"Εμείς έχουμε ρύζι."

Translation:We have rice.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timmonse

I am not positive that I am correct, but shouldn't it be "reezee" not "reehee" for rice?


teopap2

You are absolutely correct, I've reported it.


spanishzacd

Eμεις should be listed as We not Us because it is in the nominative in English not the accusative.


rxan90

You're right, 'us' is εμάς or μας.


JamesTWils

Is the ζ before a front vowel here tending toward a ZH sound or a KH sound?


D_..

A ζ is a ζ is a z... always. I'm not sure I understand the question and the TTS sounds pretty clear to me. It is maybe the ς that concerns you?


bdori

I think the problem is that the word ρύζι is pronounced differently in the sentence and as a word alone. In the sentence ζ sounds like "z" and as a word it sounds something like "h". Is there a reason for that or is the word version wrong?


teopap2

There is no reason, the version "r'ihi" is just wrong. "r'izi" is the only correct sound.


JamesTWils

I am not talking about how it is written, but how it is pronounced. Before back vowels, like o or u, it seems to sound like a ZH, the sound of the letter s in the English word "measure." Sometimes here before front vowels (like i or e) it sounds maybe like KH, the χ sound, or even maybe like the voiced TH in the English "the" or the Greek letter δ. I'm sure most of this is just the recording coming out of my speakers, but clearly the ζ is making a sound that is not like the English Z in "zebra."


D_..

No, it's still a z, no matter what. It might be lighter as in zebra with certain vowels, or thicker as in measure but it is always a z sound. I'd say this one is like zebra. Does this sound clearer?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.