"I do not like the tables."

Translation:Nem szeretem az asztalokat.

August 31, 2016

7 Comments


mbongartz

It's one of those sentence structure questions: Why is "Az asztalokat nem szeretem." not a correct translation? Does it put emphasis on the tables and you would expect something like: "I do not like the tables, but I do like the chairs."?

August 31, 2016

jsiehler

Az asztalokat nem szeretem is fine and almost indistinguishable in meaning from Nem szeretem az asztalokat.

I'm pretty sure they began by writing/choosing the Hungarian sentences, and provided English translations for them, but didn't always account for all the different ways those English sentences could be translated back into Hungarian.

August 31, 2016

vvsey

A bit of a translating note.
"I do not like the tables." sounds specific to me. Talking about some specific tables that are ugly, not properly set, etc. This kind of "I don't like" I would translate as "Nem tetszik" - it does not please me literally. So, the translation would be:
"Nem tetszenek az asztalok."

And the general "I do not like tables", which means I have a general issue with tables, would be translated as:
"Nem szeretem az asztalokat."

September 13, 2016

jsiehler

It's a pity that tetszik is not introduced in the course. It's so common, you hear and read it all the time, and it would have been a nice skill to include.

September 13, 2016

megakaromtanulni

"I have a general issue with tables"... I had a a nice laugh, thank you vvsey.

July 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

Did you report it?

September 9, 2016

OxRG8Zce

Why isn't it "Nem szeretem azok asztalokat."?

July 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.