"I like only purple! Not blue and not red, only purple."

Translation:אני אוהב אך ורק סגול! לא כחול ולא אדום, רק סגול.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments


FloJim

Why would it have to be emphasized only in the first sentence? I would actually put the emphasis on the second sentence rather than on the first

April 5, 2018

elsbethwey

why in the first case: אף ורך --and in the end of the sentence, the same meaning-only רך?

August 31, 2016

fernandomaremar

I learn recently (in another post) that it was about emphasize. " אף ורך" would be more categorical than " רך"

November 20, 2016

PeninaAdat

That sounds really interesting, but I'm not sure I completely understand. Do you think you could expound a little on your explanation? Thank you :)

November 20, 2016

fernandomaremar

If I understood correctly, it would be the same difference as in: "I love you" or "I do love you". Both sentences mean the same, but the second one is written this way to stress, to accentuate the meaning.

November 20, 2016

PeninaAdat

Ok i think i get it now, thanks

November 20, 2016

elsbethwey

ok, thank you. Now I understand

November 20, 2016

Hamutaltul

only as in "this and only this" - אך ורק.

February 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.