Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ναι, αυτός είναι ένας άντρας."

Translation:Yes, he is a man.

2 years ago

42 Comments


Zerr_
Zerr_

Of course the word for "Yes" looks exactly like an Indo-European word for "No".

2 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

And (totally coincidentally) like the Korean word for "yes". :D

2 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Called "false cognates".

1 year ago

Megaknite
Megaknite

Just a nitpick, Greek is an Indo-European language :P

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Yes. I know. That's why it's particularly confusing.

1 year ago

Megaknite
Megaknite

Ah, I understand what you meant now. Sorry about that! Now I feel really embarassed!

1 year ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

you're embarassed? Think about the guy in the sentence who is so androgenous that they have point out that he's a man....

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

That's why it's confusing that ναι means yes.

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

This was the most difficult in Greek for me, to react correctly on ΝΑΙ, pronounced exactly as "no" in my language. And NO is ΟΧΙ like OK. Nowadays when I say "ναι, ναι" it can be both.

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It gets me all the time. After a whole Rosetta Stone course in Greek, I still have to think twice!

2 years ago

Csz_Ralf
Csz_Ralf

Which course do you think is better? Duo > Rosetta ?

1 year ago

ObiWantASmokey

Considering Rosetta is like $100 a box, DUO FTW.

1 year ago

CJCatStack
CJCatStack

All in favor, yay or Ναι?

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

And I risked not looking at the suggestion.

1 year ago

miliarma
miliarma

If you agree, another possible translation could be: Yes, this is a man

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

Of course, I agree :)

Added ;)

2 years ago

FrancesDav3
FrancesDav3

But Duo does not as I put 'Yes this is a man' and it was not accepted

7 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

report it

7 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I just finished Greek with Rosetta Stone, so I'm delighted I can keep it active here. Thank you for putting all that work into it! I am please that the keyboard Rosetta Stone provided is the same as the regular Greek keyboard, since I got pretty good at it. (This was not the same with the Russian keyboard, unfortunately.)

However there are some spelling differences, including άνδρας instead of άντρας, and αδερφός instead of αδελφός, which is what is in my phone multilingual dictionary and another Greek course I have (Living Language). Are these dialect differences, spelling change differences or are both versions acceptable?

2 years ago

Apogeotou
Apogeotou

Άνδρας and αδελφός are the "original" one (from ancient Greek), however in modern Greek there are some versions of these and others words as well (δέντρο/δένδρο, γιατρός/ιατρός, εφτά/επτά, οχτώ/οκτώ, etc.). There is no correct option, both versions are right, you can use whichever you like the most.

P.S. You will often see words with νδ also written with ντ. This happens because in ancient Greek δ was pronounced /d/ and not /ð/, like nowadays. So νδ made a /nd/ sound, which survived in modern Greek in the form of ντ (which is now pronounced /d/ or /nd/, varying on the region of Greece). Hope I helped!

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Thank you! I'd figured out the nt, mp things. I've also noticed that some speakers pronounce the spelled nasal and some not. It's sort of interesting that Rosettastone is using the more colloquial version. Since Philadelphia is the "city of brotherly love", I could guess that adelfós must be the older one.

2 years ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

There are rules about the correct pronunciation of ντ and μπ. Those who pronounce them as /d/ and /b/ all the time have poor knowledge of the language.

2 years ago

Pierunic
Pierunic

Is it me or does the ς in the word αυνος sound a little bit like an "SH"/"ш"? Is that the right pronuncination?

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

If what I saw in another thread is true, it's between a "sh" and "ʒ" (zh).

2 years ago

Apogeotou
Apogeotou

Nope, ς is the exact same letter with σ, so it has the same pronunciation. It's between an English "s", which is kind of soft, and a "sh". It's like the Spanish one.

2 years ago

Ariel701290
Ariel701290

Wich Spanish variety? Where I live we pronounce the "s" as an English "h" or just don't pronounce it.

5 months ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

That pronunciation is present in a few varieties, one example being the one spoken in Madrid, Spain.

I think you might be thinking of something a little different, the pronunciation of 's' when it's at the end of a syllable. What you describe is also known as debuccalisation and is present in Caribbean varieties, as well as, for example, Chilean, and Andalusian Spanish.

5 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It's just σ at the end of a word.

2 years ago

michaelo19
michaelo19

Yeah, the Greek pronunciation of "s" can be achieved by placing the tongue against the lower gums. Make an "s" sound however you normally would and move your mouth and tongue around to experiment. Hard to explain..

1 year ago

ElisavetTh

No, it's just "s".

2 years ago

TjDT5

Why "Ένας", not ένα άντρας? Is it a case as in the German Akkusativ for example?

9 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

It is the masculine nominative case in Greek

Nominative: masc. ένας = ein, fem. μια, neut. ένα

Genitive: masc. ενός = eines, fem. μιας, neut. ενός

Accusative: masc. ένα(ν) = einen, fem. μια, neut. ένα

9 months ago

tiveriu
tiveriu

why does it mark άνδρας wrong when the tips and notes from basics 1 stipulate this: "The word άντρας can also be written as άνδρας. This can happen in all types of this word, just by replacing the letter τ with the δ."?

2 months ago

christinag001

Can αυτός also mean that is?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

αυτός is a pronoun and can never mean "is" which is a verb.

αυτός 1. he or it : αυτός είναι he/it is 2. this or that: αυτός είναι this/ that is 3. in relative clauses αυτός που who: αυτός που γελάει τελευταίος who laughs last

1 year ago

phHOjFRp

Duolingo uses "άντρας" in this course. In the English course for Greek speakers, "άνδρας" is used.

4 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Both are in use. The great philolog Babiniotis says that αντρας is everyday language. See Apogeotou for more

4 months ago

e_bz2
e_bz2

I thought he was bread :/

1 month ago

sgbns

Why can't ναι translate to yep or yeah? I got almost correct for saying "yep"

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Frankly it's pointless to try to include every possible variation whether that's informal speech or local idioms. Even though I agree it is necessary to familiriase yourself with such features if you want to really learn and understand a language. 'Almost correct' is... well, not correct! Yeah/yep are not the most accurate translations for ναι. Αμέ is. :)

1 year ago

Kiriakos222310

Άνδρας <> άντρας

11 months ago

AnnabethChase99

Of course, everyone wants to be able to say, "Yes he is a man." In Greek. Honestly, of all things to say of someone, you'd want to say, "Ναι, αυτός είναι ένας άντρας." Really?

1 year ago