Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Καληνύχτα γυναίκα."

Translation:Good night woman!

2 years ago

22 Comments


TriggerSmooth
TriggerSmoothPlus

Is this something you can say in Greece? Sounds rude in English.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, it does, doesn't it. It might, just might, be used in Greek, with the right intonation. It's not quite as rude as it is in English, but it's not the optimal choice in Greek either. I laughed when I first saw it but at that point, the sentences had been locked and couldn't be changed.

2 years ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

It's not something you really say in Greece, it is as rude as in English, and would probably get a moutza for saying that, if you were serious and not just fooling around.

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

I never heard this phrase in my life!

Instead of this: Καληνύχτα κυρία (μου), formal and polite, Καληνύχτα μωρή, VERY rude to a woman, or simply, Καληνύχτα κυρία (first or last name), formal, or just Καληνύχτα (first name), or some others like "αγάπη μου", "κούκλα μου" etc, very intimate for lovers.

This phrase is quite weird. Better skip it, Greek team, if you can. It is useless.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I have deleted it and added: Καληνύχτα Ελένη!.

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Eλένη

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, thanks, don't worry it was correct in the incubator.

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Generally speaking how one can salute somebody depends on the circumstance, the disposition, the intimacy etc.

A simple καληνύχτα or καληνύχτα σας (formal), but very rare, even never καληνύχτα σου is enough.

For women, when they say καληνύχτα it is not very seldom to hug each other, and between a man and a woman depending on the intimacy or just a simple handshake, that is not very often between two women.

About the vocative μωρέ (masc), μωρή (feminine), it is actually a rude way to call somebody. But it is usual in every day speech, between friends. Of course, never in a lecture :)

I don't know if the origin is the Greek word μωρός=idiot, foolish, or it comes from other Balkan language in the form ορέ or ωρέ, used in the period of Ottoman Empire and after in villages.

Even the famous word μαλάκας, it is very usual, specially among the youngsters, who are friends but not only, BUT never call somebody like this if you are not friends, it is a swear actually (=masturbator). If you hear it very frequently, it is because the friends do not mean it and use it as an appendix to the phrase, to call each other, even with intimacy, no, they aren't fighting :)

1 year ago

GlenM
GlenM

The original patriarchal society!

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

why is the accent on the ι and not on the α?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

αι ιs a diphthong. Two letters pronounced as one. So, "αι' is pronounced like "ay" in "say". The accent goes on the second of the two letters.

2 years ago

nphx2
nphx2

Because then α and ι would be pronounced seperately and α would also be stressed - http://forvo.com/word/γάιδαρος/.

Occasionally you need to "break up" a dipthong while stressing neither vowel - http://forvo.com/search/αϋπνία/ - Shift + ; + y/i - ϊ ϋ.

Very rarely, you might want to put a stress on the second vowel - http://forvo.com/word/παΐδι/ - Shift + w + y/i - ΐ ΰ.

2 years ago

Odontoceto
Odontoceto

"Evening" and "Night" in English are more or less synonyms. I think "Good evening, woman" should be a valid answer here. I already reported that.

2 years ago

TriggerSmooth
TriggerSmoothPlus

"Good evening" is a greeting, whereas "good night" is a good-bye, no?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is very true.

2 years ago

Odontoceto
Odontoceto

Yeah, so I think...

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, it sounds fine. I'll edit it.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

I tried the translation "good night ma'am", but DL didn't take it. This English is a bit antique now, certainly rather formal, but I'm still wondering if it also may be suitable here.

1 year ago

GlenM
GlenM

Your translation should be accepted. We would never say 'Goodnight woman' in English. Suggest it in the comments box under the question when it comes up again for revision.

1 year ago

sdr51
sdr51

I expect that if the woman were well-known to you and the intonation or context were friendly, it might be possible to say this without being rude, even in English. In Greece, it's another cultural context, and it takes a Greek to say what's acceptable there.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, as you will have seen if you had read the other comments here we are aware of this problem. This is one of the sentences that will be corrected in the new tree, we are unable to make changes in the Greek at this level.

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

If the woman is your friend and knows you are no sexist and that you just say that for fun and you are just fooling around, she may even answer in the same tone "Goodnight man!"=Καληνύχτα άντρα! Otherwise it's very rude and you will get some good swear words.

1 year ago