"Ναι, αυτός είναι ένα αγόρι."

Translation:Yes, he is a boy.

8/31/2016, 4:58:55 PM

5 Comments


LICA98

lol no means yes in Greek?

8/31/2016, 4:58:55 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, (ναι) has caused a lot of confusion. :-))

8/31/2016, 5:31:30 PM

Baykush7
  • Can you tell me how to say "yes" in Greek?
  • Nah.
  • OK thank you.
9/10/2016, 4:48:01 PM

jaye16
Mod

Ναι sounds like "hay", may, tray..." Pretty straight forward.

9/10/2016, 4:57:15 PM

Sterrana1998

Actually, Julio is closer to the correct pronounication. It's actually pronouced "neh."

9/10/2016, 7:28:28 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.