Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Αυτή είναι μία"

Translation:She is one

2 years ago

36 Comments


xsalb
xsalb

This sentence does not make any sense and should be replaced

2 years ago

MarionNot

It does makes sense but in a certain context. It definitely isn't something I would expect to encounter in a "Basic" course though, I agree that it should be modified / replaced.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Maybe a a very particular context, like a literary one. Probably not an everyday one. I don't see a rationale for using this sentence. Duolingo courses often have quirky sentences. While " this is one " is acceptable here, the translation up top says: She is one.

8 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's perfectly fine.

2 years ago

BarryKinna

I agree

7 months ago

AtissEmiu
AtissEmiu

What does it mean?

2 years ago

rxan90
rxan90

I guess it could mean "she is one of them" or if referring to something inanimate but feminine "it is one of them"; but that would be more "Αυτή είναι μία από αυτές" to avoid ambiguity.

2 years ago

nbervanakis

Can't it also be "This is one", as αυτή also means this?

2 years ago

Maharetina
Maharetina

Apparently it can. It is what I wrote and it was marked correct.

2 years ago

nbervanakis

Cool I think they changed it

2 years ago

MartinThom7

is it wrong? She is a

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

mía - a/an/one

2 years ago

xrisstina
xrisstina

In this case "μία" is not an article, it is the adjective. In english "a" is an article so it is incorrect.

2 years ago

ct1001
ct1001Plus

Just add "γυναίκα" at the end!

1 year ago

pablussky
pablussky

So αυτή means both "she" and "this"?

1 year ago

zecchino

Yes because nouns have genders so "this" could be an inanimate object that is feminine.

1 year ago

canongigue
canongigue

why 'She is the one' is wrong?

1 year ago

micinigr

auti einai mia... and where is mistake?

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Is it not asking to translate into English?

1 year ago

micinigr

no.. the question was translate in greek

1 year ago

RafaelReges
RafaelReges

So "This is one" is exactly alike "She is one"?

1 year ago

zecchino

Yes, as long as the "this" is a feminine noun.

1 year ago

LiliamPatt
LiliamPatt

You woul have to place a name, my club is named "Atlantis," and it has a code, as well.

1 year ago

elen.f.mia
elen.f.mia

Totally lost with this sentence

1 year ago

Gilberto528979

I think, "One " in this sentence means somebody.

1 year ago

VikingBoat
VikingBoat

She is the one!

1 year ago

Quietus3

It sounds to me like the sentence is referring to placing the object / female in some sort of group. For example, if you had a group of people, and somebody asked you to identify the vegetarians (or whatever), you would say 'she is one, he is not one, she is not one, he is one' etc. :)

1 year ago

Rebecca601732

It won't accept the sentence i write 'she is one' but it's saying it's the correct translation. Does the app get stuck sometimes or am i doing something wrong?

1 year ago

zecchino

Does it say it's incorrect, or does it just correct you?

1 year ago

Layla712028
Layla712028Plus

So "μια" can also function as a cardinal number?

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Correct!

1 year ago

Spartakos22

Oh no, I answered "she is mine" !! How would you say that in greek ("she is mine", like "she's my girl" for ex.)

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

She is mine= (Αυτή) Είναι δική/δικιά μου

1 year ago

Spartakos22

thx troll1995 !

1 year ago

Menelion
Menelion

I answered "She is alone", and it was marked wrong. In several languages "one" might be used in the sense of loneliness. Not in Greek, I suppose, am I right?

11 months ago

BarryKinna

It makes perfect sense. The whole thing is feminine

7 months ago