"Él está sentado en su escritorio."

Translation:He is sitting at his desk.

February 4, 2013

47 Comments


neven26

Why offer OFFICE if it is not accepted? Besides it sounds much better than IN HIS DESK!

February 15, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola neven26: "en" can mean "in", "on" or "at". In this sentence it is "at".

October 17, 2013

neven26

Gracias

October 17, 2013

maddywags26

The answer that it gave me was "He is seated ON his desk." Wierd.

August 18, 2018

NicholasCazeault

this shouldn't be used as a participle it should be in the gerund so: NOT "sentado" but yes "sentando"

June 2, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

The verb ‘sentar [a alguien]’ is transitive, meaning “to seat [someone]”. Spanish does not have a stative verb meaning “to sit”, so it is expressed paraphrastically as ‘estar sentado’ = “to be seated”.

The present participle ‘sentando’ means “in the process of seating [someone]”, so «Él se está sentando en su escritorio.» or «Él está sentandose en su escritorio.» means “He is in the process of sitting down at his desk.”, literally “He is seating himself at his desk.”.

June 2, 2015

waynedj

Could the verb be expressed as reflexive, él sentarse, to indicate that he is sitting or has currently seated himself?

July 10, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

Yes. See the second paragraph above for two reflexive examples.

July 11, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

The authoritative online Spanish-Spanish dictionary is that of the Real Academia Española: sentarse.

A few decent online Spanish-English dictionaries are

Span¡shD!ct: sentarse

WordReference: sentarse

PONS: sentarse

The latter two are multilingual.

July 11, 2015

waynedj

The definition of sentar that you use above is different than what is in my spanish-english dictionary. What would be a good reference for the proper definition of verbs?

July 11, 2015

NicholasCazeault

I appreciate your clarification!

June 9, 2015

RSvanKeure

"Sentando" is not a gerund, but a present participle.

November 5, 2018

roselaw

I think that much of the confusion here is because in Portuguese, escritorio DOES mean office. But not in Spanish!

October 21, 2015

m.j.banks

oficina

June 17, 2014

Max_Thruster

Maybe he is really tiny and he is trapped in the drawer of his desk.

October 13, 2014

vicki.kura

I had to try "in" just to see if it would accept it. Yep it did. Made me giggle. Hey, the dude may be having a bad day, give him a break. :)

October 28, 2015

assmonger

Wouldn't está sentando be more appropriate for this translation? From what I understand, this is more like "He is seated at his desk"

February 4, 2013

rspreng

I see the "sentado" is a past participle used as a modifier, describing the state of being seated or sitting. The guy is seated/sitting at the desk. "Esta sentando" would mean he is the process of sitting down at the desk, because the progressive tenses are for emphasizing action that is actually occurring at that very moment. In that case, sentar ( he is seating himself) would be used reflexively (sentarse) and you'd need to add a "se." Anyway, that's my take on it.

February 4, 2013

Herb13

assmonger, I agree. Most likely because I interpret past participles as an action completed. He is seated or is sitting down. respreng, I guess I don't fully comprehend the point you are making to help us.

November 30, 2014

neiht20

Past participles do describe an past action, but it doesn't have to be completed, it can be, but there's also room for the action still going on. Anyway, past participles are also used as adjectives, when they're used that way, they describe a state/condition of something, especially when they are used with "estar" which is used to describe a state/condition. Therefore by using "estar" with the past participle "sentado" the state of being seated/the state of sitting is being described. While "está sentando" is the present progressive, which uses the gerund "sitting" and describes an action that is going on right now (he is sitting -right at this moment-). Basically what it comes down it is whether you're describing the persons state (being seated) or an action that is going on at that very moment (sitting). However, if you want to stay close to the original sentence which uses a past participle (he is seated), "está sentado" would be more appropriate.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastpart.htm

December 2, 2014

Herb13

Gracias.

December 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"He is seated at his desk." is also accepted as correct. If we were saying, "He was seated at his desk." then we would also be able to say "He was sitting at his desk." as an alternate. If someone is in a seat, then that person is sitting and is seated.

April 2, 2015

GazMembrane

'He is seated at his desk' is accepted.

February 16, 2016

PauloRogerio7

Isso é um pega ratão por que escritório em português é office e em espanhol escrivaninha

November 12, 2014

Tramarius

How can you tell apart "He is sitting at HIS desk" from "He is sitting at YOUR desk (Formal)"?

March 3, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

…or from ‘He is sitting at her desk.’ Only from the context.

March 3, 2015

neiht20

Context, or you could also say "el escritorio de él/ella/usted" to clarify.

March 7, 2015

Tux14

why isn't "He is seated at his desk" also correct?

November 30, 2016

sys

"He is seated at his table" was not accepted. Any explanations?

June 29, 2015

TracyS221

Escritorio is a desk.

June 30, 2015

EvertRozen

"He is sitting behind his desk" is not accepted but "he is sitting in his desk" is accepted. This computer robot is obviously not a native american computer robot :)

December 2, 2015

TracyS221

Do you mean *accepted? Agree though that sitting in his desk is an odd translation - the only way I can picture that is in the desk draw which is pretty balmy!! :-)

December 2, 2015

EvertRozen

Oops yes accepted. Thanks.

December 3, 2015

Martinkrantz1

Couldn't it also be "by his desk"?

April 19, 2016

TracyS221

That does give me a subtly different picture than sitting at his desk - Thinking next to / by the side of.

April 20, 2016

chopta

"He is sitting in his desk" is not correct English.

May 30, 2016

Peter848741

It was accepting "he is sitting at your desk", is this my mistake or DLs? Probably both.

August 3, 2016

OldBen44

'...in his desk' He opened the lid and climbed inside?

August 5, 2016

saber.sh

In the conjugation, sentado and sentar (meaning sitting) are related to siento (meaning feeling). So I'm confused how they can be related. And for example, what should I say, if I want to say either "I sit" or "I feel"? Would they both be "siento"?!

October 26, 2016

Dudeney

Whilst, coincidentally, 'siento' is the same in the first person singular for both meanings, they do in fact derive from two different verbs, Sentar (to sit) and Sentir (to feel). In the present tense these conjugate as:- Sentar: siento, sientas, sienta, sentamos, sentáis, sientan Sentir: siento, sientes, siente, sentimos, sentís, sienten, There are many words in English which, too, have completely different meanings - eg 'pen' - a writing implement or an enclosure for holding animals

October 26, 2016

CutePrince4

Sentando is sitting it is wrong

November 12, 2017

Jerfmotron

He is feeling on his secretary. That's what i hoped i read, but duolingo doesn't get quite that weird

February 16, 2018

jim40

he is seated at her desk was not accepted..no entiendo

August 22, 2018

Herb13

Should be accepted. Report it..."su" is wide open for his, her, its. The sentence doesn't give enough context to determine whose desk at which he is seated. Maybe his dog is highly intelligent and has a desk too :-)

August 22, 2018

grandmompam

He is seated at his desk was not accepted. Why?

October 24, 2018

Herb13

Grandmompam, see rspring's parsing of present progressive for what Duolingo says is the correct translations. But, your translation is technically correct because the past participle, "sentado" means "seated." Time of his seating seems to be the issue, and rspring makes a case for this occurring in the present. Duolingo, IMHO, should accept your answer and/or give more context for "time."

October 24, 2018

walker0918

How would i say he is seated at his desk?

January 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.