"κακό"

Translation:bad

2 years ago

106 Comments


AtissEmiu
AtissEmiu

Like in "cacophonia"

2 years ago

Osnakezz
Osnakezz

I suddenly just realised it comes from kakós, 'bad', and phōnḗ, 'sound'. .. :o

So that means cacophonia must have the meaning 'bad sound' behind it, — truly amazing how language is!

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Isn't it amazing! And you 'ain't seen nuttin yet' English will bloom with all the Greek roots you'll find along the way.

2 years ago

Pascal77771

Phony means voice

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I think you mean φωνή which is pronounced "fonEE" that's why the accents are so important in Greek.

1 year ago

besimjakup1

Kako

8 months ago

nshant

How do I write in the greek alphabet to allow me to get the answer correct?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

See here for Tips on the use of Duolingo as well as keyboards and other aids for the Greek course :https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20205507

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa 0 ReplyEditDelete•

1 year ago

Pascal77771

I am with a smartphone i can t get greek keyboard so i am blocked in the lesson with mpampas

1 year ago

danarizer

try google keyboard. it offers many languages, including greek

1 year ago

YanaShah1

Thanks

1 year ago

owl20cat
owl20cat

"Kako" in Russian means poop. Interesting connection.

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Same in Greek, but only for the plural 'κακά'. It's an informal, 'innocent' way of saying 'feces'.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

In French and Spanish, and probably many other languages, it's also "caca". An infantile word.

1 year ago

Elizabeth870279

In German too

1 year ago

EliseoRodr352231

Same sound for spanish "feces"

9 months ago

Amanda151301

It also means poop in Tamil :)

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

And in many other languages in various forms. Here is a fun fact about it: http://www.acoolthingilearnedtoday.com/tag/caca/

1 year ago

W1lber2
W1lber2

ok that's just weird. Whoever makes up these languages should make sure that one word in one language does not mean something else in another. I ts just confusing

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No one "invented" these languages. They developed naturally and spontaneously. Some languages are related to each other (derive from a common ancestor language) and semantic drift can cause cognates to end up meaning different things.

There is also such a thing as coincidence.

1 year ago

jenny147959

You insult my fantastic language

6 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

LOL, yes, the person who invents all the languages should DEFINITELY do that.

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Just a quick question, does Greek have gender? Will "to" always be "to" and "kakó" be "kakó" (At least in the nominative)?

2 years ago

Zinthak

Ohhhh it does have gender unfortunately lol. Masc, fem, and neut.

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

plays dramatic music

2 years ago

Zinthak

Chyea really lol. Seems only 4 major Euro languages don't have gender

2 years ago

TrevorCavill
TrevorCavill

Hoping it's like Russian in the sense that you can know the word's gender by it's ending and not like German where you have to memorize it :S

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Yes, fortunately you can almost always guess the gender by the ending.

The most common ones are:

  • masculine: -ος (usually), -ης, -ας
  • feminine: -η, -α (but not -μα), -ος (sometimes)
  • neuter: -ι, -ο, -μα, -ος (sometimes)

So unfortunately -ος can be any gender, but it's most likely to be masculine.

There are also a few other possible endings but the above covers the most common ones.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Which one? English, and...? For the European languages part, I think in the Finno-Ugric family, there is no language with gender.

1 year ago

weebeast

Thanks, jaye16, I think Tips and Notes should include some of the info in that comment thread that you referred me to, specifically things like: "Last thing you need to know to write perfectly modern Greek is that the accent and the diaeresis is next to L, where the semicolon and the colon are on a US keyboard. To use them, you first press the accent/diaeresis button, and then the letter (vowel) it is to be applied on."

In the lessons, a student is not correct if they don't know how to add the "accent".

2 years ago

weebeast

When I got this wrong, it says, "You got this wrong. bad" which is hilarious (like "bad human!") but misleading. I didn't know what was happening.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

You are not "bad" I'm sure but you do seem new. So, first welcome and don't hesitate to ask questions. Now, go to the Tips&Notes on the ABC lesson. The see the forums here is a good one for accessing the Greek keyboard on your computer.

comment/17556409

Best wishes.

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

Jaye16 or mizinamo, The accent mark is on the second syllable but the recorded voice seems to stress the first syllable. Is the recording a bit off?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I'd say it stresses both syllables equally which is not correct but for a TTS...Text to speech... recording it is not too bad and since there is the accent users should know where the stress goes. Thanks for the input.

1 year ago

chloglo

Is this Modern Greek?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, this is Modern Greek.

2 years ago

GAOfKnowhere

Just did the exercise and sound did NOT play despite trying to click both buttons.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I have just done the lesson and the sound is correct. It is also correct in the incubator. You might have a problem with your audio.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Sometimes, it bugs. I (and other users) experienced that. I had to go in the settings, deactivate the sound, and then reactivate it, to have it working.

1 year ago

MaryEllenH323256

I don't have a greek keyboard. How can I type the answer?

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Get a Greek keyboard.

8 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The answer is already on this page but here you go anyway.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

8 months ago

Gatu77
Gatu77

Kako means "how" in Bosn/Croat/Serbian.

3 months ago

MargaretMc377148

I cant change my keyboard to greek what can i do

1 month ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Read the comment just a little above yours where there is the solution to your problem.

1 month ago

Jordan589

I didn't know we had to use the accents I thought we could type the word without the accents....

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

We can.. "Kako" accepted for me.

1 year ago

ShiroiSasori
ShiroiSasori

But how do you type accents? I found an online Greek keyboard, but how do I type letters with accents with it?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It's not hard. On the Greek keyboard hold down the :/; key (usually on the right of the L/Λ) at the same time type the letter you want the accent on. Hope that helps best wishes for happy learning.

1 year ago

AlexandraH345017

I don't have a greek keyboard?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Here are some sites you should see. The first is general information about Duo and then there are some for keyboards and other Greek assistance. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20205507

1 year ago

AlexandraH345017

Thank you!

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Παρακαλώ :)

1 year ago

Kathryn235515

It's slightly confusing, but I get it

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Anything you find confusing just come by and ask. Soon you'll be flying. Don't worry we are here to help and we want you to learn and enjoy doing it.

1 year ago

Elizabeth870279

Thank you.

1 year ago

TheArctcFx

How do you type the accented characters?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Assuming you have the Greek keyboard installed already. On an American QWERTY keyboard, use the ; key (just to the right of L) as though it were "shift" and then type the letter that needs an accent.

1 year ago

.......965993

I put kakó

2 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Since we don't know what kind of exercise it was it will be hard to pinpoint the problem. I'm assuming what you wrote (kakó) was rejected as incorrect.

If this was a to translated into English you needed to write bad and you could see that if you just move your cursor over the word the translations will appear.

If it was a listening exercise you needed to write "κακό" in Greek. If you don't have a Greek keyboard look on this page for how to get it.

2 months ago

RehanaPopa1

Can someone help me i dont have a greek keyboard.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Please have a look at the other comments on this page - there have been several links with tips on adding a Greek keyboard.

1 year ago

JacobConno3

my comp is not GREEK!!! ahhhhh

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

All comps. have various languages in them, just as they have different fonts. Here is how to get the Greek keyboard. On the page with the sentences on the top left you will see "Tips & notes". Open that and there are different ways to get the Greek keyboard. There is also the link to the Greek Forums with other information and even a way to use English letters for the Greek. If you have any questions just ask. Best wishes.

2 years ago

SalomeRami629248

I don't have a greek keyboard, stop asking me to type greek

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You signed up for the Greek course, but you're unwilling to install a Greek keyboard to be able to do the necessary course work?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

See here for some information about Duolingo. here

1 year ago

Sapphire24839

I wonder how the Grecians came up with this language!?!

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Unless it's an invented language like Esperanto, no one "came up with" any language. Language is a human phenomenon, and the various languages like Greek and English just develop and evolve naturally over time.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.