"Élestásentadoensuescritorio."

Translation:He is sitting at his desk.

5 years ago

68 Comments


neven26
neven26

Why offer OFFICE if it is not accepted? Besides it sounds much better than IN HIS DESK!

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola neven26: "en" can mean "in", "on" or "at". In this sentence it is "at".

5 years ago

neven26
neven26

Gracias

5 years ago

bjornstar3

well if IN is also a correct way of translating EN it makes it even more balmy that IN HIS OFFICE is currently not accepted...

4 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

Except escritorio is a desk, whereas office would be oficina, so it's just not right however you look at it. :)

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Just as with any dictionary, not all possible translations are the best, or the correct, translation. Our job, as learners, is to make the effort to determine, learn the standard, or correct, translations.

"Escritorio" could be translated as "office.'
However, "desk" is the more common, and the more obvious/standard translation.

I just focus on the basic, standard meanings, and do not try to use more obscure, less common, meanings. I also use this site a lot to help me understand words: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/escritorio http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/office

1 year ago

maddywags26

The answer that it gave me was "He is seated ON his desk." Wierd.

4 months ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I think he means the answer was given as "he is sitting in his desk." At least that's what it gave me.

4 years ago

NicholasCazeault

this shouldn't be used as a participle it should be in the gerund so: NOT "sentado" but yes "sentando"

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The verb ‘sentar [a alguien]’ is transitive, meaning “to seat [someone]”. Spanish does not have a stative verb meaning “to sit”, so it is expressed paraphrastically as ‘estar sentado’ = “to be seated”.

The present participle ‘sentando’ means “in the process of seating [someone]”, so «Él se está sentando en su escritorio.» or «Él está sentandose en su escritorio.» means “He is in the process of sitting down at his desk.”, literally “He is seating himself at his desk.”.

3 years ago

waynedj
waynedj

Could the verb be expressed as reflexive, él sentarse, to indicate that he is sitting or has currently seated himself?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes. See the second paragraph above for two reflexive examples.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The authoritative online Spanish-Spanish dictionary is that of the Real Academia Española: sentarse.

A few decent online Spanish-English dictionaries are

Span¡shD!ct: sentarse

WordReference: sentarse

PONS: sentarse

The latter two are multilingual.

3 years ago

waynedj
waynedj

The definition of sentar that you use above is different than what is in my spanish-english dictionary. What would be a good reference for the proper definition of verbs?

3 years ago

NicholasCazeault

I appreciate your clarification!

3 years ago

RSvanKeure

"Sentando" is not a gerund, but a present participle.

2 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

I think that much of the confusion here is because in Portuguese, escritorio DOES mean office. But not in Spanish!

3 years ago

m.j.banks

oficina

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It should be. Report it.

5 years ago

pinguino.diablo

Office and study should definitely be included.

4 years ago

Max_Thruster

Maybe he is really tiny and he is trapped in the drawer of his desk.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I had to try "in" just to see if it would accept it. Yep it did. Made me giggle. Hey, the dude may be having a bad day, give him a break. :)

3 years ago

assmonger
assmonger

Wouldn't está sentando be more appropriate for this translation? From what I understand, this is more like "He is seated at his desk"

5 years ago

rspreng

I see the "sentado" is a past participle used as a modifier, describing the state of being seated or sitting. The guy is seated/sitting at the desk. "Esta sentando" would mean he is the process of sitting down at the desk, because the progressive tenses are for emphasizing action that is actually occurring at that very moment. In that case, sentar ( he is seating himself) would be used reflexively (sentarse) and you'd need to add a "se." Anyway, that's my take on it.

5 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

assmonger, I agree. Most likely because I interpret past participles as an action completed. He is seated or is sitting down. respreng, I guess I don't fully comprehend the point you are making to help us.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Past participles do describe an past action, but it doesn't have to be completed, it can be, but there's also room for the action still going on. Anyway, past participles are also used as adjectives, when they're used that way, they describe a state/condition of something, especially when they are used with "estar" which is used to describe a state/condition. Therefore by using "estar" with the past participle "sentado" the state of being seated/the state of sitting is being described. While "está sentando" is the present progressive, which uses the gerund "sitting" and describes an action that is going on right now (he is sitting -right at this moment-). Basically what it comes down it is whether you're describing the persons state (being seated) or an action that is going on at that very moment (sitting). However, if you want to stay close to the original sentence which uses a past participle (he is seated), "está sentado" would be more appropriate.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastpart.htm

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Gracias.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"He is seated at his desk." is also accepted as correct. If we were saying, "He was seated at his desk." then we would also be able to say "He was sitting at his desk." as an alternate. If someone is in a seat, then that person is sitting and is seated.

3 years ago

GazMembrane

'He is seated at his desk' is accepted.

2 years ago

PauloRogerio7
PauloRogerio7

Isso é um pega ratão por que escritório em português é office e em espanhol escrivaninha

4 years ago

Tramarius

How can you tell apart "He is sitting at HIS desk" from "He is sitting at YOUR desk (Formal)"?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

…or from ‘He is sitting at her desk.’ Only from the context.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Context, or you could also say "el escritorio de él/ella/usted" to clarify.

3 years ago

Tux14

why isn't "He is seated at his desk" also correct?

2 years ago

sys
sys

"He is seated at his table" was not accepted. Any explanations?

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Escritorio is a desk.

3 years ago

EvertRozen

"He is sitting behind his desk" is not accepted but "he is sitting in his desk" is accepted. This computer robot is obviously not a native american computer robot :)

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Do you mean *accepted? Agree though that sitting in his desk is an odd translation - the only way I can picture that is in the desk draw which is pretty balmy!! :-)

3 years ago

EvertRozen

Oops yes accepted. Thanks.

3 years ago

Martinkrantz1

Couldn't it also be "by his desk"?

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

That does give me a subtly different picture than sitting at his desk - Thinking next to / by the side of.

2 years ago

chopta
chopta

"He is sitting in his desk" is not correct English.

2 years ago

Peter848741
Peter848741

It was accepting "he is sitting at your desk", is this my mistake or DLs? Probably both.

2 years ago

OldBen44
OldBen44

'...in his desk' He opened the lid and climbed inside?

2 years ago

saber.sh

In the conjugation, sentado and sentar (meaning sitting) are related to siento (meaning feeling). So I'm confused how they can be related. And for example, what should I say, if I want to say either "I sit" or "I feel"? Would they both be "siento"?!

2 years ago

Dudeney

Whilst, coincidentally, 'siento' is the same in the first person singular for both meanings, they do in fact derive from two different verbs, Sentar (to sit) and Sentir (to feel). In the present tense these conjugate as:- Sentar: siento, sientas, sienta, sentamos, sentáis, sientan Sentir: siento, sientes, siente, sentimos, sentís, sienten, There are many words in English which, too, have completely different meanings - eg 'pen' - a writing implement or an enclosure for holding animals

2 years ago

CutePrince4

Sentando is sitting it is wrong

1 year ago

Jerfmotron

He is feeling on his secretary. That's what i hoped i read, but duolingo doesn't get quite that weird

10 months ago

jim40

he is seated at her desk was not accepted..no entiendo

4 months ago

Herb13
Herb13

Should be accepted. Report it..."su" is wide open for his, her, its. The sentence doesn't give enough context to determine whose desk at which he is seated. Maybe his dog is highly intelligent and has a desk too :-)

4 months ago

grandmompam

He is seated at his desk was not accepted. Why?

2 months ago

Herb13
Herb13

Grandmompam, see rspring's parsing of present progressive for what Duolingo says is the correct translations. But, your translation is technically correct because the past participle, "sentado" means "seated." Time of his seating seems to be the issue, and rspring makes a case for this occurring in the present. Duolingo, IMHO, should accept your answer and/or give more context for "time."

2 months ago

AmmarTaraw

why is the Past Participles being used here? This is happening in the present

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

This technically says "he is seated at his desk", the "está/is" tells us that it's in the present, the past participle doesn't necessarily affect/tell usthe tense, it's the verb before it that does.

4 years ago

dmclark2

Past participles also make excellent adjectives, like "cooked", "lost", "followed"

4 years ago

mango_tart

hi

2 years ago

Dudeney

I translated this as 'He is sat at his desk'. The OED gives 'sat' as the pp of 'to sit'. DL marked as incorrect. 'He is sat' is unambiguous (he sat down of his own volition. 'He is seated' can either mean the same or that he was shown to his seat by someone else. Either way, DL was wrong to mark 'He is sat at his desk' as incorrect.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, “sat” is the past participle of “sit”, but “is” the wrong auxiliary verb to use with it: It's “He has sat”.

5 years ago

NotMarkMoses

No, that's ludicrous. Have you heard of the passive? You need 'to be' and a past participle, which in this case should be 'sat'

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The verb “to sit” is intransitive. English does not have passives of intransitive verbs. And if it did, the agent would be omitted or at least demoted to a “by…” prepositional phrase, to something like *“At his desk was sat [by him]”.

The corresponding transitive verb for human objects is the causative “to seat”, the past participle of which is “seated”, not “sat”, yielding the passive “He is seated at his desk.”, not *“He is sat at his desk.”.

5 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

I think everyone's right in a way:

"To sit" is an intranstive verb, where the person performs the action.

"To seat" is a transitive verb, where the action is performed on the person i.e. the person is given a seat.

If you say "he has sat at his desk" is using the present perfect, meaning he has performed this action at an unspecified point in the past.

"A man is sat at his desk", although perhaps not officially correct grammatically, is the way it is often said in British English as a colloquialism. I would argue that "to sit" is being used here as a transitive verb, as in the man has made himself sit down, and is now sat at his desk. Grammar in language does evolve!

5 years ago

Jakobk1999

Yeah

3 years ago

pcarrion
pcarrion

"He is sitting down in his desk" should be correct. C'mon.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

If his desk opens up like an old ‘pupitre’, and he's sitting inside it, then yes. But that's rather implausible.

5 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

Comedy :)

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.