"Ναι, αυτός είναι ένας άντρας."

Translation:Yes, this is a man.

August 31, 2016

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zerr_

Of course the word for "Yes" looks exactly like an Indo-European word for "No".


frankk1m

And (totally coincidentally) like the Korean word for "yes". :D


Huy_Ngo

Called "false cognates".


CJCatStack

All in favor, yay or Ναι?


Megaknite

Just a nitpick, Greek is an Indo-European language :P


Zerr_

Yes. I know. That's why it's particularly confusing.


Megaknite

Ah, I understand what you meant now. Sorry about that! Now I feel really embarassed!


hec10tor

you're embarassed? Think about the guy in the sentence who is so androgenous that they have point out that he's a man....


[deactivated user]

    He need not be embarrassed about that at all! :)


Matt_the_Robot

    Why did this ridiculous comment get so many upvotes and 5 lingots? Do people really think being androgenous is a reason for someone to be embarrassed? For goodness' sake.


bonbayel

    That's why it's confusing that ναι means yes.


kirakrakra

    This was the most difficult in Greek for me, to react correctly on ΝΑΙ, pronounced exactly as "no" in my language. And NO is ΟΧΙ like OK. Nowadays when I say "ναι, ναι" it can be both.


bonbayel

    It gets me all the time. After a whole Rosetta Stone course in Greek, I still have to think twice!


Csz_Ralf

    Which course do you think is better? Duo > Rosetta ?


ObiWantASmokey

    Considering Rosetta is like $100 a box, DUO FTW.


Huy_Ngo

    And I risked not looking at the suggestion.


miliarma

    If you agree, another possible translation could be: Yes, this is a man


Theo_Matrakas

    Of course, I agree :)

    Added ;)


FrancesDav3

    But Duo does not as I put 'Yes this is a man' and it was not accepted


bonbayel

    I just finished Greek with Rosetta Stone, so I'm delighted I can keep it active here. Thank you for putting all that work into it! I am please that the keyboard Rosetta Stone provided is the same as the regular Greek keyboard, since I got pretty good at it. (This was not the same with the Russian keyboard, unfortunately.)

    However there are some spelling differences, including άνδρας instead of άντρας, and αδερφός instead of αδελφός, which is what is in my phone multilingual dictionary and another Greek course I have (Living Language). Are these dialect differences, spelling change differences or are both versions acceptable?


Apogeotou

    Άνδρας and αδελφός are the "original" one (from ancient Greek), however in modern Greek there are some versions of these and others words as well (δέντρο/δένδρο, γιατρός/ιατρός, εφτά/επτά, οχτώ/οκτώ, etc.). There is no correct option, both versions are right, you can use whichever you like the most.

    P.S. You will often see words with νδ also written with ντ. This happens because in ancient Greek δ was pronounced /d/ and not /ð/, like nowadays. So νδ made a /nd/ sound, which survived in modern Greek in the form of ντ (which is now pronounced /d/ or /nd/, varying on the region of Greece). Hope I helped!


bonbayel

    Thank you! I'd figured out the nt, mp things. I've also noticed that some speakers pronounce the spelled nasal and some not. It's sort of interesting that Rosettastone is using the more colloquial version. Since Philadelphia is the "city of brotherly love", I could guess that adelfós must be the older one.


_Dimitris_

    There are rules about the correct pronunciation of ντ and μπ. Those who pronounce them as /d/ and /b/ all the time have poor knowledge of the language.


Przemko666

    Is it me or does the ς in the word αυνος sound a little bit like an "SH"/"ш"? Is that the right pronuncination?


Tibberiu

    why does it mark άνδρας wrong when the tips and notes from basics 1 stipulate this: "The word άντρας can also be written as άνδρας. This can happen in all types of this word, just by replacing the letter τ with the δ."?


kirakrakra

    Yes, ναι is yes. It was the most difficult for me when I started to learn Greek and όχι is no (not Ok)


MimMouri

    it says "adras" which should be "Αδρασ" huhhh


svaca19

    The word for he and this confuse me. Are they both autos?


Marty97211

    I'm confused: Αυτο is "This" but Αυτος is "He."


kirakrakra

    Like all Greek pronouns (and nouns) αυτός is bent in gender and tempus:

    nom. sing

    αυτός he or it about a masc. noun

    αυτή she or it about a fem. noun

    αυτό it about a neutral noun


Marty97211

    Yes, I understand three genders and multiple cases. But sometimes Duo translates αυτό and αυτή as "this," while αυτός has, thus far, always been "he."


kirakrakra

    Oh you got no answer. Here https://www.greekgrammar.eu/pronouns.php Note that when used as an adjective you must have the definite article before the noun and place the pronoun either before or after the noun.

    this man / ο άνδρας αυτός or αυτός ο άνδρας

    this cat/ αυτή η γάτα or η γάτα αυτή


Mimi658232

    Short version:
    Ναι, είναι άντρας.


christinag001

    Can αυτός also mean that is?


kirakrakra

    αυτός is a pronoun and can never mean "is" which is a verb.

    αυτός 1. he or it : αυτός είναι he/it is 2. this or that: αυτός είναι this/ that is 3. in relative clauses αυτός που who: αυτός που γελάει τελευταίος who laughs last


TjDT5

    Why "Ένας", not ένα άντρας? Is it a case as in the German Akkusativ for example?


kirakrakra

    It is the masculine nominative case in Greek

    Nominative: masc. ένας = ein, fem. μια, neut. ένα

    Genitive: masc. ενός = eines, fem. μιας, neut. ενός

    Accusative: masc. ένα(ν) = einen, fem. μια, neut. ένα


inbcet

    Duolingo uses "άντρας" in this course. In the English course for Greek speakers, "άνδρας" is used.


kirakrakra

    Both are in use. The great philolog Babiniotis says that αντρας is everyday language. See Apogeotou for more

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.