1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι ένα βιβλίο."

"Αυτό είναι ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:It is a book.

August 31, 2016

19 Comments


JamesTWils

So, if one were referring to a girl, boy, or child, one would use αυτο as the pronoun?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, because κορίτσι, αγόρι or παιδί are grammatically considered neuter gender!


JamesTWils

Thank you. That is useful to know, since many languages use natural gender for pronouns, rather than grammatical gender.


94BlueLane

Is "Αυ" meant to sound like "Av"? If so, is this where the Swedes get their bizarre pronunciation of "Euro" from? They say ['e:v-ro:].


Heather_Watkins

[ αυ / ευ / ηυ ] are pronounced [ av / ev / iv ] before a vowel or voiced consonant, and [ af / ef / if ] otherwise.


[deactivated user]

    Think ταυ. It's pronounced taf. αυτ would be aft. αυδ would be avdh


Gugan11

    The Swedish word euro is pronounced like that or like in English. The strange "evro" way is the formal pronunciation. The reason it's pronounced like that is because most Greek loanword with eu is pronounced like ev or ef just like in Greek. https://sverigesradio.se/diverse/appdata/isidor/files/278/7374.htm


Praisew

    What's the pronunciation of "βιβλίο"?!! "vivlio" or "biblio"?!!


ThatsMoe

    It would be pronounced "vivlio". "β" usually takes a "v" sound for modern Greek.


Jess567533

    What is the difference between ένα and μία if they both mean "a"? Is it a gender thing or is there another reason why there are multiple articles?


troll1995
    Mod

    It's the gender. Masculine takes ένας, feminine μία, and neuter ένα.


Josphine731150

    I wrote "he is a book" of course it was wrong, on the bottom of the page they sad the right answer was "that has a book" but when I come on this comment page the good translation is "it is a book"... Something is wrong, which one is the right answer?... (I guess the comment page has the right answer...)


_Dimitris_

    "This a book" and "It is a book" are both perfectly correct.


Constanza99442

    This cracked me up so badly. I drank too much coffee today. "He is a book..."


Rosetta799456

    It tells me both are wrong although it mentions that you right answer is It is a book. ... so I am stuck. ..


Dimitra956826

    What was your exact answer? ._.


Constanza99442

    'This is a book,' is also accepted.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.