"Ναι, αυτός είναι ένα αγόρι."

Translation:Yes, he is a boy.

August 31, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CcileLaure2

Why is it αυτός when αγόρι is neutral?


Brit-Noa

I'm pretty sure that's a mistake. Ναι, αυτό είναι ένα αγόρι. Is the correct answer.


KittyNicolee

!!take this with a grain of salt because I'm not greek or a expert!! but αυτός is just saying αγόρι is supposed to be a boy, it depends on how you use αγόρι.

also jaye16 seems like a cool expert so take any advice from them if you don't necessarily agree or disagree with it.


Anna-Maria576546

I believe that it's autos because he is a person not an object even though the noun is neuter, im not an expert but Im pretty sure that sentence is correct. You should probably ask Jaye16 though just in case


Baykush7
  • Can you tell me how to say "yes" in Greek?
  • Nah.
  • OK thank you.

Hayam579877

No, it's pronounced "Né"


jaye16

Ναι sounds like "hay", may, tray..." Pretty straight forward.


Poor_Boy

Could somebody explain the top question please ? I also don't understand this.


Marty97211

If ένα is masculine, what are the feminine and neuter equivalents? I'm getting confused with η, ο, έναι, etc. And sometimes there's no article at all!


jaye16

Are you using these? You should be. Every Skill has its TIPS AND NOTES grammar and vocabulary explanations. If you read each one as you do the Skill you will become accustomed to the usage.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Ok so now to the two long comments:

>https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19938742

This one is specifically for

When to use the various words for "the", "a/an" (το, η, ο, την) και (ενα, ενας, μια)

> https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4172369

Bookmark this it will come in handy:


Marty97211

Thanks, but I don't know where you find these. There have never been Tips or Notes in any language I have studied on the app, though people keep referring to them. I have asked over and over again and nobody can ever tell me where to find them. I have tapped every link and icon in the app!


d2dusa

Use Duolingo.com from you PC/Mac and log into your account. It's soooo much more helpful and filled with resources.


epidemnic

Yep, same. They used to be there when i was learning Esperanto, but I just flipped back over to Esperanto and checked, and can't find them anymore. Neither can my fiancée, so :/ recently I've gotten used to just checking the comments and clicking the links there.

No easy way to get to the resources we "should be" using generally makes fewer people use them.


Melanie479769

I open Duolingo on my phone browser to see the tips and then work in the app


jaye16

Very good advice. Thanks.


Mimi658232

I suppose these two variants are also correct:
1) Ναι, αυτός είναι αγόρι.
2) Ναι, αυτό είναι ένα αγόρι.
Am I right?


jaye16

Yes, both are correct but much more common and natural Greek would be to not use ένα unless you are specifying "one".

Here are some examples.

"My son is a teacher." normal Greek to inform someone of your son's profession would be

"Ο γιος μου είναι δάσκαλος." No, need for "ένας".

If you had a special reason to add "one"...such as:

"My son is one of the teachers at that school." Ok, then you use "Ο γιος μου είναι
ένας δάσκαλος σε αυτό το σχολείο."


Mimi658232

I think I understood very soon this point, thanks to your explanations and some other comments. But the fact is the sentences proposed by DL almost always use the indefinite article ! I can uderstand why, and I often do the same as a training, but I keep in mind it's not the normal use…
In my previous comment, I wanted to changed only one point in each variant of the original DL model: omission of ένα in the first one, αυτό instead of αυτός in the second one.


RoseFelts

είναι AND ένα? Please explain wht this is not redundent.


troll1995

Είναι means (he/she/it) is. Ένα means a, and you can omit it if you want, but is not related to είναι in any way :)


jaye16

They are two different words.

"είναι => he is "ένα => a

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Jon345104

Would Greeks just say Ναι είναι αγόρι


UniversalCadelo

I think it's like "ηές"


Kaat395567

Why is it ένα when boy is masculine? Shouldn't it be ένας?


jaye16

The gender in Greek...masculine, feminine neuter goes on the word not the person or thing. And the word αγόρι (boy) is neuter.


[deactivated user]

    Βεβαιωθήκατε ελέγχοντας ότι είναι αγόρι;


MmeHibou1

    Why must an indefinite article be used here (a ) when so often it isn't used in Duolingo Greek sentences?


robizx

    In other exercise αγόρι was neutral αυτό, and in this one it's masculine αυτός? Why is that? Which one is correct?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.