1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam ochotę na zupę."

"Mam ochotę na zupę."

Translation:I feel like eating soup.

August 31, 2016

43 Comments


Paragonium

Literally "I have a willingness for soup." It's easier for me to remember this construct like that.


Jack.Elliot

i would like some soup


olia.bn

Why is this suggestion down-voted so much?


Kendra800150

This is what I would say: either "I would like some soup" or "I want (some) soup."


Jellei

OK, added both.


Olexsa

I would like to eat soup or I would like eating soup?


Oliver815124

we use the same expression in German :) "Ich habe Lust auf Suppe"


AlexG71

Maybe 'I fancy soup' would be a more literal translation?


Jellei

Yeah, it does seem like a good option. Added.


Marysia37

I feel like having soup. Why was it rejected?


Polyglot_Hanka

Would "crave" work here, or is it too intense of a term?


Jellei

It seems too intense to me.


MichThatsMe

I agree that it seems a bit too intense. I would say: "Mam straszną ochotę na zupę" or even "Marzę o zupie" to express a craving.


VarHyid

I think it would be OK if it was accepted as an alternative, although technically, if you're craving for soup, you could also say in Polish: "Mam smaka na zupę".


LeguimMai

Interesting. We have a grammatically similar expression in Spanish: "Tengo ganas de sopa". Tengo = Mam Ganas = Ochotę De = Na (Depending on context) Sopa = Zupę

Same construction.


Glooth

I feel like a soup ? :O Why it is even a correct answer ? "Czuję się jak zupa" XD Thats even funny,

anyway "I would like a soup" / " I desire a soup" shuld be acceptable.


AlexG71

Hi 'I would like soup' would be fine to use in England but 'I desire soup' would be too strong. Colloquially 'I feel like soup' would actually also be well understood in England. English people would immediately understand this to mean that it expresses a wish to eat soup now ... nobody would make the mistake that, literally, you do actually feel akin to a bowl of a soup.


Walkinthedog

I often have a craving for some good soup


Walkinthedog

Soups on and I'd like some.


4Dakota7

i feel like this means more "i have an appetite for soup"


Jellei

A British native told me that it's not really used that way with specific food, and moreover, you can say "Mam apetyt na zupę" in Polish.


palitwin

How about: "I have a taste for soup."


PinkFlowerz

This one is weird to me because "to have a taste for" in English is mostly used with general predilections, not a specific desire right now. Like, "He has a taste for fine wine" or "She has a taste for expensive clothes".


Jellei

To my understanding, it can also work for the 'moment' of the craving, even if it's more rare.


Jellei

Alright, added.


IrakliusDaCosta

"I want soup" is marked as incorrect - is it too direct?


AlexG71

It would be little too direct for me.

I want soup in Polish would be, I think, '(Ja) chcę zupę'


IrakliusDaCosta

I guess it also depends on how one says "I want soup." The intonation could make a difference, but I agree with you.


Walkinthedog

there is in English, hankering, craving for soup


KVRMx

I was thinking about using: "I prefer soup" ( but there's a word Wolę for prefer) or maybe "I desire soup" but I guess that would still be a shade too much?


Jellei

"prefer" doesn't make sense here, "desire"... is the right direction, but seems too strong indeed.


KVRMx

Good to know. Thanks.


Walkinthedog

Let's just have a bowl of good chicken soup and think this one over. I could use some soup, you made me hungry.


Walkinthedog

Here we go with the English variety, this is a good one , not too harsh, yen.


Walkinthedog

I have never heard, I have a willingness expressed for any objects in eight decades, another would be I have a desire. Some words do not express properly in every day usage in the English language.


Kraban1

"mam ochote" == "мне хочется" == "I would like to" Why i see in this your lesson some weird construction???


Jellei

Aaaand... what's weird about it?


Arnoldpitt

I understand that there are many possible translations of this but it is no more necessary to specify eating in English than in Polish. What else would one do with soup


Jellei

Throw it away? :D Some people drink soup.


Arnoldpitt

You don' throw away something you "feel like". Drinking is a form of eating for soup.


VarHyid

Then how about making/cooking it? I feel like cooking a soup :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.