"Αυτό είναι ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:This is a girl.

August 31, 2016

49 Comments


Nunito89

I'm sorry, but I'm very shocked by the similarity with kuritsa (курица, chicken in russian)

August 31, 2016

Hypatiaserena

It actually comes from κόρη (kore), the ancient Greek word for maiden, and the suffix "-τσι", which denotes something small (like the German "-chen" and "-lein"). Nowadays, κορίτσι means girl and κόρη means daughter.

October 25, 2016

Akkatone

What about chicken itself? X) (η κότα, sounds like "hiccup" in russian)

September 2, 2016

Kwant

For me it's more similar to koritsa (корица, cinnamon in Russian)

February 26, 2017

wolfleis

Compare chicken with Spanish chica. (Btw at this exact day I finished my Russian tree :D)

May 25, 2017

VioletteNoire

How would you say "She is a girl"?

I am aware that 'κορίτσι' is neuter, does it mean you can't use the pronoun 'she' in Greek in this case?

September 29, 2016

kostas1212

You can say "Αυτή είναι ένα κορίτσι" and also "Είναι ένα κορίτσι"

October 2, 2016

nelly_bbc

Why is upsilon pronounced like ph in AUTO?

October 2, 2016

CassainFTW

If you go back to the ABC lessons, under the lessons is text telling you all about letters, dipthongs and letter combinations. The letters "αυ" when next to each other like in "αυτό" is an "af" sound.

October 6, 2016

Mimi658232

There was nothing like that in my Android 7 version of the course. The more I use this version, the more I can see the drawbacks...

August 23, 2018

ravazzata

Why it and not she?

January 19, 2017

alantrousers

When a baby is born, the midwife says "It's a girl!" or "It's a boy!",

(not: "She's a girl", or "He's a boy")

July 27, 2017

ravazzata

Thank you so much!

July 29, 2017

alantrousers

Glad to have been of some help :)

July 30, 2017

NickIsGreek

It could also be "That is one girl".

September 6, 2016

xrisstina

"That" is better translated as "εκείνο". It is used for things that are further than "αυτό".

September 10, 2016

gpbalis

thanks that is helpful

September 14, 2016

bossman

I believe you are right. As if someone was pointing out "that is one girl". As opposed to εκείνο which is more similar to "over there"

September 21, 2016

jstrobot

so "αυτο" can not be used as "that"? I did not know that.

September 20, 2016

Scamozzi

why ''this is a girl'' is wrong?

January 23, 2017

gpbalis

I believe that should also be a correct translation. Please report it.

January 23, 2017

troll1995

Yes, there was a mistake and "is" was not there. It's added now. Thanks for the input!

January 23, 2017

Samantha121426

How do i find the tips and notes section?

March 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Tips and notes can be found under the lessons, within the skill units, in the website (including mobile web).

    March 8, 2017

Siam1205

    Why is the letter upsilon in "αυτος" pronounced as a 'v' or 'w' whereas elsewhere it is pronounced as the german 'ü' or the french 'u' in "tu"?

    May 26, 2017

Dimitra956826

    The letter υ is usually pronounced as ee in bee. When it follows another vowel like α, ε, or ο, the two of them are combined. The combinations are

    • αυ, pronounced as af (αυτός) when it's is followed by κ, π, τ, χ, θ, φ, σ or ξ, or av(αυλή) when it's followed by another vowel, a dipththong or γ, β, δ, λ, μ, ν, ρ.

    • ευ, pronounced as ef (ευχή) when it's is followed by κ, π, τ, χ, θ, φ, σ or ξ (ευχή), or ev (Ευρώπη) when it's followed by another vowel, a diphthong or γ, β, δ, λ, μ, ν, ρ.

    • ου, pronounced as oo (κουκουβάγια).

    May 26, 2017

Siam1205

    Thank you very much for your explanation Dimitra. This solves my problem but there now are new question marks floating above my head: If you say that 'υ' was usally pronounced like "ee" as in "bee", why isn' the 'ε' or the 'ι' used as they are pronounced "ee" as in "meet" or "bee" as well? It's the same thing like with the letters Ο and Ω which are often used the same way.

    May 26, 2017

Dimitra956826

    It's okay, we can clear things up. ^.^

    The letter ε all by itself is pronounced like e in elephant.

    There are three individual letters that sound like ee in bee. These are υ, ι, and η.

    However, ει and οι also sound like ee, as they are what we call diphthongs (two vowels combined, that produce one vowel sound -in that case, ee.)

    There is also a diphthong that produces the sound of e in elephant, αι. ^.^

    May 26, 2017

Siam1205

    Ok, thank you so far. So I guess I just accept that there are so many letters for the same sound but I have one last question.

    Are the letters 'β' and 'γ' always pronounced as 'v' and 'ch' respectively or are there exceptions? For now I've not found an example where the gamma is pronounced as 'g' like in "get"

    May 26, 2017

mizinamo

    γ has two main pronunciations: /j/ or /ʝ/ before front vowels /e i/ and /ɣ/ before back vowels /a o u/.

    γιατί and γατί are not pronounced the same -- the first starts with a sound similar to that of "y" in "yes", the second with a kind of gargling sound, the voiced equivalent of χ before back vowels or the German "ach-Laut".

    (Greeks sometimes describe that back sound of gamma as "like the w in wood" -- but I think that's due to Greeks' accents in English, not because the sounds are identical.)

    And as Dimitra said, γγ and γκ are different again: γκ is usually /g/ and γγ is /g/ or /ŋg/ depending on region (so a hypothetical Greek word φίγγερ could sound a bit like "finger" or a bit like "figure (figger)").

    May 26, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Β is pronounced as ν in Venus.

    Γ is pronounced as y in yes.

    The double consonants γκ and γγ are pronounced as g in get (αγκαλιά, αγγούρι, αγκίστρι, μάνγκο, etc.) ^.^

    May 26, 2017

Dimitra956826

    @mizinamo Thank you so much for the input. I should've probably mentioned the difference in the pronunciation of γ before the vowels! >.<

    May 26, 2017

Siam1205

    Thank all of you for your explanations!

    May 26, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      @mizinamo (too many nested comments to reply directly):

      γγ and γκ are different

      Are they? For example I would pronounce them the exact same way in αγγιζω-αγκίστρι or φεγγάρι - εγκέλαδος and I might drop the n in φεγγάρι actually. Besides, it's the εγκ- that's εν+κ, if I'm not mistaken. I would not pronounce an n in 'φιγγερ' - this is definitely a 'figure' type of word, not a 'finger'! It might have something to do with the vowel preceding γγ/γκ?

      May 26, 2017

edi.sugi

      can't it be "he is a girl" like in a case of pointing someone who dresses like a man

      September 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

      Well, considering that the word girl refers to people of a younger age, you could say this sentence has the meaning of "This child is a girl.", where is child is neuter in gender, and implied. ^.^

      September 19, 2017

AviralJain10

      I am slightly confused. I put my answer as 'It is a girl'. This was marked as correct, but how would I have know that the answer is supposed to be 'This is a girl'?

      April 22, 2019

Dimitra956826

      Well, technically, pronouns can always be omitted in Greek. Not only because there is a different verb ending for each pronoun, but also because there's usually context, so even in third person singular (or plural), there wouldn't be a need for it.

      Usually, when the pronoun does appear, it is used for emphasis, so it translates to this instead of it. ^.^

      (It's not wrong to use the pronouns. Just redundant.)

      April 22, 2019

SamiaELSharkawy

      i'm confused, αυτο is neuter means this or that ? is that right ?

      December 23, 2016

Dimitra956826

      Okay. Let's get a clear look at the basics.

      Αυτός, αυτή, αυτό = he, she, it.

      Also

      Αυτός (m), αυτή (f), αυτό (n) = this, or that (normally, αυτός is this and εκείνος is that, but we figured out that this and that are interchangeable in english, in some cases.)

      exp. She/This is my mother - Αυτή είναι η μητέρα μου.

      It/This is good - Αυτό είναι καλό.

      He/This is a man - Αυτός είναι ένας άντρας.

      I hope it's a bit more clear for you now. ^.^ Also, you might want to take a look at Tips and Notes of personal pronouns.

      December 23, 2016

gsazbon

      Doesn't mean Self?, or that is something of the old greek?

      February 12, 2017

troll1995

      It has three meanings, depending on its usage (the same thing was for ancient greek). The first meaning is the third singular person (αυτός,αυτή,αυτό=he,she,it). The second is "this,that" Μην με κοιτάς με αυτό το ύφος=Don't look at me with that face. The third meaning is "the same" when αυτός is preceeded by the definite article or και. Also αυτό- as a first component of a compound word has the meaning of self-: Αυτοκαταστροφικός=self-destructive.

      February 12, 2017

Sunshinesaway

      Imagine that on a banner

      March 21, 2017

BasicallySilver

      This is really easy for me to pronounce :0

      May 5, 2017

abz227699

      Girl is She or This not ' it '

      May 7, 2017

SURAJGIRI21

      It is supposed to say for non living things. Girl must be said by ( she)

      August 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

      Apart from the fact that κορίτσι is considered to be neuter in Greek, I think there are phrases like "It's a girl/boy" (when a baby is born), "It's just a kid" etc. So it is used not only for children (occasionally) but also for animals and plants. I think they all considered to be living things, no? ^.^

      August 4, 2017

AlexandriaHannah

      I am offended as a girl i am not a "it"

      June 4, 2017

solidgitarius

      In English it can be used as dummy pronoun, not implying necessarily that the subject is a thing.

      June 24, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.