1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μπαμπάς μου είναι ένας για…

"Ο μπαμπάς μου είναι ένας γιατρός."

Translation:My dad is a doctor.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Indefinite article needed?


Luke_5.1991

"γιατρός" related to "psychiatry". So many cognates!


Andrew211782

"My dad's a doctor! " was marked as incorrect. Any idea why????


G.Georgopoulos

Translations are entered manually and it's not always possible to remember every single one of their variations. This one has been added now.


SheilaCham7

When is “a” needed? In some sentences ( he is a doctor) there is no “a” but in this sentence it is required. Why?


NickNonas

Then leaving out the indefinite article should not be wrong. Correct? If so, then my dinged answer should be "undinged."


G.Georgopoulos

It should and it is from what I see. Please don't forget to use the "Report" option in case you think your answers should be accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.