1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ira à la réunion à ma pla…

"Il ira à la réunion à ma place."

Translation:He will go to the meeting in my place.

February 4, 2013

14 Comments


ryaneblackadar

Not sure if (in this context) à ma place means «at my house» or if it means «as my substitute»? Is it possible to say «ma place» interchangably with «chez moi»?


Sitesurf

"ma place" never means "chez moi". It can mean "my seat". so, you're right, "il ira à la réunion à ma place" means "as my substitute".


tgray1961

could rendezvous not be used in this context? It wasn't accepted.


Sitesurf

You could (in real life) say: il ira au rendez-vous (2 words+hyphen) à ma place.

But "un rendez-vous" is not synonymous with "une réunion".


tgray1961

Thank you Sitesurf. I will use reunion for office meetings from now on. Would a "date" be a rendez-vous, or is there another term that better suits that occasion? Cheers


Sitesurf

"Un rendez-vous" is indeed used for romantic purposes (slang: un rencard), but it can also be any type of get-together, like "un rendez-vous chez le dentiste", "un rendez-vous d'affaires".


tgray1961

Un rendez-vous d'affaires = une réunion, but "un rendez-vous" by itself is not equal to "une réunion." Oui?


Sitesurf

Not, it is just the fact at at a given time and a given place, you will be together with someone (or several people).

"rendez-vous" means "go!" (se rendre = to go)


centime

"At my place" seems a better translation than "in my place", but it is not accepted.


Sitesurf

the meaning is different with "at my place" = where I live.

in this sentence, "à ma place" means that "he" will attend the meeting instead of me.


mykl

How do you know that from the french expression? It seems to be ambiguous to me.


Sitesurf

I know it because it is a very usual phrase:

"à ta place, je ne lui donnerais pas d'argent" (= if I were you / in your shoes, I would not give him any money)

"si je pouvais, je passerais l'examen à ta place (= if I could, I would take the exam for you/in your place).

"reste à ta place, je vais chercher de l'eau" (= stay on your seat, I am going to get water).

but "à ma/ta/sa place" never means "at home"


AnnekaOudyk

At my place is wrong in this case. The meaning is 'he'll go to the meeting in my stead' (taking my place = in my place in this context) rather than 'he'll go to my house' (which is what 'at my place' means)


oulenz

Oh come on! Should accept «He will go to the reunion in my stead», reported (28 February).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.