"האריה עומד לידךָ!"

Translation:The lion is standing next to you!

August 31, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2finalbriancells

Chomp! And the world goes black...and smells like lion spit.


AaronGoren

There's a sentence I never want to hear in real life


FrozenTundraFoxy

Along with "He watches from above"


Mosalf

For a selfi?


Joshua653253

It's okay though, because you are Gilgamesh.


Hannah649004

Does "ליד" also mean "near" or would it have to be "near to"?


BurleighBl

In my dictionary it can mean "near" as an adverb. Lots of other words mean near, too.


AnonAnin

Does it mean standing on two paws, or can it mean just normally standing on all four?


YardenNB

By default, it would be on all four. As Ingeborg wrote, if it standing only on two you'd add something; even adding זקוף would not be enough (people would think it stretches itself up, but still on four). It would probably be עומד על הרגליים האחוריות. BTW, הוא נעמד על הרגליים האחוריות is an idiom used about people! It means that someone insisted on something aggressively (the image is indeed of an animal being aggressive).


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose one would have to be more explicit to mean that not all feet are used while standing. Maybe הָאַרְיֵא אוֹמֵד זָקוּף the lion stands erect would work.


CarolineTova

Prononciation question: Leyadi / LeyadKHa etc OR Leadi / LeadKHa? I can hear both depending on the questions.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.