1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς έχουμε ρύζι."

"Εμείς έχουμε ρύζι."

Translation:We have rice.

August 31, 2016

26 Comments


timmonse

I am not positive that I am correct, but shouldn't it be "reezee" not "reehee" for rice?


teopap2

You are absolutely correct, I've reported it.


spanishzacd

Eμεις should be listed as We not Us because it is in the nominative in English not the accusative.


rxan90

You're right, 'us' is εμάς or μας.


JamesTWils

Is the ζ before a front vowel here tending toward a ZH sound or a KH sound?


D_..
Mod

A ζ is a ζ is a z... always. I'm not sure I understand the question and the TTS sounds pretty clear to me. It is maybe the ς that concerns you?


bdori

I think the problem is that the word ρύζι is pronounced differently in the sentence and as a word alone. In the sentence ζ sounds like "z" and as a word it sounds something like "h". Is there a reason for that or is the word version wrong?


teopap2

There is no reason, the version "r'ihi" is just wrong. "r'izi" is the only correct sound.


JamesTWils

I am not talking about how it is written, but how it is pronounced. Before back vowels, like o or u, it seems to sound like a ZH, the sound of the letter s in the English word "measure." Sometimes here before front vowels (like i or e) it sounds maybe like KH, the χ sound, or even maybe like the voiced TH in the English "the" or the Greek letter δ. I'm sure most of this is just the recording coming out of my speakers, but clearly the ζ is making a sound that is not like the English Z in "zebra."


D_..
Mod

No, it's still a z, no matter what. It might be lighter as in zebra with certain vowels, or thicker as in measure but it is always a z sound. I'd say this one is like zebra. Does this sound clearer?


JamesTWils

That sounds like a definite Z sound. I would guess that what I am hearing, then, is a ZH sound (thicker, as you say), which may be a regionalism of the recording used on Duolingo.


KeithJones949537

Is there any factor that affects the use (or omission) of the pronoun and which would be most common in every day speech?


troll1995
Mod

You use the pronoun when you want to emphasize who did the action, as opposed by someone else. I am working while you are sitting and having fun!=Εγώ δουλεύω ενώ εσείς κάθεστε και διασκεδάζετε! But in any other case the pronoun is omitted. I am eating=Τρώω, I am walking=Περπατάω etc


cyn742151

But wouldn't Εμείς τρώμε and τρώμε have the same meaning? Why is there a need to have Εμείς ?


michael134375

in my page there are no options to select and typing the word doesnt work. it was not possible to complete the level due to an error in the software.


Mabel544786

Now the audio of ρύζι sounds like pree-chee. Why is there a pee infront of the rho sound??


Vini625613

Is Έχουμε pronunciation: ehume or ekume? My Google speech to text recognizes both


mizinamo

Is Έχουμε pronunciation: ehume or ekume?

Neither.

The χ in this case is pronounced like the "ch" in "loch", if you have a Scottish accent. It's not an English sound for many speakers of English.

You can find the sound in German, Hebrew, Russian, Arabic, or other languages, though.


madoy2
<pre> Si,es la j española,gracias </pre>

BubbaCarls

I took the first word to be second person singular ending in eis. Obviously wrong, but what is the root of that word. I can not find it in Koine Greek. Thanks


Victoria587638

Would this not also translate to, "we are having rice"? Or does it only translate as, "we have rice"?


mizinamo

"We are having rice" means "We are eating rice". That is not what the Greek sentence means. The Greek only means that you "have" (own, possess) rice.


robert08016518

How do you remember the conjugation pattern?


Yarovitsin

Why don't "We hve a rise" right?


mizinamo

Because ρύζι means "rice" and not "a rise".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.