"Καλημέρα! Τι κάνεις;"

Translation:Good morning! How are you?

August 31, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teopap2

νά'σαι πάντα καλά :) (may you always be fine)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-rgIzLRdXo


jaye16

Καλημέρα! Have I thanked you for this and all your so helpful comments? Sorry to be so late. Yes, I'm listening to it now. :-))


teopap2

You have actually, in some previous lesson :p

You're welcome, and thank you, and all the team, for giving the chance to so many people to learn Greek!

Also thanks for promoting the song. The correct pronunciation can be clearly heard there, that's for sure :)


TaulaeSchee

Is πώς είσαι also a way of saying how are you?


Dimitra956826

Yes, it is. ^.^


ChrisBarak

Fun fact, Καλημέρα τι κανείς is a name of a famous greek song


D_..

Careful with the accents Chris!
κάνεις = you are doing
κανείς = nobody (also κανένας)
;)


CatNephE

That reminds me how in Spanish if you ask someone, "Cuantos anos tiene?", then you're asking how many anuses they have and the correct way is to ask, "Cuantos años tiene?", which asks how old are they. Notice the accents. HAHA I've seen beginners make that mistake.


konosp

How many anuses?


Carlos589898

It's not really the same because it's not a different accentuation its a different letter. ñ and n


CatNephE

Why is it that Greek uses a semicolon for a question mark? I'm curious. Is there some historical reason or are they just better and us question mark users are just late to the party?


troll1995

When the question mark appeared in 8th century, greek script made its own question mark which came to look like the latin semicolon and the latin script made its own question mark that looks like this (?). Different scripts have different punctuation marks sometimes.


jaye16

Listen to this which was graciously posted by "teopap":here


E.G.A.L.

Hello, how are you is also a proper anser


Dimitra956826

Well, you could say hello any time of the day, without meaning "good morning". Some people might say hello instead of good morning to someone, but hello is not equivalent to good morning ^.^


ImanolUr

Ti is what, no how


troll1995

In Greece, we use "τι κάνεις=what are you doing?" with the meaning of the English phrase "How are you?". "Common phrases" do not always translate smoothly from one language to another.


MicahGaffo

Yes but some people actually want to know what the words themselves mean. What is τι ?


jaye16

Yes, so you'd most likely surmise that "τι" means "how" in this case but it can also mean "what".

A dictionary will give you the meaning of each word what we give is how to use those words.


troll1995

As stated above, τι means "what". In this particular case "τι κάνεις;" conveys the meaning of "how are you?".


RoelChalla

And if I want to know WHAT you are doing, how would that translate in Greek?


Luciakri

this is quite hard without greek letters in the keyboard.


D_..

Please check the following links on how to add the Greek keyboard to your device: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663,
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20607862


Guillaume167779

What is the difference between "τι κανεις" and "τι κανετε" and when should each be used?


Panchete1

τι κανεις = how are you (you, only you, 1 person. When you say it to 1 person). τι κανετε = how are you (you guys, all of you, more than 1 person).


jaye16

And "τι κάνετε" is formal usage. For strangers, those older than you, in a higher position etc.


iBUt8

How to distinguish between How are you, and What are you doing, Tι κάνεις?


jaye16

As with so many fixed expressions you understand through the context, the tone of voice etc. If a mother walks into the room and see the kid drawing on the walls she would say: "Τι κάνεις;" but if you knew someone didn't feel well you would ask the same thing....

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.