"Εγώ θα τρώω το σάντουιτς."

Translation:I will eat the sandwich.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


FaizalZahid

Woah! So early for introducing future tense O_O

April 11, 2017

Synchysis1

Would "I am going to eat the sandwich" work here?

August 31, 2016

miliarma

Τρώω shows an action that happens continuously. On the other hand φάω shows that I'll eat it only once. So you need the verb tense that shows you'll eat the sandwich more than once in the future. So, I believe that's why "eating" is more correct than "eat". A question rises now. Would "I will be eating the sandwich" be correct?

August 31, 2016

kirakrakra

How do you eat a sandwich more than once???

September 18, 2016

miliarma

Good question.

But then, εγώ μπορώ να τρώω ένα σάντουιτς για μια ώρα (I can be eating a sandwich over an hour/for an hour), if I take small bites, or if I do breaks, or if I'm doing other stuff while eating the sandwich.

On the other hand, εγώ θα φάω ένα σάντουιτς και μετά θα δουλέψω (I'll eat a sandwich and then I'll work). In this case, we may too eat the sandwich in a relaxed manner, and not in an instant, but the phrase "θα φάω" gives the impression that it won't take much time. So one can assume that it'll be just like an instant.

September 18, 2016

kirakrakra

Thank you, slow eating τρώω

September 19, 2016

CarinaYW

Honestly I don't think it's fair to put in future tense before you even learn the skill set for it. I mean coming across this just after finishing the "animals 1" skill set? Quite the learning curve :'D

August 20, 2017

Shady330

I like the introduction of future tense this early, seems like the course is focused more on efficiency than being easy

July 18, 2018

kaxtar1

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ tense already? I dig the pace on this duo, very intense

March 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.