"το γράμμα ο"

Translation:The letter o

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


gdrinot

Should it not read "to gramma omicron"?

September 8, 2016

Jaxon576719

This can be confusing, but the γ sometimes means Y as in Yellow

June 29, 2019

SimonChant3

what does this mean

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

omicron is the Greek name of the Greek letter o (Ο in upper case)

August 31, 2016

QalabHitak

The letter omicron

September 4, 2016

YPSILONZ
October 22, 2018

MaryScott413679

/O/ is a phoneme (sound).It would be more accurate to say " the letter omicron".

January 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.