1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The baby needs protection."

"The baby needs protection."

Translation:Το μωρό χρειάζεται προστασία.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


sa41

το μωρο θελει προστασια ????


Theo_Matrakas

θέλει literally means wants. I will add it as alternative, but it is not the exact meaning ;)


AngelinaTotovic

Is there a reason why definite article is omitted for the last word? Shouldn't "την προστασία" also be acceptable?


G.Georgopoulos

It's the same in English, as shown in this sentence, so I think that makes things easier.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.