1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The boys and the girls"

"The boys and the girls"

Translation:Τα αγόρια και τα κορίτσια

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


Joao1362

Is there any difference in terms of meaning between κοπίτσια and κοπέλες? :)


jaye16
Mod

I think you mean: κορίτσια would be informal, while κοπέλες is a bit more formal. It's a nuance thing. You have to get used to it. We'll try as the course goes on.


D_..
Mod

    Κοπέλες is not necessarily more formal but could imply an older group of girls, like ladies vs girls does.


jaye16
    Mod

    yes, that sounds more like it.


Joao1362

    ευχαριστώ!


Stergi3

    More usual is κορίτσια. More formal, the opposite in sex and the same age of αγόρια. Not usual to call an relatively old woman both words. It's a bit rude and mocking for these ages, unless they are talking friends to each other. In case you have to call a girl formally the most usual is to call her δεσποινίς=miss, or κυρία=lady. For more intimate you can add a μου after. But be careful how you call a woman, as it usual in all languages i guess ;) :)


Larix4

    Where can I see the tips amd notes when using my phone?


troll1995
    Mod

    Unfortunately, you can't... :/ They are only available on the website...


dmfireproof

    Whats the difference between τα and οι?


D_..
    Mod

      These are two of the definite article forms in plural. See the tips and notes for how grammatical gender, number and case (declension) play a role in article-noun matching.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.