1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ναι, αυτός είναι ένα αγόρι."

"Ναι, αυτός είναι ένα αγόρι."

Translation:Yes, he is a boy.

August 31, 2016

17 Comments


CcileLaure2

Why is it αυτός when αγόρι is neutral?


Landi.gov

!!take this with a grain of salt because I'm not greek or a expert!! but αυτός is just saying αγόρι is supposed to be a boy, it depends on how you use αγόρι.

also jaye16 seems like a cool expert so take any advice from them if you don't necessarily agree or disagree with it.


Noa819971

I'm pretty sure that's a mistake. Ναι, αυτό είναι ένα αγόρι. Is the correct answer.


Baykush7
  • Can you tell me how to say "yes" in Greek?
  • Nah.
  • OK thank you.

Hayam579877

No, it's pronounced "Né"


jaye16

Ναι sounds like "hay", may, tray..." Pretty straight forward.


Kaat395567

Why is it ένα when boy is masculine? Shouldn't it be ένας?


jaye16

The gender in Greek...masculine, feminine neuter goes on the word not the person or thing. And the word αγόρι (boy) is neuter.


Marty62203

If ένα is masculine, what are the feminine and neuter equivalents? I'm getting confused with η, ο, έναι, etc. And sometimes there's no article at all!


jaye16

Are you using these? You should be. Every Skill has its TIPS AND NOTES grammar and vocabulary explanations. If you read each one as you do the Skill you will become accustomed to the usage.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Ok so now to the two long comments:

>https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19938742

This one is specifically for

When to use the various words for "the", "a/an" (το, η, ο, την) και (ενα, ενας, μια)

> https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4172369

Bookmark this it will come in handy:


Marty62203

Thanks, but I don't know where you find these. There have never been Tips or Notes in any language I have studied on the app, though people keep referring to them. I have asked over and over again and nobody can ever tell me where to find them. I have tapped every link and icon in the app!


epidemnic

Yep, same. They used to be there when i was learning Esperanto, but I just flipped back over to Esperanto and checked, and can't find them anymore. Neither can my fiancée, so :/ recently I've gotten used to just checking the comments and clicking the links there.

No easy way to get to the resources we "should be" using generally makes fewer people use them.


UniversalCadelo

I think it's like "ηές"


RoseFelts

είναι AND ένα? Please explain wht this is not redundent.


troll1995

Είναι means (he/she/it) is. Ένα means a, and you can omit it if you want, but is not related to είναι in any way :)


jaye16

They are two different words.

"είναι => he is "ένα => a

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Poor_Boy

Could somebody explain the top question please ? I also don't understand this.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.