"Εγώ θα τρώω το σάντουιτς."

Translation:I will eat the sandwich.

August 31, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

Woah! So early for introducing future tense O_O


AntonSherstiuk

Surprising and wonderful!


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Why was "I will eat the sandwich" marked as incorrect? It's an action to take place in the future in English and since it is a temporal action (beginning and ending likely in a relatively short period of time), I'm baffled as to why it wouldn't mean the same thing as "I will be eating the sandwich."


Synchysis1

Would "I am going to eat the sandwich" work here?


miliarma

Τρώω shows an action that happens continuously. On the other hand φάω shows that I'll eat it only once. So you need the verb tense that shows you'll eat the sandwich more than once in the future. So, I believe that's why "eating" is more correct than "eat". A question rises now. Would "I will be eating the sandwich" be correct?


kirakrakra

How do you eat a sandwich more than once???


miliarma

Good question.

But then, εγώ μπορώ να τρώω ένα σάντουιτς για μια ώρα (I can be eating a sandwich over an hour/for an hour), if I take small bites, or if I do breaks, or if I'm doing other stuff while eating the sandwich.

On the other hand, εγώ θα φάω ένα σάντουιτς και μετά θα δουλέψω (I'll eat a sandwich and then I'll work). In this case, we may too eat the sandwich in a relaxed manner, and not in an instant, but the phrase "θα φάω" gives the impression that it won't take much time. So one can assume that it'll be just like an instant.


kirakrakra

Thank you, slow eating τρώω


Dawnie_123

Nope, 'going to eat the sandwich' was not accepted!


Gedeon019980982

Εγώ θα φάω or εγώ θα τρώω, someone can explain?


D_..

SpRsMF's comment covers this.


Shady330

I like the introduction of future tense this early, seems like the course is focused more on efficiency than being easy


KostaPapas

I think a more accurate English translation would be, "I will be eating the sandwich."


yosekeiree

It pronounces word "τρώω" as "τρώει". Fix, pls


troll1995

It sounds correct to me... :/


joao_o_ovo

So, what is θα, exactly? Is it a future tense marker, is it a time marker that situates the action in the future? Can someone explain?


kirakrakra

Continuous future = θα + cont.stem with present endings: θα το διαβάζω/ I am going to read it (a lot), θα τρώω/ I will eat a lot

Simple future = θα + simple stem with present endings: θα το διαβάσω/ I will read it (just once or so), θα φάω/ I will eat (τρώω is irregular)

see more in http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkverbs.htm


doJob1

This reminding me of the Arabic prefix 'sa' which also means will


D_..

It's the particle used to form future tenses, like will, you got it! :)


SpRsMF

Θα τρώω το σάντουιτς means I will be eating the sandwich. Therefore wrong tense here.


AbigaelTre

What is the difference between this and "I will eat the sandwich"? How would the latter appear in greek? I assume there is a difference since the latter is not an accepted response.


SpRsMF

"I will eat the sandwich" would be "Θα φάω το σάντουιτς" If you say "Θα τρώω το σάντουιτς" instead, you would imply a continuous or repetitive action, thus, the correct translation would be "I will be eating the sandwich". I hope it's more clear now.


DaRichta

why is: i am going to eat the sandwich not accepted ???? think it should be !!!


Christian131228

I was right and still got wrong


D_..

Picture or it didn't happen! :P
Seriously though, we have no way of checking, you need to provide a screenshot or at the very least copy and paste your whole answer in your comment. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.