"Αυτή είναι μία"

Translation:She is one

August 31, 2016

43 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This sentence does not make any sense and should be replaced

    September 5, 2016

MarionNot

    It does makes sense but in a certain context. It definitely isn't something I would expect to encounter in a "Basic" course though, I agree that it should be modified / replaced.

    September 14, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

    Maybe a a very particular context, like a literary one. Probably not an everyday one. I don't see a rationale for using this sentence. Duolingo courses often have quirky sentences. While " this is one " is acceptable here, the translation up top says: She is one.

    January 22, 2018

OsoGegenHest

    It's perfectly fine.

    September 8, 2016

BarryKinna

    I agree

    February 28, 2018

AtissEmiu

    What does it mean?

    August 31, 2016

rxan90

    I guess it could mean "she is one of them" or if referring to something inanimate but feminine "it is one of them"; but that would be more "Αυτή είναι μία από αυτές" to avoid ambiguity.

    August 31, 2016

BarryKinna

    Tap το γραμμα

    February 28, 2018

NickIsGreek

    Can't it also be "This is one", as αυτή also means this?

    September 6, 2016

Maharetina

    Apparently it can. It is what I wrote and it was marked correct.

    September 9, 2016

NickIsGreek

    Cool I think they changed it

    September 10, 2016

ct1001

    Just add "γυναίκα" at the end!

    December 18, 2016

MartinThom7

    is it wrong? She is a

    September 1, 2016

TseDanylo

    mía - a/an/one

    September 1, 2016

MartinThom7

    exactly, she is a, should be correct

    September 2, 2016

alantrousers

    "She is a" is weird in English. "She is one" is much more normal.

    September 3, 2016

MartinThom7

    weird??

    she is a teacher, she is an athlete

    September 4, 2016

alantrousers

    "She is a teacher" is not the same as "She is a". It is extremely weird to say "She is a" if you don't follow it with a noun.

    September 5, 2016

zecchino

    People are saying that "she is a" by itself is weird.

    January 28, 2017

xrisstina

    In this case "μία" is not an article, it is the adjective. In english "a" is an article so it is incorrect.

    September 10, 2016

pablussky

    So αυτή means both "she" and "this"?

    November 27, 2016

zecchino

    Yes because nouns have genders so "this" could be an inanimate object that is feminine.

    January 6, 2017

canongigue

    why 'She is the one' is wrong?

    December 6, 2016

micinigr

    auti einai mia... and where is mistake?

    January 28, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Is it not asking to translate into English?

      January 28, 2017

micinigr

      no.. the question was translate in greek

      January 28, 2017

RafaelReges

      So "This is one" is exactly alike "She is one"?

      January 28, 2017

zecchino

      Yes, as long as the "this" is a feminine noun.

      January 28, 2017

LiliamPatt

      You woul have to place a name, my club is named "Atlantis," and it has a code, as well.

      February 19, 2017

elen.f.mia

      Totally lost with this sentence

      February 23, 2017

Gilberto528979

      I think, "One " in this sentence means somebody.

      March 24, 2017

VikingBoat

      She is the one!

      March 25, 2017

Quietus3

      It sounds to me like the sentence is referring to placing the object / female in some sort of group. For example, if you had a group of people, and somebody asked you to identify the vegetarians (or whatever), you would say 'she is one, he is not one, she is not one, he is one' etc. :)

      April 9, 2017

Rebecca601732

      It won't accept the sentence i write 'she is one' but it's saying it's the correct translation. Does the app get stuck sometimes or am i doing something wrong?

      May 12, 2017

zecchino

      Does it say it's incorrect, or does it just correct you?

      May 12, 2017

Layla712028

      So "μια" can also function as a cardinal number?

      July 10, 2017

D_..
      Mod

        Correct!

        July 10, 2017

Spartakos22

        Oh no, I answered "she is mine" !! How would you say that in greek ("she is mine", like "she's my girl" for ex.)

        August 12, 2017

troll1995

        She is mine= (Αυτή) Είναι δική/δικιά μου

        August 12, 2017

Spartakos22

        thx troll1995 !

        August 17, 2017

Menelion

        I answered "She is alone", and it was marked wrong. In several languages "one" might be used in the sense of loneliness. Not in Greek, I suppose, am I right?

        October 23, 2017

BarryKinna

        It makes perfect sense. The whole thing is feminine

        February 28, 2018

JacobNatse

        Q: Is anyone here a marine bilogist? To answer in English, you might say "she is." Or you might say "she's one."

        January 12, 2019
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.