"I like only purple! Not blue and not red, only purple."

Translation:אני אוהב אך ורק סגול! לא כחול ולא אדום, רק סגול.

August 31, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FloJim

Why would it have to be emphasized only in the first sentence? I would actually put the emphasis on the second sentence rather than on the first


Its-me.

I put the emphasis on the second sentence and was marked wrong.

I don't understand why


Albur_Godwin

The same just happened to me; I reported it.


Robbie57027

I also put only before love and was marked wrong.


Theresa754142

In colloquial English, people say I only love purple and everyone knows it means I love only purple.

But in Hebrew, the only has to come directly before what it modifies. What only modifies is purple, not love, so if you put only before love, it’s wrong in Hebrew.

In order to report something, after you answer and before you come to the forum page, touch the flag icon on the bottom of your screen.


Robbie57027

How does one report


Robbie57027

I have done this and wonder if it makes any difference. Some comments go back five years about the same thing, not necessarily this sentence


Theresa754142

Sometimes things do change for the better and the only way you notice it is if people seem to be complaining about a nonexistent problem (which was since fixed).

It might be that if something gets enough complaints, then action is taken. This spring I noticed that a sentence with mismatched audio was fixed after over 80 complaints. That’s rare though.

It comes down to: if you think there’s a chance your voice might be heard, report. If you guess you’ll never be heard, don’t report.


YoavDothan

can not understand why this is correct and this is wrong "אני אוהב רק סגול, לא כחול ולא אדום אך ורק סגול


VidAdler

Changing the position of 'rak' and 'ach vrak' makes this wrong??? This is an issue from 2 years ago, 2 months ago, and it is still wrong wrong wrong.

אני אוהבת רק סגול לא כחול ולא אדום אך ורק סגול


danny912421

Maybe not wrong, but it's unnatural. אך ורק is emphasizing "only" and it's best to put it only in the first sentence.


Its-me.

Why is that, though?


Rona70s

I don't agree. After emphasizing the colours not liked it makes sense that the emphasis is then on the preferred colour


elsbethwey

why in the first case: אף ורך --and in the end of the sentence, the same meaning-only רך?


DL-Trolls

Not רך, guys. רק with ק.


DL-Trolls

And not אף, but אך.

The word אף has a different use, such as "even" in even though (אף על פי) or just simply "nose" by itself.


fernandomaremar

I learn recently (in another post) that it was about emphasize. " אך ורק" would be more categorical than " רק"


PeninaAdat

That sounds really interesting, but I'm not sure I completely understand. Do you think you could expound a little on your explanation? Thank you :)


fernandomaremar

If I understood correctly, it would be the same difference as in: "I love you" or "I do love you". Both sentences mean the same, but the second one is written this way to stress, to accentuate the meaning.


PeninaAdat

Ok i think i get it now, thanks


elsbethwey

ok, thank you. Now I understand


Hamutaltul

only as in "this and only this" - אך ורק.


Theresa754142

Ani ohev akh veraq sagol! Lo kakhol ve-lo adom, raq sagol.


jeftakels

Welcome to : Duolingo not accepting all answers but suggesting them

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.