"ο"

Translation:o

August 31, 2016

38 Comments


csvicc_

It's really nice what they're doing in this course by teaching the alphabet first, I mean, in the Russian one is harder because they just throw some words at you in the beginning, I was like: “O-ok...”


kirakrakra
  • Ο, ο όμικρον (όmikron) from o+μικρός/ small, that is the short o in old Greek for which this unique alphabet was created: every sound in old Greek got its own letter. In order to read and write you just had to learn the 24 letters

  • Ω, ω ωμέγα (oméga) from o + μέγας/ big, great, that is the long-sounding o in old Greek


Ice-Kagen

So, "omicron" is pronounced like the "o" in dog, while "omega" is pronounced like the "o" in rose, if I understand you well.


kirakrakra

No, both ómicron Ο; ο and oméga Ω; ω, are pronounced like "o" in British got, a clean one-vowel sound. I said that in old Greek Ω is a long o-in-dog sound while O is short. The same for épsilon Ε; ε and Éta Η; η in old Greek. Well in ancient Greek both were the e-in-forget sound, épsilon was short and éta long.


Ice-Kagen

Ok, I understood, thanks ;)


Lauranut

It's confusing to bring up Ancient Greek pronunciation, when this course is for Modern Greek. Modern Greek vowels are quite simple. There are five sounds. They are the same vowel sounds you find in Spanish. The O sound in a Greek is nothing like the O in "dog."


Lauranut

There is considerable variation in the pronunciation of vowels among English speakers, but no English speakers pronounce the O in "dog" like the Greek O (both omicron and omega). The vowel sound in "dog" is the same as "not." It's the one represented by the alpha in this linked chart. (And in fact, that sound is closer to the Greek alpha sound than the omega/omicron sound.) The sound in Greek is represented by the omicron on this chart. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_diagram#/media/File%3ACalifornia_English_vowel_chart.svg

The closest example I can think of would be "go" or "no," but in Greek the sound is shorter and crisper than in English.


kirakrakra

Both όμικρον o and ομέγα ω are pronounced

«like [o] in “got” the way it is pronounced in British English. Notice how the vowel in British “got” is tense, which means that you should really round your lips when you pronounce the Greek [o]. A mid-close back rounded vowel.»

from "The Greek Alphabet" http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm

which gives: letter, name, SOUND, pron. in Modern Greek, pron. in Old Greek (attic dialect)

Apparently I do not pronounce English correctly so I replaced "dog" with "got" in my earlier comment and give the above as a complement


PERCE_NEIGE

I think the "o" in dog and in rose are not the same sounds. Dog: [dɒɡ] (UK), [dɑːɡ] (US) And Rose: [rəʊz] (UK) [roʊz] (US) Gived by dictionary. It would be probably more like do-o-o-g (without stopping the sound) VS dog.


EricTypald

Τyping the full letter seems to fail here. It's sometimes hard to distinguish if full letter should be spelled out or just "o" typed.


WallaceBell6

"Omicron" and "O" wont work, why not?


WallaceBell6

For some reason it worked when I typed "ø," but not o!


darklordcowthulu

I'm having the same problem. First it said o was correct but the second time around it's not.


masshead

Keeps telling me Im wrong and using an English keyboard. Im using a greek one. Bug?


Jeniusangel

IF you see this letter by itself will it be pronounced "Omicron"?


Jakob_H.

if you see o in the centence alone then you would say omicrion. It is like if you see Z in the word lazy, you say layzee, and when you see it alone, you say zed (unless you are american)


Jeniusangel

In what country do you say Zed? FYI I am american.


ottentj1

Everywhere except the US


Elizabeth870279

Mathematicians in the US call it zed too, when it's used in formulae


Ava562296

I'm just typing "o" which is what it says is the proper translation but im getting it wrong, i read the comments but no one said what to do if that happens..


Nicole378785

I am having the same issue. I don't have a Greek keyboard, so I got it wrong. I copied the given translation, came back around to the problem, pasted THEIR translation, and still got it wrong. Not sure what to do.


Evijucis

Am I only one getting at this question wrong answer all the time because duolingk.cannot recognize greek writing here?! Ughh so disturbing :(


PoppyPetro

I really don't understand what the answer is? I've typed in "o" & "Omicron" but i'm not right? please can somebody help me?


LouisOng

When do you know they're asking you to type ο or ομικρον?


SariahLily

I think it's a bug. I'm going to report it; I hope you did, too.


kaitokaeru

For some reason if you type ομικρον instead of ο it says you typed in English...


SariahLily

Just now (May 2017) it just told me I used the wrong word. Still weird.


Emily542566

I am having trouble with transaction o


Giacomo593850

Why Duolingo interprets my greek keyboard as if it was an english one (Apple Mac)?


jammylammy

Her voice sounds weird, but strangely pleasant


EsjaiCambr

Ok so this is going to be hard

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.