"ο"

Translation:o

2 years ago

38 Comments


vicc_walker

It's really nice what they're doing in this course by teaching the alphabet first, I mean, in the Russian one is harder because they just throw some words at you in the beginning, I was like: “O-ok...”

2 years ago

kirakrakra
  • Ο, ο όμικρον (όmikron) from o+μικρός/ small, that is the short o in old Greek for which this unique alphabet was created: every sound in old Greek got its own letter. In order to read and write you just had to learn the 24 letters

  • Ω, ω ωμέγα (oméga) from o + μέγας/ big, great, that is the long-sounding o in old Greek

2 years ago

Ice-Kagen

So, "omicron" is pronounced like the "o" in dog, while "omega" is pronounced like the "o" in rose, if I understand you well.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

No, both ómicron Ο; ο and oméga Ω; ω, are pronounced like "o" in British got, a clean one-vowel sound. I said that in old Greek Ω is a long o-in-dog sound while O is short. The same for épsilon Ε; ε and Éta Η; η in old Greek. Well in ancient Greek both were the e-in-forget sound, épsilon was short and éta long.

2 years ago

Ice-Kagen

Ok, I understood, thanks ;)

2 years ago

Lauranut

It's confusing to bring up Ancient Greek pronunciation, when this course is for Modern Greek. Modern Greek vowels are quite simple. There are five sounds. They are the same vowel sounds you find in Spanish. The O sound in a Greek is nothing like the O in "dog."

2 years ago

Lauranut

There is considerable variation in the pronunciation of vowels among English speakers, but no English speakers pronounce the O in "dog" like the Greek O (both omicron and omega). The vowel sound in "dog" is the same as "not." It's the one represented by the alpha in this linked chart. (And in fact, that sound is closer to the Greek alpha sound than the omega/omicron sound.) The sound in Greek is represented by the omicron on this chart. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_diagram#/media/File%3ACalifornia_English_vowel_chart.svg

The closest example I can think of would be "go" or "no," but in Greek the sound is shorter and crisper than in English.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Both όμικρον o and ομέγα ω are pronounced

«like [o] in “got” the way it is pronounced in British English. Notice how the vowel in British “got” is tense, which means that you should really round your lips when you pronounce the Greek [o]. A mid-close back rounded vowel.»

from "The Greek Alphabet" http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm

which gives: letter, name, SOUND, pron. in Modern Greek, pron. in Old Greek (attic dialect)

Apparently I do not pronounce English correctly so I replaced "dog" with "got" in my earlier comment and give the above as a complement

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

I think the "o" in dog and in rose are not the same sounds. Dog: [dɒɡ] (UK), [dɑːɡ] (US) And Rose: [rəʊz] (UK) [roʊz] (US) Gived by dictionary. It would be probably more like do-o-o-g (without stopping the sound) VS dog.

2 years ago

EricTypald

Τyping the full letter seems to fail here. It's sometimes hard to distinguish if full letter should be spelled out or just "o" typed.

2 years ago

WallaceBell6

"Omicron" and "O" wont work, why not?

2 years ago

WallaceBell6

For some reason it worked when I typed "ø," but not o!

2 years ago

darklordcowthulu

I'm having the same problem. First it said o was correct but the second time around it's not.

1 year ago

masshead

Keeps telling me Im wrong and using an English keyboard. Im using a greek one. Bug?

2 years ago

Angel.Feliz

IF you see this letter by itself will it be pronounced "Omicron"?

2 years ago

Jakob_H.

if you see o in the centence alone then you would say omicrion. It is like if you see Z in the word lazy, you say layzee, and when you see it alone, you say zed (unless you are american)

2 years ago

Angel.Feliz

In what country do you say Zed? FYI I am american.

2 years ago

vicc_walker

UK, I guess

2 years ago

Mugato76

Canada

2 years ago

john_treehugger

Australia

2 years ago

AnnieK13

Ireland

2 years ago

ottentj1

Everywhere except the US

1 year ago

Elizabeth870279

Mathematicians in the US call it zed too, when it's used in formulae

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE

In France too.

2 years ago

Limead3

canada

2 years ago

Ava562296

I'm just typing "o" which is what it says is the proper translation but im getting it wrong, i read the comments but no one said what to do if that happens..

2 years ago

Nicole378785

I am having the same issue. I don't have a Greek keyboard, so I got it wrong. I copied the given translation, came back around to the problem, pasted THEIR translation, and still got it wrong. Not sure what to do.

2 years ago

Evijucis

Am I only one getting at this question wrong answer all the time because duolingk.cannot recognize greek writing here?! Ughh so disturbing :(

2 years ago

Nicole378785

Nope, me too.

2 years ago

PoppyPetro

I really don't understand what the answer is? I've typed in "o" & "Omicron" but i'm not right? please can somebody help me?

2 years ago

LouisOng

When do you know they're asking you to type ο or ομικρον?

1 year ago

SariahLily

I think it's a bug. I'm going to report it; I hope you did, too.

1 year ago

kaitokaeru

For some reason if you type ομικρον instead of ο it says you typed in English...

2 years ago

SariahLily

Just now (May 2017) it just told me I used the wrong word. Still weird.

1 year ago

Emily542566

I am having trouble with transaction o

2 years ago

Giacomo593850

Why Duolingo interprets my greek keyboard as if it was an english one (Apple Mac)?

1 year ago

jammylammy

Her voice sounds weird, but strangely pleasant

1 year ago

EsjaiCambr

Ok so this is going to be hard

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.