"Καλημέρα! Τι κάνεις;"

Translation:Good morning! How are you?

August 31, 2016

29 Comments


LICA98

why is there a semicolon at the end?

August 31, 2016

jaye16

That Greek question mark looks like a semi-colon.

August 31, 2016

somelauw

Thanks, maybe put that in the notes. I have accidentally reported another sentence where I thought the semicolon for a question mark was a typo.

September 22, 2016

jaye16

Ah, that semi-colon for a question mark though so small is such a problem. We have included it in the Tips&Notes found on the ABC pages but it may need to be more prominent. We'll try to see to that.

September 23, 2016

Megan880764

It is the Greek questions mark

June 27, 2019

teopap2

νά'σαι πάντα καλά :) (may you always be fine)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-rgIzLRdXo

September 9, 2016

jaye16

Καλημέρα! Have I thanked you for this and all your so helpful comments? Sorry to be so late. Yes, I'm listening to it now. :-))

September 23, 2016

teopap2

You have actually, in some previous lesson :p

You're welcome, and thank you, and all the team, for giving the chance to so many people to learn Greek!

Also thanks for promoting the song. The correct pronunciation can be clearly heard there, that's for sure :)

September 23, 2016

ImanolUr

Ti is what, no how

August 31, 2017

troll1995

In Greece, we use "τι κάνεις=what are you doing?" with the meaning of the English phrase "How are you?". "Common phrases" do not always translate smoothly from one language to another.

August 31, 2017

ChrisBarak

Fun fact, Καλημέρα τι κανείς is a name of a famous greek song

February 28, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Careful with the accents Chris!
    κάνεις = you are doing
    κανείς = nobody (also κανένας)
    ;)

    February 28, 2018

lance463954

    Is πώς είσαι also a way of saying how are you?

    June 18, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Yes, it is. ^.^

    June 18, 2018

jaye16

    Listen to this which was graciously posted by "teopap":here

    September 23, 2016

E.G.A.L.

    Hello, how are you is also a proper anser

    December 3, 2016

Dimitra956826

    Well, you could say hello any time of the day, without meaning "good morning". Some people might say hello instead of good morning to someone, but hello is not equivalent to good morning ^.^

    December 4, 2016

alexsaurus_332

    I'm good duo how about you?

    December 24, 2016

Luciakri

    this is quite hard without greek letters in the keyboard.

    August 9, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Please check the following links on how to add the Greek keyboard to your device: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663,
      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20607862

      August 9, 2018

sigita1661sigita

      why not "hello"???

      September 13, 2018

jaye16

      This has already be answered on this page. Please read the comments before posting. Because "good morning" is not the same as "hello" we're trying to teach specific words. "Hello" is "γεια σου/σας". "Hello can be used at any time of the day.

      September 13, 2018

sigita1661sigita

      Thanks!

      September 13, 2018

Uaro8

      If it's a correct answer, why was it red?

      January 23, 2019

Dimitra956826

      If it was marked red, then it probably wasn't the correct answer. What was your answer to begin with?

      January 23, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.