1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A crab and a turtle."

"A crab and a turtle."

Translation:Ένα καβούρι και μία χελώνα.

August 31, 2016

3 Comments


Langenth

'καβούρι' ends with a vowel but masculine? Is there a gender rule for words that end with a vowel that is not Α (feminine) or Ο, Ε (neuter)?


D_..
Mod

    'καβούρι' ends with a vowel but masculine?

    It is not masculine, it is neuter! :)

    Is there a gender rule for words that end with a vowel that is not Α (feminine) or Ο, Ε (neuter)?

    There is not unfortunately and there is overlap between endings and genders but there are patterns. I suggest looking here http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm to see what the most common patterns are.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.