1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς έχουμε ρύζι."

"Εμείς έχουμε ρύζι."

Translation:We have rice.

August 31, 2016

16 Comments


timmonse

I am not positive that I am correct, but shouldn't it be "reezee" not "reehee" for rice?


teopap2

You are absolutely correct, I've reported it.


spanishzacd

Eμεις should be listed as We not Us because it is in the nominative in English not the accusative.


rxan90

You're right, 'us' is εμάς or μας.


JamesTWils

Is the ζ before a front vowel here tending toward a ZH sound or a KH sound?


D_..
Mod

    A ζ is a ζ is a z... always. I'm not sure I understand the question and the TTS sounds pretty clear to me. It is maybe the ς that concerns you?


bdori

    I think the problem is that the word ρύζι is pronounced differently in the sentence and as a word alone. In the sentence ζ sounds like "z" and as a word it sounds something like "h". Is there a reason for that or is the word version wrong?


teopap2

    There is no reason, the version "r'ihi" is just wrong. "r'izi" is the only correct sound.


JamesTWils

    I am not talking about how it is written, but how it is pronounced. Before back vowels, like o or u, it seems to sound like a ZH, the sound of the letter s in the English word "measure." Sometimes here before front vowels (like i or e) it sounds maybe like KH, the χ sound, or even maybe like the voiced TH in the English "the" or the Greek letter δ. I'm sure most of this is just the recording coming out of my speakers, but clearly the ζ is making a sound that is not like the English Z in "zebra."


D_..
    Mod

      No, it's still a z, no matter what. It might be lighter as in zebra with certain vowels, or thicker as in measure but it is always a z sound. I'd say this one is like zebra. Does this sound clearer?


JamesTWils

      That sounds like a definite Z sound. I would guess that what I am hearing, then, is a ZH sound (thicker, as you say), which may be a regionalism of the recording used on Duolingo.


KeithJones949537

      Is there any factor that affects the use (or omission) of the pronoun and which would be most common in every day speech?


troll1995

      You use the pronoun when you want to emphasize who did the action, as opposed by someone else. I am working while you are sitting and having fun!=Εγώ δουλεύω ενώ εσείς κάθεστε και διασκεδάζετε! But in any other case the pronoun is omitted. I am eating=Τρώω, I am walking=Περπατάω etc


cyn742151

      But wouldn't Εμείς τρώμε and τρώμε have the same meaning? Why is there a need to have Εμείς ?


michael134375

      in my page there are no options to select and typing the word doesnt work. it was not possible to complete the level due to an error in the software.


Mabel544786

      Now the audio of ρύζι sounds like pree-chee. Why is there a pee infront of the rho sound??

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started