1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Καλημέρα! Τι κάνεις;"

"Καλημέρα! Τι κάνεις;"

Translation:Good morning! How are you?

August 31, 2016

28 Comments


teopap2

νά'σαι πάντα καλά :) (may you always be fine)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-rgIzLRdXo


jaye16
Mod

Καλημέρα! Have I thanked you for this and all your so helpful comments? Sorry to be so late. Yes, I'm listening to it now. :-))


teopap2

You have actually, in some previous lesson :p

You're welcome, and thank you, and all the team, for giving the chance to so many people to learn Greek!

Also thanks for promoting the song. The correct pronunciation can be clearly heard there, that's for sure :)


lance463954

Is πώς είσαι also a way of saying how are you?


Dimitra956826

Yes, it is. ^.^


ChrisBarak

Fun fact, Καλημέρα τι κανείς is a name of a famous greek song


D_..
Mod

Careful with the accents Chris!
κάνεις = you are doing
κανείς = nobody (also κανένας)
;)


CatNefE

That reminds me how in Spanish if you ask someone, "Cuantos anos tiene?", then you're asking how many anuses they have and the correct way is to ask, "Cuantos años tiene?", which asks how old are they. Notice the accents. HAHA I've seen beginners make that mistake.


konosp

How many anuses?


Carlos589898

It's not really the same because it's not a different accentuation its a different letter. ñ and n


jaye16
Mod

Listen to this which was graciously posted by "teopap":here


E.G.A.L.

Hello, how are you is also a proper anser


Dimitra956826

Well, you could say hello any time of the day, without meaning "good morning". Some people might say hello instead of good morning to someone, but hello is not equivalent to good morning ^.^


ImanolUr

Ti is what, no how


troll1995
Mod

In Greece, we use "τι κάνεις=what are you doing?" with the meaning of the English phrase "How are you?". "Common phrases" do not always translate smoothly from one language to another.


MicahGaffo

Yes but some people actually want to know what the words themselves mean. What is τι ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, so you'd most likely surmise that "τι" means "how" in this case but it can also mean "what".

A dictionary will give you the meaning of each word what we give is how to use those words.


troll1995
Mod

As stated above, τι means "what". In this particular case "τι κάνεις;" conveys the meaning of "how are you?".


Luciakri

this is quite hard without greek letters in the keyboard.


D_..
Mod

Please check the following links on how to add the Greek keyboard to your device: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663,
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20607862


CatNefE

Why is it that Greek uses a semicolon for a question mark? I'm curious. Is there some historical reason or are they just better and us question mark users are just late to the party?


troll1995
Mod

When the question mark appeared in 8th century, greek script made its own question mark which came to look like the latin semicolon and the latin script made its own question mark that looks like this (?). Different scripts have different punctuation marks sometimes.


Guillaume167779

What is the difference between "τι κανεις" and "τι κανετε" and when should each be used?


Panchete1

τι κανεις = how are you (you, only you, 1 person. When you say it to 1 person). τι κανετε = how are you (you guys, all of you, more than 1 person).


jaye16
Mod

And "τι κάνετε" is formal usage. For strangers, those older than you, in a higher position etc.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.