"The boys and the girls"

Translation:Τα αγόρια και τα κορίτσια

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


Stergi3

More usual is κορίτσια. More formal, the opposite in sex and the same age of αγόρια. Not usual to call an relatively old woman both words. It's a bit rude and mocking for these ages, unless they are talking friends to each other. In case you have to call a girl formally the most usual is to call her δεσποινίς=miss, or κυρία=lady. For more intimate you can add a μου after. But be careful how you call a woman, as it usual in all languages i guess ;) :)

February 15, 2017

Joao1362

Is there any difference in terms of meaning between κοπίτσια and κοπέλες? :)

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I think you mean: κορίτσια would be informal, while κοπέλες is a bit more formal. It's a nuance thing. You have to get used to it. We'll try as the course goes on.

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

Κοπέλες is not necessarily more formal but could imply an older group of girls, like ladies vs girls does.

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

yes, that sounds more like it.

August 31, 2016

Joao1362

ευχαριστώ!

August 31, 2016

dmfireproof

Whats the difference between τα and οι?

March 3, 2017

D_..
Mod

These are two of the definite article forms in plural. See the tips and notes for how grammatical gender, number and case (declension) play a role in article-noun matching.

March 3, 2017

Larix4

Where can I see the tips amd notes when using my phone?

June 28, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Unfortunately, you can't... :/ They are only available on the website...

June 28, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.