1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האריה עומד לידךָ!"

"האריה עומד לידךָ!"

Translation:The lion is standing next to you!

August 31, 2016

11 Comments


2finalbriancells

Chomp! And the world goes black...and smells like lion spit.


AaronGoren

There's a sentence I never want to hear in real life


FrozenTundraFoxy

Along with "He watches from above"


Mosalf

For a selfi?


Hannah649004

Does "ליד" also mean "near" or would it have to be "near to"?


BurleighBl

In my dictionary it can mean "near" as an adverb. Lots of other words mean near, too.


Joshua653253

It's okay though, because you are Gilgamesh.


CMontalvo3

Could I say: The lion stands by you


KatiJames1

Probably not. You can be "by" something but not necessarily "next" to it.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you mean stand by me in the sense of to be ready to provide assistance if required I would propose the preposition לְצַד, like in אֲנִי מְקַוֶּה שֶׁתַּעֲמוֹד לְצִדִּי אִם אֶסְתַּבֵּךְ I hope you will stand by me, if I get into trouble. A lion who stands by me would sometimes be helpful...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.