1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ θέλω αυτό το μήλο."

"Εγώ θέλω αυτό το μήλο."

Translation:I want this apple.

August 31, 2016

24 Comments


Stergi3

If the indicatives pronouns αυτός/ή/ό and εκείνος/η/ο are followed by a noun, the article is used before the noun. See: http://www.ilsp.gr/files/Basic_Greek_Grammar.pdf page 98


GiorgioYianni

This phrase has the following significance: Suppose there is a basket full of apples; I do not want just any other apple but I want THIS particular apple. So when I am indicating (as if I am pointing my finger at the object) using "αυτό" I must always follow it by the article.


Edilvers

That's the way I quickly understood, but then I was going to ask about «αυτό το». Thanks for the clarification. Now I'm absoulutely sure.


Stergi3

Yes, this is the case. But the above rule is valid anyway.


_Dimitris_

Είπε ο Αδάμ στην Εύα.


Dortyol

Και το φίδι, τι είπε αυτό;


Langenth

Does 'αυτό' means both 'this' & 'that' in Greek? Are there no different words for this/that, these/those?


jaye16

Just as in English Greek has "αυτός" for 'this' for something nearby and "εκείνος" for 'that' for distant things. There are times, however, where "αυτός" can be used for both e.g. "Who's the man in this photo?" while it's clear that the photo is near the speakers a normal reply could be "That's my father." "Ποιος είναι ο άνθρωπος στη φωτογραφία;" "Αυτός είναι ο πατέρας μου."


ShawnMorga4

I don't know Greek at all, but doesn't this translate to "I want this the apple"?


Dimitra956826

"I want this the apple" doesn't make sense in English, unless there was a comma, like "I want this, the apple". "Εγώ θέλω αυτό το μήλο" translates to "I want this apple."

Don't be tricked by the article. It's a Greek rule. The pronoun αυτός/αυτή/αυτό (when used as this, and not he/she/it), is always followed by the article ο/η/το.

Αυτό το μήλο είναι κόκκινο - This apple is red.

Αυτή είναι ψηλή - She is tall.

I hope it's a bit more clear now. ^.^


Nalani406898

Wow! Thank you! This clarified alot for me! Ihad doubts about this myself.


Dimitra956826

Υou're welcome. I'm glad it was useful ^.^


Pierre300199

little by little I am learning your alphabet


jaye16

Glad to hear that. Maybe you'd like to have a look at these links although I'm not suggesting you "study" the alphabet because in time it will come naturally. These can be used as references.

comment/22424028

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Happy learning.


Xigxag

One of the reasons i started studying greek is to better understand its correlations to Latin, this one mìlo, being particularly similar to the latin malum (apple). One of the first ones to truly interest me was latin Mus, related to the greek Myo, both meaning muscle and mouse as the Greeks and the Romans though the muscles of the bicep looked like a little mouse was located underneath the skin.


RandyAlexa

This sentence was the cause of the Trojan War!


passhave857

sounds like a picky child


ebrown130901

Would it be correct to think of 'αυτό το' as a set construction to mean 'this' before a noun? (I feel this is a simplified way of thinking about it)


Shathu_Entayla

Is it needed to add "αυτό" even if we have "το" already?


jaye16

Yes, "αυτό" is the translation for "this" which the original sentence contains so you need to include it. The "το" is just the article and you'll see over time that Greek uses the article much more than English.


Shathu_Entayla

So... If I understood well, the tranliteration of this would be: "I want this the apple", and this makes sense in Greek, right?


jaye16

Yup, you got that right and it makes sense in Greek. The nearly constant presence of the article seems a bit odd to speakers of some languages...English in particular. But you'll get used to it. Let us know if we can help with anything else. You may also like to have a look at the Greek Forum https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936.


Jay709846

He says while holding it. (I know he might be pointing at it so give me a break.)


jaye16

Sorry, I don't understand what you are referring to.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.