1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Is it far from here?"

"Is it far from here?"

Translation:É longe daqui?

February 4, 2013

10 Comments


josenino972

Can you say fica longe daqui?


EffyNancy

Fica bastante aqui daqui?

Does this mean it's really far from here?


DanielTietz

it's really far from here = é realmente longe daqui?


grayfox117

I have such a hard time with "daqui" or do aqui.. just mixing the words is tough, I'm not sure how to do it still.


erudis

But "do aqui" doesn't exist. And "de + aqui" is always written as "daqui".


CarlosSama417355

Why "isso é longe daqui" is wrong?


betsy54168

I guess because they want "it", which is understood from the "É" . Isso means "that" . It's a very similar meaning in this sentence, but the words are not translated the same.


dianita8195

Can i say daqui or de aqui?


Paulenrique

In this case, you have to link, so you have "daqui".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.