1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι ένα κορίτσι."

"Αυτό είναι ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:This is a girl.

August 31, 2016

49 Comments


Nunito89

I'm sorry, but I'm very shocked by the similarity with kuritsa (курица, chicken in russian)


Hypatiaserena

It actually comes from κόρη (kore), the ancient Greek word for maiden, and the suffix "-τσι", which denotes something small (like the German "-chen" and "-lein"). Nowadays, κορίτσι means girl and κόρη means daughter.


Akkatone

What about chicken itself? X) (η κότα, sounds like "hiccup" in russian)


Kwant

For me it's more similar to koritsa (корица, cinnamon in Russian)


wolfleis

Compare chicken with Spanish chica. (Btw at this exact day I finished my Russian tree :D)


VioletteNoire

How would you say "She is a girl"?

I am aware that 'κορίτσι' is neuter, does it mean you can't use the pronoun 'she' in Greek in this case?


kostas1212

You can say "Αυτή είναι ένα κορίτσι" and also "Είναι ένα κορίτσι"


nelly_bbc

Why is upsilon pronounced like ph in AUTO?


Cassain

If you go back to the ABC lessons, under the lessons is text telling you all about letters, dipthongs and letter combinations. The letters "αυ" when next to each other like in "αυτό" is an "af" sound.


PersusjCP

This is not on mobile


Mimi658232

There was nothing like that in my Android 7 version of the course. The more I use this version, the more I can see the drawbacks...


Vini625613

Guys, use the browser version if you're on the phone


ravazzata

Why it and not she?


alantrousers

When a baby is born, the midwife says "It's a girl!" or "It's a boy!",

(not: "She's a girl", or "He's a boy")


Siam1205

Why is the letter upsilon in "αυτος" pronounced as a 'v' or 'w' whereas elsewhere it is pronounced as the german 'ü' or the french 'u' in "tu"?


Dimitra956826

The letter υ is usually pronounced as ee in bee. When it follows another vowel like α, ε, or ο, the two of them are combined. The combinations are

  • αυ, pronounced as af (αυτός) when it's is followed by κ, π, τ, χ, θ, φ, σ or ξ, or av(αυλή) when it's followed by another vowel, a dipththong or γ, β, δ, λ, μ, ν, ρ.

  • ευ, pronounced as ef (ευχή) when it's is followed by κ, π, τ, χ, θ, φ, σ or ξ (ευχή), or ev (Ευρώπη) when it's followed by another vowel, a diphthong or γ, β, δ, λ, μ, ν, ρ.

  • ου, pronounced as oo (κουκουβάγια).


Siam1205

Thank you very much for your explanation Dimitra. This solves my problem but there now are new question marks floating above my head: If you say that 'υ' was usally pronounced like "ee" as in "bee", why isn' the 'ε' or the 'ι' used as they are pronounced "ee" as in "meet" or "bee" as well? It's the same thing like with the letters Ο and Ω which are often used the same way.


Dimitra956826

It's okay, we can clear things up. ^.^

The letter ε all by itself is pronounced like e in elephant.

There are three individual letters that sound like ee in bee. These are υ, ι, and η.

However, ει and οι also sound like ee, as they are what we call diphthongs (two vowels combined, that produce one vowel sound -in that case, ee.)

There is also a diphthong that produces the sound of e in elephant, αι. ^.^


D_..
Mod

@mizinamo (too many nested comments to reply directly):

γγ and γκ are different

Are they? For example I would pronounce them the exact same way in αγγιζω-αγκίστρι or φεγγάρι - εγκέλαδος and I might drop the n in φεγγάρι actually. Besides, it's the εγκ- that's εν+κ, if I'm not mistaken. I would not pronounce an n in 'φιγγερ' - this is definitely a 'figure' type of word, not a 'finger'! It might have something to do with the vowel preceding γγ/γκ?


Siam1205

Ok, thank you so far. So I guess I just accept that there are so many letters for the same sound but I have one last question.

Are the letters 'β' and 'γ' always pronounced as 'v' and 'ch' respectively or are there exceptions? For now I've not found an example where the gamma is pronounced as 'g' like in "get"


mizinamo

γ has two main pronunciations: /j/ or /ʝ/ before front vowels /e i/ and /ɣ/ before back vowels /a o u/.

γιατί and γατί are not pronounced the same -- the first starts with a sound similar to that of "y" in "yes", the second with a kind of gargling sound, the voiced equivalent of χ before back vowels or the German "ach-Laut".

(Greeks sometimes describe that back sound of gamma as "like the w in wood" -- but I think that's due to Greeks' accents in English, not because the sounds are identical.)

And as Dimitra said, γγ and γκ are different again: γκ is usually /g/ and γγ is /g/ or /ŋg/ depending on region (so a hypothetical Greek word φίγγερ could sound a bit like "finger" or a bit like "figure (figger)").


Dimitra956826

Β is pronounced as ν in Venus.

Γ is pronounced as y in yes.

The double consonants γκ and γγ are pronounced as g in get (αγκαλιά, αγγούρι, αγκίστρι, μάνγκο, etc.) ^.^


Dimitra956826

@mizinamo Thank you so much for the input. I should've probably mentioned the difference in the pronunciation of γ before the vowels! >.<


nickisonduo

It could also be "That is one girl".


xrisstina

"That" is better translated as "εκείνο". It is used for things that are further than "αυτό".


bossman

I believe you are right. As if someone was pointing out "that is one girl". As opposed to εκείνο which is more similar to "over there"


jstrobot

so "αυτο" can not be used as "that"? I did not know that.


gsazbon

Doesn't mean Self?, or that is something of the old greek?


troll1995
Mod

It has three meanings, depending on its usage (the same thing was for ancient greek). The first meaning is the third singular person (αυτός,αυτή,αυτό=he,she,it). The second is "this,that" Μην με κοιτάς με αυτό το ύφος=Don't look at me with that face. The third meaning is "the same" when αυτός is preceeded by the definite article or και. Also αυτό- as a first component of a compound word has the meaning of self-: Αυτοκαταστροφικός=self-destructive.


Samantha121426

How do i find the tips and notes section?


D_..
Mod

Tips and notes can be found under the lessons, within the skill units, in the website (including mobile web).


Davi-Brasil

Is είναι a verb?


D_..
Mod

Yes, the third person singular/plural of the verb είμαι.


poorrniimma

So I'm confused between "μία" and "ενα"


Mimi658232

Masculine: ένας,
Feminine: μια (or μία),
Neutral: ένα

And κορίτσι is a neutral word.


edi.sugi

can't it be "he is a girl" like in a case of pointing someone who dresses like a man


Dimitra956826

Well, considering that the word girl refers to people of a younger age, you could say this sentence has the meaning of "This child is a girl.", where is child is neuter in gender, and implied. ^.^


AviralJain10

I am slightly confused. I put my answer as 'It is a girl'. This was marked as correct, but how would I have know that the answer is supposed to be 'This is a girl'?


Dimitra956826

Well, technically, pronouns can always be omitted in Greek. Not only because there is a different verb ending for each pronoun, but also because there's usually context, so even in third person singular (or plural), there wouldn't be a need for it.

Usually, when the pronoun does appear, it is used for emphasis, so it translates to this instead of it. ^.^

(It's not wrong to use the pronouns. Just redundant.)


Vini625613

Shouldn't it strictly be αυτή? Why is it αυτό?


leQoI5

How is it possible that some say that they write things wrong, yet still get a heart, where I got the sentence right, without the apostrophy, which I don't have on my keyboard! How can I get to use apostrophy?! ....just gave duolingo a good review, but am reconsidering!


jaye16
Mod
  1. "How is it possible that some say that they write things wrong, yet still get a heart" That doesn't seem possible. But since I don't know what sentences you mean I can't answer.

  2. Now I think you mean the "accent", that little line on top of a letter. Like this

κορίτσι

Ok, that's easy. I'll show you how to do that.
But, and this is very important, Duo never rejects a sentence if the accent is wrong or missing.

Now have a look at this information and you will be able to do the sentences right, even use the accent.

HOW TO ADD THE ACCENT:

ON A COMPUTER: On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) you will not see anything, then type the letter you want the accent on.

ON A MOBILE/ANDROID just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want.

HOW TO FIND EXACTLY WHICH WORD TO USE: Just pass your cursor over the word and you will see a list. Use the first word on the list.

Ok, give this a try and if you have any problems come back and tell us so we can help.


jsclingman

So κοριτσι is neuter?


mizinamo

So κοριτσι is neuter?

Yes. Like pretty much everything that ends in -ι.


SURAJGIRI21

It is supposed to say for non living things. Girl must be said by ( she)


Dimitra956826

Apart from the fact that κορίτσι is considered to be neuter in Greek, I think there are phrases like "It's a girl/boy" (when a baby is born), "It's just a kid" etc. So it is used not only for children (occasionally) but also for animals and plants. I think they all considered to be living things, no? ^.^


AlexandriaHannah

I am offended as a girl i am not a "it"


solidgitarius

In English it can be used as dummy pronoun, not implying necessarily that the subject is a thing.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.