're really good, make sure to read them!).

9/8/2017, 11:06:26 PM

S.Eleni

Also, my understanding is the plural form is more polite/formal. For example, when addressing a stranger, an elder etc.

7/26/2018, 9:02:27 PM

D_..
Mod

That is correct. The plural form is used for politeness even when addressing one person.

7/26/2018, 9:43:16 PM

Gab_string

This example needs a coma after κάνεις because is a little confusing. Please

12/18/2018, 12:57:58 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, that's the grammatically correct way. Nevertheless, Duolingo does not mark wrong sentences lacking commas. I think that this cannot be confusing, though, since the sentence can only mean one thing. Even if a comma was added (and I agree on that), the displayed sentence will remain the same, since it can't be edited, so...

12/18/2018, 1:16:15 AM

Geek496749

What does Helen do?

12/22/2018, 10:44:40 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Τι κάνει η Ελένη;"

12/22/2018, 11:21:16 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.