1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα ο"

"το γράμμα ο"

Translation:The letter o

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


gdrinot

Should it not read "to gramma omicron"?


Jaxon576719

This can be confusing, but the γ sometimes means Y as in Yellow


Gray_Roze

The pronunciation should be "το γράμμα όμικρον." Pronouncing it like this would be like pronouncing "the letter y" as "the letter yuh" instead of "the letter why."


SimonChant3

what does this mean


Theo_Matrakas

omicron is the Greek name of the Greek letter o (Ο in upper case)


QalabHitak

The letter omicron


Albert689625

Allow for another chance when in a hurry one writes in Greek, what should have been written in English


Mihausspb

То грамма О... Русский чем то похож

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.