1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I like only purple! Not blue…

"I like only purple! Not blue and not red, only purple."

Translation:אני אוהב אך ורק סגול! לא כחול ולא אדום, רק סגול.

August 31, 2016

13 Comments


FloJim

Why would it have to be emphasized only in the first sentence? I would actually put the emphasis on the second sentence rather than on the first


elsbethwey

why in the first case: אף ורך --and in the end of the sentence, the same meaning-only רך?


DL-Trolls

Not רך, guys. רק with ק.


DL-Trolls

And not אף, but אך.

The word אף has a different use, such as "even" in even though (אף על פי) or just simply "nose" by itself.


fernandomaremar

I learn recently (in another post) that it was about emphasize. " אף ורק" would be more categorical than " רק"


PeninaAdat

That sounds really interesting, but I'm not sure I completely understand. Do you think you could expound a little on your explanation? Thank you :)


fernandomaremar

If I understood correctly, it would be the same difference as in: "I love you" or "I do love you". Both sentences mean the same, but the second one is written this way to stress, to accentuate the meaning.


PeninaAdat

Ok i think i get it now, thanks


elsbethwey

ok, thank you. Now I understand


Hamutaltul

only as in "this and only this" - אך ורק.


YoavDothan

can not understand why this is correct and this is wrong "אני אוהב רק סגול, לא כחול ולא אדום אך ורק סגול


VidAdler

Changing the position of 'rak' and 'ach vrak' makes this wrong??? This is an issue from 2 years ago, 2 months ago, and it is still wrong wrong wrong.

אני אוהבת רק סגול לא כחול ולא אדום אך ורק סגול


danny912421

Maybe not wrong, but it's unnatural. אך ורק is emphasizing "only" and it's best to put it only in the first sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.