"Mam ochotę na zupę."

Translation:I feel like eating soup.

August 31, 2016

33 Comments


Paragonium

Literally "I have a willingness for soup." It's easier for me to remember this construct like that.

November 21, 2016

Jack.Elliot

i would like some soup

September 28, 2016

olia.bn

Why is this suggestion down-voted so much?

January 25, 2017

Jack.Elliot

Good question

January 25, 2017

Oliver815124

we use the same expression in German :) "Ich habe Lust auf Suppe"

June 26, 2017

AlexG71

Maybe 'I fancy soup' would be a more literal translation?

December 4, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, it does seem like a good option. Added.

December 4, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

Would "crave" work here, or is it too intense of a term?

August 31, 2016

Jellei

It seems too intense to me.

September 1, 2016

MichThatsMe

I agree that it seems a bit too intense. I would say: "Mam straszną ochotę na zupę" or even "Marzę o zupie" to express a craving.

December 7, 2016

VarHyid

I think it would be OK if it was accepted as an alternative, although technically, if you're craving for soup, you could also say in Polish: "Mam smaka na zupę".

August 31, 2016

LeguimMai

Interesting. We have a grammatically similar expression in Spanish: "Tengo ganas de sopa". Tengo = Mam Ganas = Ochotę De = Na (Depending on context) Sopa = Zupę

Same construction.

June 3, 2017

Glooth

I feel like a soup ? :O Why it is even a correct answer ? "Czuję się jak zupa" XD Thats even funny,

anyway "I would like a soup" / " I desire a soup" shuld be acceptable.

February 15, 2017

AlexG71

Hi 'I would like soup' would be fine to use in England but 'I desire soup' would be too strong. Colloquially 'I feel like soup' would actually also be well understood in England. English people would immediately understand this to mean that it expresses a wish to eat soup now ... nobody would make the mistake that, literally, you do actually feel akin to a bowl of a soup.

February 15, 2017

palitwin

How about: "I have a taste for soup."

February 1, 2017

Jellei

Alright, added.

February 3, 2017

PinkFlowerz

This one is weird to me because "to have a taste for" in English is mostly used with general predilections, not a specific desire right now. Like, "He has a taste for fine wine" or "She has a taste for expensive clothes".

March 18, 2018

Jellei

To my understanding, it can also work for the 'moment' of the craving, even if it's more rare.

May 16, 2018

IrakliusDaCosta

"I want soup" is marked as incorrect - is it too direct?

April 6, 2017

AlexG71

It would be little too direct for me.

I want soup in Polish would be, I think, '(Ja) chcę zupę'

April 6, 2017

IrakliusDaCosta

I guess it also depends on how one says "I want soup." The intonation could make a difference, but I agree with you.

April 7, 2017

Kansalainen

Exactly :)

May 12, 2017

Walkinthedog

Soups on and I'd like some.

September 26, 2017

Walkinthedog

Let's just have a bowl of good chicken soup and think this one over. I could use some soup, you made me hungry.

December 27, 2017

Walkinthedog

Here we go with the English variety, this is a good one , not too harsh, yen.

December 28, 2017

Walkinthedog

I often have a craving for some good soup

May 21, 2017

KVRMx

I was thinking about using: "I prefer soup" ( but there's a word Wolę for prefer) or maybe "I desire soup" but I guess that would still be a shade too much?

September 26, 2017

Jellei

"prefer" doesn't make sense here, "desire"... is the right direction, but seems too strong indeed.

September 26, 2017

KVRMx

Good to know. Thanks.

September 26, 2017

LICA98

why is "I feel like the soup" a correct answer?

December 27, 2017

KVRMx

In America it is pretty common to use the informal speech : "I feel like pizza tonite." or "I feel like a pizza tonite." ( "a" normally implying quantity. However, you would not say: " I feel like "the" pizza tonite" ** unless someone was taking your order at a restaurant .) It is an expression of a hunger or a desire for a particular taste/ type of food. It is an expression that I have heard in American advertisements for restaurants and food chains and within intimate circles of friends and family.

December 27, 2017

LICA98

that does not answer the question

December 28, 2017

Jellei

We discussed it and it seems that it's really too strange to even accept it. Deleted now.

December 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.