"l"

Translation:λ

8/31/2016, 5:08:35 PM

16 Comments


jaye16
Mod

This is lower case "l" as in "l,m,n,o. Uppercase is Λ.

8/31/2016, 5:15:55 PM

LICA98

I mean that in English l (letter) and I (pronoun) look very similar, so how do I know whether I should translate this as λ or εγώ

8/31/2016, 5:38:00 PM

jaye16
Mod

Ok, just notice that l with the little foot is L.

8/31/2016, 7:00:16 PM

LICA98

not all fonts have the foot though...

image image image

8/31/2016, 7:10:20 PM

Odontoceto

I thought this was iota...

9/5/2016, 11:38:18 AM

jaye16
Mod

The one with the little foot l is l as in l, m, n.... λάμδα. λ.Λ

9/5/2016, 12:20:32 PM

LICA98

not sure if l or I

8/31/2016, 5:08:35 PM

JasonGrace18

I don't have the Greek Keyboard!

2/21/2017, 3:19:12 PM

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

  1. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

  1. Always read the Tips & Notes* (top left of exercise page) where you will find information including: HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK**

3.Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

  1. Here are the Greek Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

5.Here are the Greek Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

  1. If you are new to Duo you may like this:

Hints and Tips for the use of Duo

comment/4821654

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

2/21/2017, 3:34:53 PM

TobyJacobs1

Please use a serif font...

2/24/2017, 9:13:48 PM

GeorgeLuke2

What do you do if you do not have the greek alfibet?(I don't)

3/13/2017, 7:13:15 PM

jaye16
Mod

Look on this page where there are ways to get the Greek Keyboard. There are other useful notes. Just above your post.

3/13/2017, 7:32:55 PM

stormypix

That was a capital i in the greek keyboard so i should not be wrong

3/15/2017, 11:19:47 PM

jaye16
Mod

Hi, stormypix. We cannot see what you wrote so please explain what the exercise was. As I see here the letter given was the English l (L) it is not iso should have been translated to the Greek λ. The Λλ is found on the Greek keyboard exactly where the English Ll is found.

3/16/2017, 5:50:49 AM

Anne217405

I cant get that letter on my keyboard normal I should just be accepted

3/21/2017, 9:43:24 AM

D_..
Mod

You've typed an uppercase i, while the question is a lowercase l (L): I vs l. Unfortunately Duolingo's font is not great for such distinctions, but a different letter cannot be accepted as the correct answer. If you use the audio button it's clear what the letter is.

3/21/2017, 11:29:31 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.