"Is it far from here?"

Translation:É longe daqui?

February 4, 2013

10 Comments


josenino972

Can you say fica longe daqui?

May 20, 2013

erudis

Yes.

May 20, 2013

EffyNancy

Fica bastante aqui daqui?

Does this mean it's really far from here?

June 9, 2014

DanielTietz

it's really far from here = é realmente longe daqui?

September 23, 2014

grayfox117

I have such a hard time with "daqui" or do aqui.. just mixing the words is tough, I'm not sure how to do it still.

February 4, 2013

erudis

But "do aqui" doesn't exist. And "de + aqui" is always written as "daqui".

February 5, 2013

CarlosSama417355

Why "isso é longe daqui" is wrong?

September 18, 2016

betsy54168

I guess because they want "it", which is understood from the "É" . Isso means "that" . It's a very similar meaning in this sentence, but the words are not translated the same.

October 14, 2016

dianita8195

Can i say daqui or de aqui?

November 12, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

In this case, you have to link, so you have "daqui".

November 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.