1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "φιλοσοφία"

"φιλοσοφία"

Translation:Philosophy

August 31, 2016

40 Comments


otsogutxi

I knew this would be in the first skill of the Greek course!


Theo_Matrakas

Philosophy is a key-word in Greek! We have created an entire Philosophy skill at the end of the tree


MarkBennett6

"love of knowledge" is what we're all about here.


TiredSounds

Alternatively "love of wisdom".

"τούτου μὲν τοῦ ἀνθρώπου ἐγὼ σοφώτερός εἰμι· κινδυνεύει μὲν γὰρ ἡμῶν οὐδέτερος οὐδὲν καλὸν κἀγαθὸν εἰδέναι, ἀλλ᾽ οὗτος μὲν οἴεταί τι εἰδέναι οὐκ εἰδώς, ἐγὼ δέ, ὥσπερ οὖν οὐκ οἶδα, οὐδὲ οἴομαι· ἔοικα γοῦν τούτου γε σμικρῷ τινι αὐτῷ τούτῳ σοφώτερος εἶναι, ὅτι ἃ μὴ οἶδα οὐδὲ οἴομαι εἰδέναι.

I am wiser than this man, for neither of us appears to know anything great and good; but he fancies he knows something, although he knows nothing; whereas I, as I do not know anything, so I do not fancy I do. In this trifling particular, then, I appear to be wiser than he, because I do not fancy I know what I do not know."


scida1

Plato: Apology 21d.


J.C.M.H.

This word sounds exactly like European Spanish filosofía. Obviously, the spanish word derives from Greek, but in other languages (Portuguese, Catalan, Italian) the pronunciation is somewhat different.


jgierbo2

Yeah phonetically there are many similarities between Castilian Spanish and Greek.


BasicallySilver

I'm assuming the Spanish speakers (or just anyone who speaks a Romance language) would have no problem learning and pronoucing Greek words


J.C.M.H.

Personally, I love the Greek pronunciation. Greek, the same than Spanish, emphasizes more the vowels; English emphasizes more the consonants.


o0_JC_0o

I'm spanish, and yes, both of you are completely right.


mlw_1550

You are right :)


Kuo_Lucy

first Greek word that I don't need to peek with my mouse before typing the translation. so happy.


JMEND1

I will remember this word. FOR SOCRATES


VagueSilhouette

My reason for learning Greek.


JayMilkshake

Wisest is he who knows he does not know


rolandcassar

what is the gender of this word?


MarkBennett6

feminine: η φιλοσοφία


Vacadechocolate

This made me so happy...


NettFitz

I'm coming to this course having already studied Ancient Greek, so I learned φιλοσοφια as 'wisdom', is that still a valid translation or does modern Greek use a different word?


G.Georgopoulos

"Φιλοσοφία" has always meant "philosophy". "Σοφία" is the word for "wisdom", so, as stated above, "φιλοσοφία"=love of wisdom.


Sophia783339

Guess I'm in an important word :)


AdeolaOla

I keep getting this wrong even though I'm typing the exact same characters?


D_..
Mod

    If even copying and pasting the correct answer is not working, please report this here. Often there are typos that may not be easily identified, e.g. if you've used a mix of Greek and English keyboard characters (T versus Τ).

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.