"Szanujemy wasze działania."

Translation:We respect your actions.

August 31, 2016

13 Comments


wiktorka234

Doesn't "szanować" take the genitive? I'm confused here.

August 31, 2016

Emwue

Nope, „szanować” takes direct object in accusative(in affirmative statements; genitive in negations, as is the rule).

September 1, 2016

one_half_3544

we respect your deeds?

January 7, 2017

Jellei

Let me copy what our native adviser wrote:

"I can't picture anyone saying it but I honestly don't know why not. Dictionary.com has "deed" as a definition for "action", I can't say it doesn't mean the same thing, and it doesn't really sound that weird, but absolutely no-one says it, at least not here. I'd be inclined to accept it, if anyone comes up with it they've understood the Polish."

So OK, added, but that's not the greatest choice, I guess.

January 12, 2017

agpie9

Maybe if you're speaking with a heroic knight.

November 9, 2017

one_half_3544

Well, that's just what came to my mind. To me, 'deed' is of high register, and binds better with respect.

January 12, 2017

polargorilla

Is this the basis of a more everyday construct, such as, "We respect your actions... but, you've not done enough, you tried too hard, whatever...?

Or, is this a complete construct in itself, and simply, "We respect your actions."!

Knowing that language and culture are tightly enmeshed, I'm intrigued by this Polish idea and construct of "szanować". As I'm working through the course, I've come across a number of sentences featuring this.

Knowing that Polish has many inbuilt formalities, I wondered if Polish culture also has a strong sense of the need to show respect, to be respectful, and to receive respect?

August 20, 2017

Okcydent

Can be treated as complete construction but it is also possible to continue it in two ways: (a) ,ale nie możemy bla bla bla (but we cannot .., etc) or „i zgadzamy się by” (and we agree (to), and similar).

Well, Polish is bit different from English, there are many forms of formality:

a) Pan/Pani + Surname - formal, the biggest distance
b) Pan/Pani + Given Name + Surname - formal, varied distance, usually smaller than a) c) Pan/i + function, position - ex. Pan Dyrektor/Prezydent - formal, recommended in written communication, in politics, sometimes in job etc. Polish language has here a great sense for hierarchy.
d) Pan/i + Given Name - Panie Janie, still formal, but distance is relatively close
e) Pan/i + diminutive of Given Name - Pani Asiu - well, rather not formal , close work relations (?) f) only Given Name - close distance
g) only Surname - not polite
h) Given Name + Surname - normal
i) Diminutive of Given Name - close relations

In general:

  • „mówić na Pan” (using Pan when referring to other person) - formal
  • „mówić na ty/przejść na ty” - using informal you
  • „wy” - 2nd person plural was used in old days to show respect, but using this feel very „communist”
  • and the last option, which occur when we are required to speak others on „ty” terms but we do not fell equal to them - in that case typical user of Polish will avoid to make any reference to his speaker
August 20, 2017

polargorilla

That's very helpful to have an insider's viewpoint.

August 20, 2017

Mudkip20

Why is "we are respecting your actions" not accepted?

December 2, 2017

Jellei

I believe that actually changes the meaning, most probably you are doing something to show your respect and that's just not in the Polish sentence.

December 8, 2017

Kami12087

Question: Do people say this sentence in Polish often? I don't remember ever hearing it when I was growing up in Poland, and it seems clumsy to me, like a too-direct translation of "We respect your actions".

March 1, 2019

Jellei

I don't know in what language that would be an often used phrase and when does one need to use it... sounds a tad formal, I guess.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.