"Ο μπαμπάς μου είναι ένας γιατρός."

Translation:My dad is a doctor.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments


nnikolov30

So is mine! :)

August 31, 2016

Luke_5.1991

"γιατρός" related to "psychiatry". So many cognates!

October 31, 2016

Andrew211782

"My dad's a doctor! " was marked as incorrect. Any idea why????

February 18, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Translations are entered manually and it's not always possible to remember every single one of their variations. This one has been added now.

February 19, 2019

SheilaCham7

When is “a” needed? In some sentences ( he is a doctor) there is no “a” but in this sentence it is required. Why?

April 11, 2019

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Because it is tedious for the Duolingo staff to enter in all of the possible variations of each sentence. Just know indefinite article is not needed unless it is necessary to specify a number of something.

In this sentence, for instance, your dad cannot be two doctors, so "one" is understood and usually omitted.

April 11, 2019

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Indefinite article needed?

December 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Nope ;)

December 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.