1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι μία"

"Αυτή είναι μία"

Translation:She is one

August 31, 2016

29 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This sentence does not make any sense and should be replaced


MarionNot

    It does makes sense but in a certain context. It definitely isn't something I would expect to encounter in a "Basic" course though, I agree that it should be modified / replaced.


    [deactivated user]

      Maybe a a very particular context, like a literary one. Probably not an everyday one. I don't see a rationale for using this sentence. Duolingo courses often have quirky sentences. While " this is one " is acceptable here, the translation up top says: She is one.


AtissEmiu

      What does it mean?


rxan90

      I guess it could mean "she is one of them" or if referring to something inanimate but feminine "it is one of them"; but that would be more "Αυτή είναι μία από αυτές" to avoid ambiguity.


nickisonduo

      Can't it also be "This is one", as αυτή also means this?


Maharetina

      Apparently it can. It is what I wrote and it was marked correct.


nickisonduo

      Cool I think they changed it


ct1001

      Just add "γυναίκα" at the end!


MartinThom7

      is it wrong? She is a


xrisstina

      In this case "μία" is not an article, it is the adjective. In english "a" is an article so it is incorrect.


pablussky

      So αυτή means both "she" and "this"?


zecchino

      Yes because nouns have genders so "this" could be an inanimate object that is feminine.


Layla712028

      So "μια" can also function as a cardinal number?


D_..
      Mod
      Plus

canongigue

      why 'She is the one' is wrong?


RafaelReges

      So "This is one" is exactly alike "She is one"?


zecchino

      Yes, as long as the "this" is a feminine noun.


elen.f.mia

      Totally lost with this sentence


Gilberto528979

      I think, "One " in this sentence means somebody.


LiliamPatt

      You woul have to place a name, my club is named "Atlantis," and it has a code, as well.


Quietus3

      It sounds to me like the sentence is referring to placing the object / female in some sort of group. For example, if you had a group of people, and somebody asked you to identify the vegetarians (or whatever), you would say 'she is one, he is not one, she is not one, he is one' etc. :)


Rebecca601732

      It won't accept the sentence i write 'she is one' but it's saying it's the correct translation. Does the app get stuck sometimes or am i doing something wrong?


zecchino

      Does it say it's incorrect, or does it just correct you?


Spartakos22

      Oh no, I answered "she is mine" !! How would you say that in greek ("she is mine", like "she's my girl" for ex.)


troll1995

      She is mine= (Αυτή) Είναι δική/δικιά μου

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.