1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él está sentado en su escrit…

"Él está sentado en su escritorio."

Translation:He is sitting at his desk.

February 4, 2013

73 Comments


neven26

Why offer OFFICE if it is not accepted? Besides it sounds much better than IN HIS DESK!


Lisagnipura

Hola neven26: "en" can mean "in", "on" or "at". In this sentence it is "at".


bjornstar3

well if IN is also a correct way of translating EN it makes it even more balmy that IN HIS OFFICE is currently not accepted...


TwoWholeWorms

Except escritorio is a desk, whereas office would be oficina, so it's just not right however you look at it. :)


SGuthrie0

Just as with any dictionary, not all possible translations are the best, or the correct, translation. Our job, as learners, is to make the effort to determine, learn the standard, or correct, translations.

"Escritorio" could be translated as "office.'
However, "desk" is the more common, and the more obvious/standard translation.

I just focus on the basic, standard meanings, and do not try to use more obscure, less common, meanings. I also use this site a lot to help me understand words: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/escritorio http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/office


maddywags26

The answer that it gave me was "He is seated ON his desk." Wierd.


OrchidBlack

I think he means the answer was given as "he is sitting in his desk." At least that's what it gave me.


NicholasCazeault

this shouldn't be used as a participle it should be in the gerund so: NOT "sentado" but yes "sentando"


AndreasWitnstein

The verb ‘sentar [a alguien]’ is transitive, meaning “to seat [someone]”. Spanish does not have a stative verb meaning “to sit”, so it is expressed paraphrastically as ‘estar sentado’ = “to be seated”.

The present participle ‘sentando’ means “in the process of seating [someone]”, so «Él se está sentando en su escritorio.» or «Él está sentandose en su escritorio.» means “He is in the process of sitting down at his desk.”, literally “He is seating himself at his desk.”.


NicholasCazeault

I appreciate your clarification!


waynedj

Could the verb be expressed as reflexive, él sentarse, to indicate that he is sitting or has currently seated himself?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes. See the second paragraph above for two reflexive examples.


AndreasWitnstein

The authoritative online Spanish-Spanish dictionary is that of the Real Academia Española: sentarse.

A few decent online Spanish-English dictionaries are

Span¡shD!ct: sentarse

WordReference: sentarse

PONS: sentarse

The latter two are multilingual.


waynedj

The definition of sentar that you use above is different than what is in my spanish-english dictionary. What would be a good reference for the proper definition of verbs?


RSvanKeuren

"Sentando" is not a gerund, but a present participle.


roselaw

I think that much of the confusion here is because in Portuguese, escritorio DOES mean office. But not in Spanish!


AndreasWitnstein

It should be. Report it.


pinguino.diablo

Office and study should definitely be included.


Max_Thruster

Maybe he is really tiny and he is trapped in the drawer of his desk.


vicki.kura

I had to try "in" just to see if it would accept it. Yep it did. Made me giggle. Hey, the dude may be having a bad day, give him a break. :)


assmonger

Wouldn't está sentando be more appropriate for this translation? From what I understand, this is more like "He is seated at his desk"


rspreng

I see the "sentado" is a past participle used as a modifier, describing the state of being seated or sitting. The guy is seated/sitting at the desk. "Esta sentando" would mean he is the process of sitting down at the desk, because the progressive tenses are for emphasizing action that is actually occurring at that very moment. In that case, sentar ( he is seating himself) would be used reflexively (sentarse) and you'd need to add a "se." Anyway, that's my take on it.


GazMembrane

'He is seated at his desk' is accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"He is seated at his desk." is also accepted as correct. If we were saying, "He was seated at his desk." then we would also be able to say "He was sitting at his desk." as an alternate. If someone is in a seat, then that person is sitting and is seated.


Herb13

assmonger, I agree. Most likely because I interpret past participles as an action completed. He is seated or is sitting down. respreng, I guess I don't fully comprehend the point you are making to help us.


neiht20

Past participles do describe an past action, but it doesn't have to be completed, it can be, but there's also room for the action still going on. Anyway, past participles are also used as adjectives, when they're used that way, they describe a state/condition of something, especially when they are used with "estar" which is used to describe a state/condition. Therefore by using "estar" with the past participle "sentado" the state of being seated/the state of sitting is being described. While "está sentando" is the present progressive, which uses the gerund "sitting" and describes an action that is going on right now (he is sitting -right at this moment-). Basically what it comes down it is whether you're describing the persons state (being seated) or an action that is going on at that very moment (sitting). However, if you want to stay close to the original sentence which uses a past participle (he is seated), "está sentado" would be more appropriate.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastpart.htm


PauloRogerio7

Isso é um pega ratão por que escritório em português é office e em espanhol escrivaninha


Tramarius

How can you tell apart "He is sitting at HIS desk" from "He is sitting at YOUR desk (Formal)"?


AndreasWitnstein

…or from ‘He is sitting at her desk.’ Only from the context.


neiht20

Context, or you could also say "el escritorio de él/ella/usted" to clarify.


Tux14

why isn't "He is seated at his desk" also correct?


Martinkrantz1

Couldn't it also be "by his desk"?


TracyS221

That does give me a subtly different picture than sitting at his desk - Thinking next to / by the side of.


chopta

"He is sitting in his desk" is not correct English.


OldBen44

'...in his desk' He opened the lid and climbed inside?


saber.sh

In the conjugation, sentado and sentar (meaning sitting) are related to siento (meaning feeling). So I'm confused how they can be related. And for example, what should I say, if I want to say either "I sit" or "I feel"? Would they both be "siento"?!


Dudeney

Whilst, coincidentally, 'siento' is the same in the first person singular for both meanings, they do in fact derive from two different verbs, Sentar (to sit) and Sentir (to feel). In the present tense these conjugate as:- Sentar: siento, sientas, sienta, sentamos, sentáis, sientan Sentir: siento, sientes, siente, sentimos, sentís, sienten, There are many words in English which, too, have completely different meanings - eg 'pen' - a writing implement or an enclosure for holding animals


CutePrince4

Sentando is sitting it is wrong


jim40

he is seated at her desk was not accepted..no entiendo


Herb13

Should be accepted. Report it..."su" is wide open for his, her, its. The sentence doesn't give enough context to determine whose desk at which he is seated. Maybe his dog is highly intelligent and has a desk too :-)


grandmompam

He is seated at his desk was not accepted. Why?


Herb13

Grandmompam, see rspring's parsing of present progressive for what Duolingo says is the correct translations. But, your translation is technically correct because the past participle, "sentado" means "seated." Time of his seating seems to be the issue, and rspring makes a case for this occurring in the present. Duolingo, IMHO, should accept your answer and/or give more context for "time."


walker0918

How would i say he is seated at his desk?


clzde

Could this also be translated as "He is sitting on his desk." If you are seated in a chair you would be seated at the desk, however you could be seated on a desk (especially a large office desk). How would one know which you mean?


AmmarTaraw

why is the Past Participles being used here? This is happening in the present


neiht20

This technically says "he is seated at his desk", the "está/is" tells us that it's in the present, the past participle doesn't necessarily affect/tell usthe tense, it's the verb before it that does.


dmclark2

Past participles also make excellent adjectives, like "cooked", "lost", "followed"


EvertRozen

"He is sitting behind his desk" is not accepted but "he is sitting in his desk" is accepted. This computer robot is obviously not a native american computer robot :)


TracyS221

Do you mean *accepted? Agree though that sitting in his desk is an odd translation - the only way I can picture that is in the desk draw which is pretty balmy!! :-)


EvertRozen

Oops yes accepted. Thanks.


Peter848741

It was accepting "he is sitting at your desk", is this my mistake or DLs? Probably both.


sys

"He is seated at his table" was not accepted. Any explanations?


TracyS221

Escritorio is a desk.


Jerfmotron

He is feeling on his secretary. That's what i hoped i read, but duolingo doesn't get quite that weird


beyonder01

Not accepting "he is seated in his desk"


roselaw

Why should it accept that? The only way he is seated IN his desk is if he's tiny and is sitting in one of the drawers!


Dudeney

I translated this as 'He is sat at his desk'. The OED gives 'sat' as the pp of 'to sit'. DL marked as incorrect. 'He is sat' is unambiguous (he sat down of his own volition. 'He is seated' can either mean the same or that he was shown to his seat by someone else. Either way, DL was wrong to mark 'He is sat at his desk' as incorrect.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, “sat” is the past participle of “sit”, but “is” the wrong auxiliary verb to use with it: It's “He has sat”.


NotMarkMoses

No, that's ludicrous. Have you heard of the passive? You need 'to be' and a past participle, which in this case should be 'sat'


AndreasWitnstein

The verb “to sit” is intransitive. English does not have passives of intransitive verbs. And if it did, the agent would be omitted or at least demoted to a “by…” prepositional phrase, to something like *“At his desk was sat [by him]”.

The corresponding transitive verb for human objects is the causative “to seat”, the past participle of which is “seated”, not “sat”, yielding the passive “He is seated at his desk.”, not *“He is sat at his desk.”.


jenniferlp

I think everyone's right in a way:

"To sit" is an intranstive verb, where the person performs the action.

"To seat" is a transitive verb, where the action is performed on the person i.e. the person is given a seat.

If you say "he has sat at his desk" is using the present perfect, meaning he has performed this action at an unspecified point in the past.

"A man is sat at his desk", although perhaps not officially correct grammatically, is the way it is often said in British English as a colloquialism. I would argue that "to sit" is being used here as a transitive verb, as in the man has made himself sit down, and is now sat at his desk. Grammar in language does evolve!


pcarrion

"He is sitting down in his desk" should be correct. C'mon.


AndreasWitnstein

If his desk opens up like an old ‘pupitre’, and he's sitting inside it, then yes. But that's rather implausible.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.