"Αυτό είναι ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:It is a book.

August 31, 2016

17 Comments


JamesTWils

So, if one were referring to a girl, boy, or child, one would use αυτο as the pronoun?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, because κορίτσι, αγόρι or παιδί are grammatically considered neuter gender!

August 31, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank you. That is useful to know, since many languages use natural gender for pronouns, rather than grammatical gender.

August 31, 2016

94BlueLane

Is "Αυ" meant to sound like "Av"? If so, is this where the Swedes get their bizarre pronunciation of "Euro" from? They say ['e:v-ro:].

November 2, 2016

Heather_Watkins

[ αυ / ευ / ηυ ] are pronounced [ av / ev / iv ] before a vowel or voiced consonant, and [ af / ef / if ] otherwise.

November 19, 2016

Gugan11

The Swedish word euro is pronounced like that or like in English. The strange "evro" way is the formal pronunciation. The reason it's pronounced like that is because most Greek loanword with eu is pronounced like ev or ef just like in Greek. https://sverigesradio.se/diverse/appdata/isidor/files/278/7374.htm

July 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Think ταυ. It's pronounced taf. αυτ would be aft. αυδ would be avdh

    February 9, 2017

Praisew

    What's the pronunciation of "βιβλίο"?!! "vivlio" or "biblio"?!!

    September 9, 2018

andrfashgs

    It would be pronounced "vivlio". "β" usually takes a "v" sound for modern Greek.

    November 28, 2018

Josphine731150

    I wrote "he is a book" of course it was wrong, on the bottom of the page they sad the right answer was "that has a book" but when I come on this comment page the good translation is "it is a book"... Something is wrong, which one is the right answer?... (I guess the comment page has the right answer...)

    February 26, 2017

_Dimitris_

    "This a book" and "It is a book" are both perfectly correct.

    March 27, 2017

KendrickHi4

    How?

    May 8, 2018

Constanza99442

    This cracked me up so badly. I drank too much coffee today. "He is a book..."

    March 22, 2018

KendrickHi4

    HaHaHaHa

    May 8, 2018

Constanza99442

    'This is a book,' is also accepted.

    March 22, 2018

Rosetta799456

    It tells me both are wrong although it mentions that you right answer is It is a book. ... so I am stuck. ..

    July 18, 2017

Dimitra956826

    What was your exact answer? ._.

    July 18, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.