"Ένας άντρας."

Translation:A man.

August 31, 2016

22 Comments


LICA98

why is the accent thing placed next to the letter and not on top of it? - -

August 31, 2016

Djenthallman

Basically, it's on top, that's just the way they put accents on capital letters.

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Because this is the position of the stress in a capital letter. (in the left, not in the middle of the letter)

August 31, 2016

Ploomich

hey there, great course! thank you so much. now just a quick question, i understood ντ sounds like "d" or sometimes "nd", but here it does sound simply like "nt" to my ears. is this correct?

September 20, 2016

Hypatiaserena

Actually, the rule says that "ντ" is supposed to sound as "d" if it's at the beginning of the word, and "nd" if it's inside the word. However, many tend to pronounce it as "d" in all cases, but it's wrong. Furthermore, it never sounds like "nt" - unless it's foreign word or name transcribed in the Greek alphabet.

September 23, 2016

nFlavio

Here, I listen to the woman saying "antras". The Google Translator woman says "adras". But accordingly to the rule, I should say "andras". Is that right?

October 17, 2016

Hypatiaserena

"Andras" is the proper pronunciation, but many tend to say "adras". The second one is wrong; however, since it's being used and languages transform themselves as time goes by, it has become acceptable.

October 22, 2016

Sophia_dr123

Actually the word in greek is not "άντρας". It's "άνδρας". The correct pronunciation is really difficult for someone who can't say "δ" perfectly. So if you say "andras" and pronounce the "δ" as "d", it sounds wrong. It's better to say "adras", which is the correct pronunciation of "αντρας" and we also use it in the greek everyday-language.

June 15, 2019

meKTzu4U

So μια is a for feminine and ενας is a for masculine.

November 27, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, and ένα for a neuter noun.

Note that this applies to the grammatical gender of the word; for example, ένα άτομο “a person” is grammatically neuter, as are ένα αγόρι, ένα κορίτσι “a boy, a girl”.

November 27, 2018

Louiseprastiti

I just read in the notes before beginning the lesson that Άντρασ could also be spelled Άνδρασ but I was marked incorrectly....?

March 21, 2017

vectormoon

is antras related to English anthro-?

May 12, 2017

mizinamo

No; that's from άνθρωπος "man, human".

άντρας is from the old ανήρ, ανδρ- and is the source of words such as "androgynous, androgen, andrologist".

May 12, 2017

vectormoon

but ant(h)r(o)-as!

May 18, 2017

Alexander773393

I wrote άνδρας, instead of άντρας, which is actually concidered as correct here in greece. thats the original way of writting the word man, which has origins from ancient greek, ὁ ἀνήρ , του ανδρός . Still though, it was taken as a mistake and there is no report option for '' my answer should be correct'', or however it should be.

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

Listening exercises can only accept one form, as far as I know.

And you are expected to type what you hear -- since the voice says [andras] and not [anðras], you have to type άντρας and not άνδρας.

In a translation exercise (English to Greek) for this sentence, both forms should be accepted.

May 25, 2017

wendya1

Sometimes it is o and sometimes eνας before the word αντρας.

July 2, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, just like you can see both "the man" and "a man" in English.

ο άντρας = the man

ένας άντρας = a man

July 2, 2017

Cathy870402

How do i get the greek keyboard to work?

June 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.