"Il ira à la réunion à ma place."

Translation:He will go to the meeting in my place.

February 4, 2013

14 Comments


ryaneblackadar

Not sure if (in this context) à ma place means «at my house» or if it means «as my substitute»? Is it possible to say «ma place» interchangably with «chez moi»?

February 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"ma place" never means "chez moi". It can mean "my seat". so, you're right, "il ira à la réunion à ma place" means "as my substitute".

February 5, 2013

tgray1961

could rendezvous not be used in this context? It wasn't accepted.

November 24, 2013

Sitesurf

You could (in real life) say: il ira au rendez-vous (2 words+hyphen) à ma place.

But "un rendez-vous" is not synonymous with "une réunion".

November 24, 2013

tgray1961

Thank you Sitesurf. I will use reunion for office meetings from now on. Would a "date" be a rendez-vous, or is there another term that better suits that occasion? Cheers

November 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"Un rendez-vous" is indeed used for romantic purposes (slang: un rencard), but it can also be any type of get-together, like "un rendez-vous chez le dentiste", "un rendez-vous d'affaires".

November 26, 2013

tgray1961

Un rendez-vous d'affaires = une réunion, but "un rendez-vous" by itself is not equal to "une réunion." Oui?

November 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Not, it is just the fact at at a given time and a given place, you will be together with someone (or several people).

"rendez-vous" means "go!" (se rendre = to go)

November 29, 2013

centime

"At my place" seems a better translation than "in my place", but it is not accepted.

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf

the meaning is different with "at my place" = where I live.

in this sentence, "à ma place" means that "he" will attend the meeting instead of me.

February 13, 2014

mykl

How do you know that from the french expression? It seems to be ambiguous to me.

March 23, 2014

Sitesurf

I know it because it is a very usual phrase:

"à ta place, je ne lui donnerais pas d'argent" (= if I were you / in your shoes, I would not give him any money)

"si je pouvais, je passerais l'examen à ta place (= if I could, I would take the exam for you/in your place).

"reste à ta place, je vais chercher de l'eau" (= stay on your seat, I am going to get water).

but "à ma/ta/sa place" never means "at home"

March 23, 2014

AnnekaOudyk

At my place is wrong in this case. The meaning is 'he'll go to the meeting in my stead' (taking my place = in my place in this context) rather than 'he'll go to my house' (which is what 'at my place' means)

April 24, 2014

oulenz

Oh come on! Should accept «He will go to the reunion in my stead», reported (28 February).

February 28, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.