1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κρασί δεν έχει αλάτι."

"Το κρασί δεν έχει αλάτι."

Translation:The wine does not have salt.

August 31, 2016

11 Comments


LongHenry

in english one would say: the wine does not have salt //in it//


jeanprendiville

Excuse me, but I can't agree. Yes, of course you can say " The wine has no salt in it", ( does not have is a little pedantic), but it is just as usual to say "The wine has no salt". Very odd wine it would have to be! :-)


Andy_D

Also we would say, "doesn't have any" eg. The wine doesn't have any salt in it.

And I agree, this is a very strange sentence as no one would ever say something like this! Surely the phrases in this course should be every day common phrases?


jeanprendiville

But Andy, first Duo has to use a limited vocabulary, secondly the structure can't be too complicated and thirdly they are trying to build up basic sentence formation. It's not as easy as it looks, it's not perfect but it has a lot to offer.


Andy_D

I'm not criticising Duo, which I think is brilliant. I've commented to help make phrases useful for the learner. It tends to put people off when there are illogical phrases. Perhaps we could have "The salad doesn't have any salt" or "The meat doesn't have any salt"


JM_Baden-Baden

Any difference in Greek between "The wine (meant: this one in particular) does not have salt" and "Wine (generally speaking) does not have salt"? Although you have to use the article "το" at the beginning of the sentence in any case, are both translations correct?


Peter312756

My correction insisted "the wine has not got salt". I was always taught "got" is a lazy English word and only used with slang.


mizinamo

What had you typed?

Several versions are accepted, including "The wine does not have salt" and "The wine has no salt", if you prefer not to use "got".


Peter312756

I typed "the wine does not have salt" and the red error came up on my check with "got" underlined. The same sentence came up a little later and I wrote "the wine has no salt" and I again was marked as error with "got" underlined. It is not a big deal and your reply is the way I wanted to translate the sentence. Thank you for your reply. I attend a beginner's Greek class and have found Duolingo a terrific supplement which allows me to listen to spoken Greek at home (sometimes over and over with my eyes shut) and I can talk back without being corrected.


JOrlando3

The wine does not have salt = The wine isn't salty? My answer wasn't accepted - is there a different way to say this, or should this be accepted? Knowing Greek, there is probably a complicated way to change endings to make salt an adjective, but would this be what is meant when someone says that the wine does not have salt?


troll1995

Salty describes a flavor that is αλμυρός in Greek. Does not have salt is not exactly the same as salty, it just means that it has no added salt. It can be salty for some other season, though.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.