"Καλημέρα! Τι κάνεις;"

Translation:Good morning! How are you?

8/31/2016, 5:04:34 PM

30 Comments


LICA98

why is there a semicolon at the end?

8/31/2016, 5:04:34 PM

jaye16
Mod

That Greek question mark looks like a semi-colon.

8/31/2016, 5:18:57 PM

somelauw

Thanks, maybe put that in the notes. I have accidentally reported another sentence where I thought the semicolon for a question mark was a typo.

9/22/2016, 11:49:43 PM

jaye16
Mod

Ah, that semi-colon for a question mark though so small is such a problem. We have included it in the Tips&Notes found on the ABC pages but it may need to be more prominent. We'll try to see to that.

9/23/2016, 4:02:13 AM

teopap2

νά'σαι πάντα καλά :) (may you always be fine)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-rgIzLRdXo

9/9/2016, 7:36:01 PM

jaye16
Mod

Καλημέρα! Have I thanked you for this and all your so helpful comments? Sorry to be so late. Yes, I'm listening to it now. :-))

9/23/2016, 4:08:34 AM

teopap2

You have actually, in some previous lesson :p

You're welcome, and thank you, and all the team, for giving the chance to so many people to learn Greek!

Also thanks for promoting the song. The correct pronunciation can be clearly heard there, that's for sure :)

9/23/2016, 5:24:29 PM

kyriakoSorokkou

It sounds to me like "Καλημέρα! Τι κανείς; Good morning! What nobody? native speaker

9/21/2016, 4:12:13 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it does and we're sorry. That's one of the things we'll correct after Beta and why your feedback is important. Thank you.

9/23/2016, 4:05:06 AM

alexsaurus_332

I'm good duo how about you?

12/24/2016, 12:50:51 AM

ImanolUr

Ti is what, no how

8/31/2017, 4:50:46 PM

troll1995
Mod

In Greece, we use "τι κάνεις=what are you doing?" with the meaning of the English phrase "How are you?". "Common phrases" do not always translate smoothly from one language to another.

8/31/2017, 5:08:58 PM

ChrisBarak

Fun fact, Καλημέρα τι κανείς is a name of a famous greek song

2/28/2018, 1:50:03 PM

D_..
Mod

Careful with the accents Chris!
κάνεις = you are doing
κανείς = nobody (also κανένας)
;)

2/28/2018, 3:45:22 PM

lance463954

Is πώς είσαι also a way of saying how are you?

6/18/2018, 3:27:30 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, it is. ^.^

6/18/2018, 8:28:50 PM

jaye16
Mod

Listen to this which was graciously posted by "teopap":here

9/23/2016, 4:13:08 AM

E.G.A.L.

Hello, how are you is also a proper anser

12/3/2016, 7:20:30 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, you could say hello any time of the day, without meaning "good morning". Some people might say hello instead of good morning to someone, but hello is not equivalent to good morning ^.^

12/4/2016, 8:24:35 AM

Luciakri

this is quite hard without greek letters in the keyboard.

8/9/2018, 9:49:10 PM

D_..
Mod

Please check the following links on how to add the Greek keyboard to your device: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663,
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20607862

8/9/2018, 10:52:14 PM

sigita1661sigita

why not "hello"???

9/13/2018, 4:09:32 AM

jaye16
Mod

This has already be answered on this page. Please read the comments before posting. Because "good morning" is not the same as "hello" we're trying to teach specific words. "Hello" is "γεια σου/σας". "Hello can be used at any time of the day.

9/13/2018, 4:48:42 AM

sigita1661sigita

Thanks!

9/13/2018, 5:05:40 AM

Uaro8

If it's a correct answer, why was it red?

1/23/2019, 7:23:36 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

If it was marked red, then it probably wasn't the correct answer. What was your answer to begin with?

1/23/2019, 1:04:10 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.