"The man travels to Russia."

Translation:Ο άντρας ταξιδεύει στη Ρωσία.

August 31, 2016

4 Comments


sa41

ο αντρας ταξιδευει προς τη Ρωσια ????

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

    "προς τη Ρωσία" does not necessarily mean that Russia is the final destination, as implied by "στη Ρωσία", it's just a general direction. I'd say this one is not an accurate enough answer.

    August 31, 2016

Jon345104

    Στην Ρωσία ;;;

    July 3, 2018

pkaragoulis

    That should also be acceptable. But -ν is only required before vowels (and a small set of specific consonants), but not required before words that begin with ρ-.

    April 5, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.