"Ναι, αυτός είναι ένας άντρας."

Translation:Yes, he is a man.

August 31, 2016

27 Comments


Zerr_

Of course the word for "Yes" looks exactly like an Indo-European word for "No".

September 1, 2016

frankk1m

And (totally coincidentally) like the Korean word for "yes". :D

September 6, 2016

Huy_Ngo

Called "false cognates".

April 9, 2017

Megaknite

Just a nitpick, Greek is an Indo-European language :P

October 19, 2016

Zerr_

Yes. I know. That's why it's particularly confusing.

October 20, 2016

Megaknite

Ah, I understand what you meant now. Sorry about that! Now I feel really embarassed!

October 20, 2016

hec10tor

you're embarassed? Think about the guy in the sentence who is so androgenous that they have point out that he's a man....

November 17, 2016

Kelirya

He need not be embarrassed about that at all! :)

April 13, 2019

bonbayel

That's why it's confusing that ναι means yes.

October 19, 2016

kirakrakra

This was the most difficult in Greek for me, to react correctly on ΝΑΙ, pronounced exactly as "no" in my language. And NO is ΟΧΙ like OK. Nowadays when I say "ναι, ναι" it can be both.

November 1, 2016

CJCatStack

All in favor, yay or Ναι?

August 23, 2017

bonbayel

It gets me all the time. After a whole Rosetta Stone course in Greek, I still have to think twice!

September 23, 2016

Csz_Ralf

Which course do you think is better? Duo > Rosetta ?

February 17, 2017

ObiWantASmokey

Considering Rosetta is like $100 a box, DUO FTW.

July 14, 2017

Huy_Ngo

And I risked not looking at the suggestion.

April 9, 2017

miliarma

If you agree, another possible translation could be: Yes, this is a man

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Of course, I agree :)

Added ;)

August 31, 2016

FrancesDav3

But Duo does not as I put 'Yes this is a man' and it was not accepted

February 19, 2018

bonbayel

I just finished Greek with Rosetta Stone, so I'm delighted I can keep it active here. Thank you for putting all that work into it! I am please that the keyboard Rosetta Stone provided is the same as the regular Greek keyboard, since I got pretty good at it. (This was not the same with the Russian keyboard, unfortunately.)

However there are some spelling differences, including άνδρας instead of άντρας, and αδερφός instead of αδελφός, which is what is in my phone multilingual dictionary and another Greek course I have (Living Language). Are these dialect differences, spelling change differences or are both versions acceptable?

September 23, 2016

Apogeotou

Άνδρας and αδελφός are the "original" one (from ancient Greek), however in modern Greek there are some versions of these and others words as well (δέντρο/δένδρο, γιατρός/ιατρός, εφτά/επτά, οχτώ/οκτώ, etc.). There is no correct option, both versions are right, you can use whichever you like the most.

P.S. You will often see words with νδ also written with ντ. This happens because in ancient Greek δ was pronounced /d/ and not /ð/, like nowadays. So νδ made a /nd/ sound, which survived in modern Greek in the form of ντ (which is now pronounced /d/ or /nd/, varying on the region of Greece). Hope I helped!

September 23, 2016

bonbayel

Thank you! I'd figured out the nt, mp things. I've also noticed that some speakers pronounce the spelled nasal and some not. It's sort of interesting that Rosettastone is using the more colloquial version. Since Philadelphia is the "city of brotherly love", I could guess that adelfós must be the older one.

September 23, 2016

_Dimitris_

There are rules about the correct pronunciation of ντ and μπ. Those who pronounce them as /d/ and /b/ all the time have poor knowledge of the language.

September 26, 2016

Pierunic

Is it me or does the ς in the word αυνος sound a little bit like an "SH"/"ш"? Is that the right pronuncination?

September 1, 2016

TjDT5

Why "Ένας", not ένα άντρας? Is it a case as in the German Akkusativ for example?

January 4, 2018

kirakrakra

It is the masculine nominative case in Greek

Nominative: masc. ένας = ein, fem. μια, neut. ένα

Genitive: masc. ενός = eines, fem. μιας, neut. ενός

Accusative: masc. ένα(ν) = einen, fem. μια, neut. ένα

January 4, 2018

tiveriu

why does it mark άνδρας wrong when the tips and notes from basics 1 stipulate this: "The word άντρας can also be written as άνδρας. This can happen in all types of this word, just by replacing the letter τ with the δ."?

July 31, 2018

e_bz2

I thought he was bread :/

September 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.