1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man travels to Russia."

"The man travels to Russia."

Translation:Ο άντρας ταξιδεύει στη Ρωσία.

August 31, 2016

15 Comments


sa41

ο αντρας ταξιδευει προς τη Ρωσια ????


D_..
Mod
Plus

"προς τη Ρωσία" does not necessarily mean that Russia is the final destination, as implied by "στη Ρωσία", it's just a general direction. I'd say this one is not an accurate enough answer.


Jon345104

Στην Ρωσία ;;;


Judyth140820

Why is it sometimes στη and sometimes στην?


jaye16

These are the basic rules. It's best to learn them through usage.

The final "ν" is omitted when the word that follows starts with β, γ, δ, ζ, θ, λ, μ, ν, ρ, σ, φ, χ.

and always dropped before a neuter noun

The final ν is never omitted from:

-the personal pronoun αυτόν and τον

-the article των (genitive plural)

-The adverb σαν

-when the word that follows is masculine regardless of its letter

This is a good link with examples: https://blogs.transparent.com/greek/playing-hide-and-seek-with-the-final-n/


Judyth140820

Thank you, that helps. Greek grammar is SOOO complicated!


jaye16

That's why we encourage you to do the sentences you should use the Drop Down Hints to find what is needed in each case. Later when you are more familiar with them you may want to learn more grammar.

Btw in order to write those rules above....I had to look them up. :-)


Judyth140820

I try to make sense of it as I go along. Mostly that works even if I can't remember it. It worries me when I can't make sense of it. I can understand a lot of spoken/ written Greek, but my immediate communication skills are very basic. All takes time & effort, obviously!


hcalafatis

How do you make the distinction in Greek between "he travels TO Russia" and "he travels IN Russia " ?


hcalafatis

I'd like to ask my question again, because when I read the Greek sentence Ο άντρας ταξιδεύει στη Ρωσία , I understand that the man IS in Russia and travels in the country. To translate " He travels TO Russia ", would it not be better to say Ο άντρας πηγαίνει στη Ρωσία , the notion of travelling being implicit ?


jaye16

The correct translation as you can see from the top of this page is: "...travels to Russia".


hcalafatis

Thank you . Could you please tell me how I would say "he travels in Russia" ?


jaye16

I am very sorry. I made a mistake. This sentence can mean:

"The man travels to Russia." OR "The man travels IN Russia." Both are correct and accepted answers.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.