"Εγώ θέλω αυτό το μήλο."

Translation:I want this apple.

August 31, 2016

24 Comments


Stergi3

If the indicatives pronouns αυτός/ή/ό and εκείνος/η/ο are followed by a noun, the article is used before the noun. See: http://www.ilsp.gr/files/Basic_Greek_Grammar.pdf page 98

August 31, 2016

GiorgioYianni

This phrase has the following significance: Suppose there is a basket full of apples; I do not want just any other apple but I want THIS particular apple. So when I am indicating (as if I am pointing my finger at the object) using "αυτό" I must always follow it by the article.

September 2, 2016

Edilvers

That's the way I quickly understood, but then I was going to ask about «αυτό το». Thanks for the clarification. Now I'm absoulutely sure.

September 7, 2016

Stergi3

Yes, this is the case. But the above rule is valid anyway.

September 2, 2016

_Dimitris_

Είπε ο Αδάμ στην Εύα.

September 26, 2016

Dortyol

Και το φίδι, τι είπε αυτό;

April 8, 2017

LICA98

why is the το needed here?

August 31, 2016

Stergi3

I mentioned above the rule in the link: http://www.ilsp.gr/files/Basic_Greek_Grammar.pdf page 98. As you can see αυτό/ή/ό or εκείνος/η/ο should have an article before the noun. So if they are used after the noun, the article is in front of the noun, not after the pronoun. Consider that an article is all forms, included the form στον/στην/στο=at/to/in/on/into/onto +the, as in Modern Greek the preposition εις=at/to/in/on/into/onto has been merged with the article τον/την/το (accusative form) to the form στον/στην/στο. Examples: αυτό το βιβλίο (this book), εκείνο το βιβλίο (that book) but το βιβλίο αυτό (this book), το βιβλίο εκείνο (that book) and also στο βιβλίο αυτό (in/to etc this book), στο βιβλίο εκείνο (in/to etc that book. As you can see there is more flexibility in the position of the pronoun αυτός/η/ο οr εκείνος/η/ο (before OR after the noun) than in English.

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"το" is "the" and it is used in different ways than in English. E.g. most names take "the". Hang in there it'll all be taught.

August 31, 2016

miliarma

The nouns usually go hand in hand with some kind of article. Να μία γυναίκα (there's a woman). Να η γυναίκα μου (there's my wife). Αυτό είναι το μολύβι μου (this is my pencil). Etc

August 31, 2016

Langenth

Does 'αυτό' means both 'this' & 'that' in Greek? Are there no different words for this/that, these/those?

February 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Just as in English Greek has "αυτός" for 'this' for something nearby and "εκείνος" for 'that' for distant things. There are times, however, where "αυτός" can be used for both e.g. "Who's the man in this photo?" while it's clear that the photo is near the speakers a normal reply could be "That's my father." "Ποιος είναι ο άνθρωπος στη φωτογραφία;" "Αυτός είναι ο πατέρας μου."

February 15, 2018

ShawnMorga4

I don't know Greek at all, but doesn't this translate to "I want this the apple"?

March 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

"I want this the apple" doesn't make sense in English, unless there was a comma, like "I want this, the apple". "Εγώ θέλω αυτό το μήλο" translates to "I want this apple."

Don't be tricked by the article. It's a Greek rule. The pronoun αυτός/αυτή/αυτό (when used as this, and not he/she/it), is always followed by the article ο/η/το.

Αυτό το μήλο είναι κόκκινο - This apple is red.

Αυτή είναι ψηλή - She is tall.

I hope it's a bit more clear now. ^.^

March 1, 2017

Nalani406898

Wow! Thank you! This clarified alot for me! Ihad doubts about this myself.

November 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

Υou're welcome. I'm glad it was useful ^.^

November 4, 2017

Pierre300199

little by little I am learning your alphabet

February 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Glad to hear that. Maybe you'd like to have a look at these links although I'm not suggesting you "study" the alphabet because in time it will come naturally. These can be used as references.

comment/22424028

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Happy learning.

February 5, 2018

passhave857

sounds like a picky child

January 22, 2017

ebrown130901

Would it be correct to think of 'αυτό το' as a set construction to mean 'this' before a noun? (I feel this is a simplified way of thinking about it)

May 23, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Is it needed to add "αυτό" even if we have "το" already?

February 11, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "αυτό" is the translation for "this" which the original sentence contains so you need to include it. The "το" is just the article and you'll see over time that Greek uses the article much more than English.

February 11, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

So... If I understood well, the tranliteration of this would be: "I want this the apple", and this makes sense in Greek, right?

February 11, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yup, you got that right and it makes sense in Greek. The nearly constant presence of the article seems a bit odd to speakers of some languages...English in particular. But you'll get used to it. Let us know if we can help with anything else. You may also like to have a look at the Greek Forum https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936.

February 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.